Acorn Award 2018 winners




The winners of the 32nd Acorn Awards have been announced, celebrating 30 of the industry’s most talented stars aged under 30. The 2018 Acorn recipients collected their ACT Clean-sponsored awards at a prize-giving event held at the Grade II-listed Lygon Arms hotel in Broadway, Worcestershire, on Monday 4 June. The annual awards seek to highlight and celebrate the achievements of 30 of the industry’s brightest prospects, with each winner nominated by their peers for their outstanding ability in their field.

To date, there have been 960 Acorn winners.

Emma Abruzzese

Catering manager for Vacherin, Hiscox Insurance

Vacherin

Romain Bourger

Head sommelier

The Vineyard, Stockcross

Charlie Brodie

Learning and development manager

London Edition

Robert Burden

Senior people business partner

CH&Co

Ben Carroll

Head of insight

Whitbread

Christopher Chester-Sterne

Owner and landlord

The Rose and Thistle, Rockbourne, Hampshire

Sophie Cox

Chief operating officer

Koh UK

Joshua Craddock

F&B sales and marketing manager

The Bloomsbury hotel, London

Jack Davies

Senior sous chef

The London Clinic

Tom De Keyser

Head Chef

The Coach, Marlow

James Durrant

Senior head chef

The Bear & Ragged Staff, Cumnor, Oxfordshire (the Peach Pub Company)

Gillian Duthie

General manager

Jurys Inn, Edinburgh

Jonathan Ellson

Director of Restaurant Coworth Park

Coworth Park, Surrey (Dorchester Collection)

James Fleming

Reception manager

The Stafford London

Darryl Harris

Restaurant manager

The Pig near Bath (Home Grown Hotels)

Rachael Henley

F&B Manager

The Idle Rocks hotel, Cornwall

Rhiannon Heseltine

General manager

Lexington Catering (London Business School)

Charlotte Horler

Front of house manager

Montague on the Gardens, London (Red Carnation Hotels)

Tom Jackson

Area manager

Wilson Vale

Aaron Kibble

General manager

The Kings Arms and the Penny Farthing hotels, Berkhamsted (Oakman Inns and Restaurants)

Emma Kirk

Front of house manager

Principal Glasgow Blythswood Square

Gabrielle Le Roux

Programme manager

The Service Academy, BaxterStorey (WSH Group)

Jack McCarthy

Deputy head concierge

The Cavendish London

Stephen Moran

Director of marketing

InterContinental London Park Lane

Ben Murphy

Head chef

Launceston Place, London

Lucy Murphy

Operations manager

Premier Inn London Waterloo (Westminster Bridge)

Hannah Robson

Bespoke sales and events director

The Concerto Group

Tom Shepherd

Head chef

Adam's restaurant, Birmingham

Catherine St John

Executive assistant

St Pancras Renaissance Hotel, London

Kit Wilkins-Smith

Head of coffee excellence, barista trainer and technician

Paddy & Scott's

Start the working day with

The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign up now for:

  • The latest exclusives from across the industry
  • Innovations, new openings, business news and practical advice
  • The latest product innovations and supplier offers
Sign up for free