Salon selection

21 February 2002 by
Salon selection

We present all the winners and runners-up from the Display Salon classes at this year's Hotelympia. Photographs by Sam Bailey

Senior display classes

Pastry section

Works in pastillage: Irene Hunchak, Ontario, Canada (silver and first in class); Alan Whatley, Brooklands College, Weybridge (silver); Annette George, Neath Port Talbot College (silver); Sybil Critchley, Sodexho, Kings School, Burton (bronze).

Miniatures: Scott O'Hara, the Belfry, Wishaw (gold); Heulwen Corp, Neath Port Talbot College (silver); Sheila Clark, Bicton College, Budleigh Salterton (silver).

Works in marzipan: Alan Hardcastle, Sodexho, Ipswich Hospital (gold); Salvatore Dell'Aquila, Baxter & Platts, City Group Centre, London (silver); Margaret Masterman, Dunstable College (bronze).

Works in chocolate: Nicole Illa, Harrods, London (gold); Matthew Arnold, London Marriott hotel (bronze).

Decorated celebration cake - sugar paste/rolled fondant: Sue Manning, Barking College, Romford (gold and first in class); Linda Millar, Barking College, Romford (gold); Maureen Griffiths, Barking College, Romford (silver); Joanne Congdon, Bake-a-Cake, Barwell, Leicestershire (silver); Mark Moffat, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (bronze); Margaret Moore, Southampton, Hampshire (bronze); Liz Bierton, Peterborough Regional College (bronze); Derek Wicks, Catering Support Regiment, RLC Grantham (bronze); Sarah Morey, Catering Support Regiment, RLC Grantham (bronze); Rajeshwaree Shegobin, Barking College, Romford (bronze).

Decorated celebration cake - royal icing: Eve Maddern, Dunstable College (gold); Dean Crosdale, Army School of Catering (silver); Lyn Rees, Carmarthenshire College, Carmarthen (silver); Joanne Congdon, Bake-a-Cake, Barwell, Leicestershire (silver); Mark Moffat, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (two silvers); Timothy Fitzmaurice, Edwards Bakery, London (bronze); Eileen Shipman, Gloscat, Cheltenham (bronze).

Novelty cake: Diane Fisher, Oldbury, West Midlands (gold and first in class); Georgina Godbold, Barking College, Romford (gold); Jo Parsons, Harrods, London (gold); Graham Howarth, Chartered Institute of Marketing (silver); Sybil Critchley, Sodexho, Kings School, Burton (silver); Patricia Clarke, Novelty Cakes by Trish Clarke (silver); Maureen Griffiths, Barking College, Romford (bronze); Nicola Johnson, Haven hotel, Sandbanks (bronze); Irene Davies, West Wales General Hospital, Carmarthen (bronze); Margaret Howells, Carmarthenshire College, Carmarthen (bronze).

Works in cooked sugar: Joe Rainey, Anniesland College/Cameron House hotel (silver and first in class); Kayo Akiyama, Great Eastern hotel, London (silver).

Wedding cake: Janet Side, Neath Port Talbot College (gold and first in class); Jan Thorpe, Dunstable College (gold); Sheila Clark, Bicton College, Budleigh Salterton (silver); Wendy Windiate, Gravesend, Kent (bronze).

Tea pastries: Kumiko Mizuno, Inter-Continental hotel, London (gold).

Petits fours: Claire Gallagher, Selby, North Yorkshire (gold); Cherish Finden, Great Eastern hotel, London (gold); Jeremiah Lagudas, Harrods, London (silver); Stephan Will, Great Eastern hotel, London (silver).

Floral sugarcraft - a wired sugar floral spray, bouquet or corsage: Heulwen Corp, Neath Port Talbot College (gold and first in class); Valerie Boyle, Bicton College, Budleigh Salterton (gold and silver); Margaret Irvine, Jewel & Esk Valley College, Midlothian (silver); Colin Hunt, Birmingham College of Food, Tourism and Creative Services (silver); Kathy Gambell, Sheerness, Kent (bronze); Carol Keay, Harborne, Birmingham (bronze).

Floral sugarcraft - a sugar floral arrangement or plant: Heulwen Corp, Neath Port Talbot College (gold and first in class); Jennie Emery, Bicton College, Budleigh Salterton (gold); Valerie Boyle, Bicton College, Budleigh Salterton (gold); Margaret Latham, Dunstable College (gold); Sandy Green, Hove, East Sussex (gold); Judith Holt, Neath Port Talbot College (gold); Krishna Patel, Neath Port Talbot College (gold); Carol Keay, Harborne, Birmingham (gold); Betty Kerr, Bicton College, Budleigh Salterton (gold); Jane Alexander, Bicton College, Budleigh Salterton (gold); Patricia Durant, Barking College, Romford (gold); Susan Webb, Bedford College (silver); Rachel Watkins, Neath Port Talbot College (silver); Gill Ostler, Dunstable College (silver); Sharon Willmott, Bridport Adult Education Centre (silver); Claudette Wadood, Harrow College (silver); Margaret Draper, Gloscat, Cheltenham (silver); Jennifer Tait, Bridport Adult Education Centre (silver); Masako Yoshida, Harrow College, Middlesex (silver); Patricia Durant, Barking College, Romford (silver); Bee Allen, Dunstable College (bronze); Julia Fooks, Bridport Adult Education Centre (bronze); Alison Newham, Barking College, Romford (bronze); Jean Branch, Dorchester Adult Education Centre (bronze).

Miniature sugar flowers: Heulwen Corp, Neath Port Talbot College (gold and first in class); Gaynor Jones, Neath Port Talbot College (gold); Glenda Davies, Carmarthenshire College, Carmarthen (gold); Fumi Fukumuro, Croydon, Surrey (gold); Hazel Stapleforth, Dorchester Adult Education Centre (silver); Shirley Bonnett, Dunstable College (silver); Brenda Barratt, Dunstable College (silver); Rosemary Mair, Carmarthenshire College, Carmarthen (bronze); Carol Keay, Harborne, Birmingham (bronze); Margaret Irvine, Jewel & Esk Valley College, Midlothian (bronze); Sue Cox, Dunstable College (bronze).

Decorative buffet centrepiece: Richard Surman, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (gold and first in class); Ken Bradley, Army School of Catering (gold); Maureen Williams, Neath Port Talbot College (silver); Harold Rohrmoser, Harrods, London (bronze); Omero Gallucci, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (bronze).

Kitchen/larder section

Works in fat: Yadamsuran Shagdasuren, Harrods, London (gold and first in class); Carole Abson, Shire Services, Bromsgrove (gold); Roger Friggieri, Golden Tulip Vivaldi hotel, Malta (gold); Gary Richmond, Compass Group UK (silver); Andrew Farrugia, Pergola Club hotel, Mellieha, Malta (silver); Scott O'Hara, the Belfry, Wishaw (bronze).

Show platter of meat: Jason Clark, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (gold); Alan Neace, US Army (silver); Colin Jackson, Quadrant Catering, Peterborough PMC (bronze); Clint Buckingham, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (bronze); Andrew Coleman, Catering Support Regiment RLC TA (bronze).

Show platter of fish: Philip Rosier, Army School of Catering, RLC Aldershot (gold); Steve Taylor, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (silver); Eugene Cartwright, Baxter & Platts, London Goodenough College (bronze).

Restaurant platter of crustacea: Richard Surman, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (bronze).

Show platter of salmon: Mark Hill, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (gold); Steve Moss, Green Parrot Catering, Southampton (silver); Eyck Zimmer, Claridge's, London (silver); Clint Buckingham, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (bronze); Steve Dickenson, Quadrant Catering, Peterborough PMC (bronze).

Show platter of poultry: David Galpin, Royal Navy Culinary Team, Plymouth (gold); Audrey Crone, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (silver); Richard Surman, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (bronze).

Show platter of game: Steve Taylor, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (gold and first in class); Richard Potter, US Army (gold); Philip Rosier, Army School of Catering, RLC Aldershot (silver); Colin Jackson, Quadrant Catering, Peterborough PMC (bronze).

Restaurant platter: Ian Matthews, Quadrant Catering, Peterborough PMC (silver and first in class); Alan Neace, US Army (silver); Mark Dunn, Stockport, Cheshire (bronze).

Open team buffet: Army School of Catering - Kevin Tibble, Andrew Jones, David Tilley, John Creasey, Dave Waplington (gold); Royal Naval Food Services School - David Galpin, Graham Wilkinson, Bill Ferguson, Annmarie McEwan, Louise Clarke (silver).

Open team grand prix - cold buffet: Sodexho Culinary Team - Peter Joyner (team manager), David Hunt (team captain), Craig Sandle, Marc Podro, Debbie Kelly-Greaves, Steve Kendall (gold); Combined Services Culinary Arts Team - Gary Hancock (team manager), Billy Barrie, Mark Roberts, Lee Cork, Jimmy Mann, Richey Taylor (silver); Glenrothes College - Scott Lyall (team manager), Pamela Fowlis, David Edwards, George Scott, William Boyter, Tristin Farmer (silver); Craft Guild of Chefs - Nick Vadis (team manager), Vincent Cottam, Christopher Basten, Simon Green, Matt Owens, Bernard Engelhardt (bronze).

Restaurant plates

Restaurant plates, starters: Charles Hammond, Aramark, Andersen's, London (gold); Steve Taylor, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (silver); Gary Richmond, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (silver); John Johnson, Avenance, Bank of England, London (bronze); Matt Silver, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (bronze); David Kelman, Welsh National Culinary Team (bronze); Matthew Martin, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (bronze); David Fegan, RAF 30 Signal Regiment, Gamecock Barracks (bronze).

Restaurant plates, fish course: Paddington Tempo, Jersey Chefs Circle (silver and first in class); Ian Matthews, Quadrant Catering, Peterborough PMC (silver); Eugene Cartwright, Baxter & Platts (bronze).

Restaurant plates, main course: James Lester, Baxter & Platts, BNP Paribas, London (gold); Audrey Crone, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (silver); Clive Jones, Cable & Wireless Learning & Development Centre (silver); Richard Taylor, Aramark, Dresdner Kleinwort Benson, London (bronze); Gary Richmond, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (bronze).

Plated five-course gourmet meal: Mark Fitzmaurice, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (gold); David Clements, US Army (silver); Simon James, Eurest Defence Services, RAF Halton, Aylesbury (bronze); Richard Holmes, RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (bronze); Chris Mann, Rowhill Grange Hotel & Spa, Wilmington (bronze); Terry Wright, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (bronze).

Restaurant plates, sweet: Liselott Olgemar, Sodexho, Imagination, London (silver and first in class); Darren Hatcher, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (bronze).

Restricted section

School catering and social services individual dessert: Andrew Deeny, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (gold); Peter Dinner, Scholarest Dunstable (silver); Martin Burke, Defence Forces School of Catering, Dublin (silver).

Junior display classes

Kitchen/larder section

Works in fat: Mark Briffa, Pergola Club hotel, Mellieha, Malta (gold and first in class); Andrew Borg, Pergola Club hotel, Mellieha, Malta (gold); Claire Abson, Birmingham College of Food, Tourism and Creative Studies (gold); Jodie Grove, Halesowen College, West Midlands (silver).

Show platter of meat: Michelle Boundy, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (gold); Marco Romeo, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (silver); Chris Sharpe, Army School of Catering, Aldershot (silver); Joy Beattie, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (bronze); Stephen Conway, Stoke Park Club, Stoke Poges (bronze).

Show platter of fish: Joy Beattie, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (silver); Marion Leddy, Stoke Park Club, Stoke Poges (bronze); Sarah McLaughlin, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (bronze).Restaurant platter: Brian Kavanagh, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (bronze and first in class); Dermott Taggart, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (bronze).

Show platter of salmon: Lee McCabe, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (silver).Show platter of poultry: Joy Beattie, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (gold and first in class); Dermot Taggart, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (gold); Sundip Pauhal, Stoke Park Club, Stoke Poges (silver).

Show platter of game: David Hill, Compass Group UK & Ireland Culinary Team (bronze).Restricted classesPlated four-course meal: Chris Hughes, St Helen's, Merseyside (gold); Joe Dunster, Southampton City College (bronze); Phil Dudley, Bedford College (bronze).Canap‚s: Anthony Summers, Bedford College (silver and first in class); Louis Summers, Bedford College (bronze); Ross Peale, Bedford College (bronze); Robin Bevan, Westminster Kingsway College, London (bronze).

Four restaurant plates, sweet: Sabrina Reddin, Southampton City College (gold); Gary McDowell, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (bronze); Stephanie Cherrill, Bedford College (bronze).

Four restaurant plates, starters: Sarah McLaughlin, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (silver).Pastry sectionWorks in pastillage: Lisa Bougard, Brooklands College, Weybridge (gold); Natalie Anderson, London Marriott hotel (silver); Jonathon Dutton, Walsall College of Art & Technology (silver); Adrian Efford, London Marriott hotel (bronze).Works in marzipan: Angela Marnell, Bedford College (silver); Emma Ball, South Trafford College, Manchester (bronze).Works in chocolate: Dean Foster, Bay Tree, Edgbaston, Birmingham (gold); Karl Bartlett, Army School of Catering, Aldershot (bronze).

Decorated celebration cake - sugar paste/rolled fondant: Li Thanh Phan, Army School of Catering, Aldershot (silver).

Decorated celebration cake - royal icing: Sarah Burns, Poole, Dorset (silver and first in class); Oliver Snell, Neath Port Talbot College (silver); James Rice, Barking College, Romford (bronze).Novelty cake: Laura Corengia, Westminster Kingsway College, London (gold); Amy Petch, Birmingham College of Food, Tourism and Creative Studies (bronze); Michelle Wallis, Bedford College (bronze); Gemma Palmer, Bedford College (bronze); Alata Chujo, Chef Catering Consultants, Kettering (bronze).

Works in cooked sugar: Miss Pocock, Army School of Catering, Aldershot (gold); Rachel Driscoll, Army School of Catering, Aldershot (silver); Stacey McLaughlin, Avenance, Bank of England, London (bronze).

Wedding cake: Matthew Griffiths, Halesowen College, West Midlands (silver); Amber Parish, Kingston-upon-Thames (bronze).

Petits fours: Thomas Adlam, Chewton Glen, New Milton (bronze); Lloyd Marchant, Westminster Kingsway College, London (bronze).Sugar flowers: Christopher Zammit, Hilton Malta (silver); Anna Coldwell, Bedford College (bronze); Gemma Palmer, Bedford College (bronze).

Restaurant plates

Six restaurant plates, starters: Mark Robinson, Aramark, Andersen's, London (gold); Vicki Snellgrove, Rowhill Grange Hotel & Spa (bronze); Andrew Lowther, Stoke Park Club, Stoke Poges (bronze); Justin Neild, Jersey Chefs Circle (bronze); Patrick Dean, Aramark, Dresdner Kleinwort Benson, London (bronze).

Six restaurant plates, fish: Nick Chapman, Aramark, Dresdner Kleinwort Benson, London (bronze and first in class); Paul Insley, Jersey Chefs Circle (bronze).

Six restaurant plates, main course: Matt Whitby, Baxter & Platts, City Group Centre, London (bronze and first in class); Siobhan Aylward, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (bronze).

Plated five-course gourmet meal: James Brown, Baxter & Platts, BNP Paribas, London (silver and first in class); Paul Insley, Jersey Chefs Circle (bronze); Brian Kavanagh, Panel of Chefs of Ireland (bronze).

Six restaurant plates, sweet: Paul Wingham, Baxter & Platts, City Group Centre, Canary Wharf, London (gold); Claire Meader, Michael Caines Restaurant at the Clarence hotel, Exeter (bronze).

The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Check mark icon
Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!

Jacobs Media Group is honoured to be the recipient of the 2020 Queen's Award for Enterprise.

The highest official awards for UK businesses since being established by royal warrant in 1965. Read more.

close

Ad Blocker detected

We have noticed you are using an adblocker and – although we support freedom of choice – we would like to ask you to enable ads on our site. They are an important revenue source which supports free access of our website's content, especially during the COVID-19 crisis.

trade tracker pixel tracking