Get the latest hospitality news and inspiration straight to your inbox. Subscribe to our newsletter.

The Catey Academy: 1984 – 2009

The Catey Academy: 1984 – 2009

A list of all the Catey winners from 1984 to 2009


Best Group Marketing Campaign

  • 2009 Cambridgeshire Catering and Cleaning Services
  • 2008 Best Western Hotels
  • 2007 The Dorchester
  • 2006 Exclusive Hotels
  • 2005 Wagamama
  • 2004 Hilton UK & Ireland
  • 2003 Holiday Inn
  • 2002 Initial Catering Services
  • 2001 Whitbread Hotel Company
  • 2000 Debenhams Food Services
  • 1999 Granada Food Services
  • 1998 Perfect Pizza
  • 1997 Radisson Edwardian Hotels
  • 1996 Jarvis Hotels
  • 1995 Roadchef Motorways
  • 1994 Kirklees Metropolitan Council Catering Service
  • 1993 Victoria & Albert Hotel, Manchester
  • 1992 The Brewery, Chiswell Street
  • 1991 Compass Services UK
  • 1990 The Savoy, London
  • 1989 Wimpy International
  • 1988 British Telecom Catering
  • 1987 Crest Hotels International
  • 1986 Crest Hotels International
  • 1985 Compass Services UK
  • 1984 Berni Inns


Best Independent Marketing Campaign
  • 2009 The Swan, West Malling, Kent
  • 2008 The Vineyard at Stockcross and Donnington Valley Hotel and Spa
  • 2007 Cotswold House, Chipping Campden
  • 2006 The Lavender House, Brundall, Norfolk
  • 2005 Cotswold House, Chipping Campden
  • 2004 Warren House, Kingston upon Thames
  • 2003 Room, Leeds
  • 2002 The Glasshouse, Worcester
  • 2001 Crab Manor/the Crab & Lobster, Thirsk
  • 2000 Royal College of Physicians
  • 1999 Brazz, Taunton, Somerset
  • 1998 Castle Green, Kendal
  • 1997 Gibbon Bridge Hotel, Forest of Bowland
  • 1996 The Weavers Shed, Huddersfield
  • 1995 The Wentworth Club, Virginia Water
  • 1994 Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons, Great Milton
  • 1993 Rutland Hotel, Sheffield
  • 1992 Congham Hall, Grimston
  • 1991 Keavil House Hotel, Dunfermline
  • 1990 Grants Hotel, Harrogate
  • 1989 Greenway Hotel, Cheltenham
  • 1988 La Belle Epoque, Knutsford
  • 1987 Inn on the Lake, Godalming
  • 1986 Mrs Crossley’s Yorkshire Kitchen, Halifax
  • 1985 Forest & Vale Hotel, Pickering
  • 1984 D’Artagnan Restaurant, London


Best Use of Technology Award

  • 2009 Heathcotes Group
  • 2008 Domino’s Pizza
  • 2007 imago Services – Loughborough University


Hotel of the Year – Group

  • 2009 South Lodge, Lower Beeding, West Sussex
  • 2008 The Stafford, London
  • 2007 Malmaison Oxford
  • 2006 The Soho Hotel, London
  • 2005 City Inn Westminster
  • 2004 Thorpe Park Hotel & Spa, Leeds
  • 2003 Claridge’s, London
  • 2002 Hilton London Metropole
  • 2001 Hotel du Vin, Bristol
  • 2000 The Berkeley, London
  • 1999 Travel Inn, County Hall, London
  • 1998 The Savoy, London
  • 1997 Malmaison, Edinburgh


Hotel of the Year – Independent

  • 2009 The Goring Hotel, London
  • 2008 The Isle of Eriska Hotel
  • 2007 One Aldwych
  • 2006 The Chester Grosvenor and Spa
  • 2005 Cotswold House, Chipping Campden
  • 2004 Calcot Manor
  • 2003 The Vineyard at Stockcross
  • 2002 Ynyshir Hall, Machynlleth
  • 2001 Celtic Manor, Newport
  • 2000 Chewton Glen, New Milton
  • 1999 Northcote Manor, Langho
  • 1998 Crieff Hydro, Tayside
  • 1997 Gidleigh Park, Chagford


Hotel of the Year

  • 1996 Cliveden, Taplow
  • 1995 42 The Calls, Leeds
  • 1994 Bath Spa Hotel, Bath
  • 1993 Turnberry Hotel, Ayrshire
  • 1992 Swallow Hotel, Birmingham
  • 1991 St Andrews Old Course Hotel
  • 1990 Copthorne Tara, London
  • 1989 Berkshire Hotel, London
  • 1988 Gosforth Park Hotel, Newcastle
  • 1987 Four Seasons Inn on the Park, London
  • 1986 Albany Hotel, Glasgow
  • 1985 Gleneagles Hotel, Auchterarder
  • 1984 Grosvenor House, London


Education and Training Award

  • 2009 Julia Sibley
  • 2008 John Campbell
  • 2007 Sandra Gorman
  • 2006 Eddie McIntyre
  • 2005 Cyrus Todiwala
  • 2004 John Guthrie
  • 2003 David Foskett


Accessibility Award

  • 2009 The True Lovers Knot, Blandford, Dorset
  • 2008 Claridge House, Lingfield, Surrey


Sustainable Business Award

  • 2009 BaxterStorey
  • 2008 Strattons hotel, Swaffham, Norfolk


Pub and Bar Award

  • 2009 Tom and Ed Martin
  • 2008 Rupert Clevely
  • 2007 Paul Salisbury


Pub and Bar Operator of the Year

  • 2006 Steph Barton and Paul Spencer
  • 2005 Craig Bancroft and Nigel Haworth
  • 2004 Philip and Karen Burgess
  • 2003 Philip and Stephen Harris
  • 2002 Andrew and Jacquie Pern
  • 2001 John Vereker
  • 2000 Charles Brierley
  • 1999 Paul Whittome
  • 1998 Denis Watkins
  • 1997 Steven and Marjorie Doherty


Pub and Bar Industry Award

  • 2006 Mark McQuater
  • 2005 Tim Bacon
  • 2004 John Hoskins
  • 2003 Steve Wilkins
  • 2002 Bob Ivell
  • 2001 Tony Hughes
  • 2000 Tim Martin
  • 1999 Tony Carson
  • 1998 Peter Salussolia
  • 1997 Peter Dickson
  • 1996 John Bright


Manager of the Year

  • 2009 Carrie Wicks
  • 2008 Duncan Pitfield
  • 2007 Debbie Taylor
  • 2006 Robert Cook
  • 2005 Stephen Carter
  • 2004 Christopher Cowdray
  • 2003 Patrick Stapleton
  • 2002 Jonathan Slater
  • 2001 Laurence Beere
  • 2000 Elaine Clarke
  • 1999 Zoe Jenkins
  • 1998 John Toner
  • 1997 Julie Baugh
  • 1996 Elena Salvoni
  • 1995 Margaret Wells
  • 1994 Julian Small
  • 1993 John Coomb
  • 1992 David Irving


Public Sector Caterer Award

  • 2009 Richard Ware
  • 2008 Alison McCree
  • 2007 Sue Hawkins
  • 2006 Alan Tuckwood
  • 2005 Ron McKenzie


Restaurateur of the Year – Group

  • 2009 Eren Ali
  • 2008 Simon Kossoff
  • 2007 Robin Rowland
  • 2006 Nick Basing
  • 2005 Mark Derry
  • 2004 James Horler
  • 2003 Andrew Guy
  • 2002 Robby Enthoven
  • 2001 Ian Neill
  • 2000 Simon Woodroffe
  • 1999 Adam and Sam Kaye
  • 1998 Neville Abraham and Laurence Isaacson
  • 1997 Jeremy Mogford
  • 1996 David Page
  • 1995 John Barnes
  • 1994 Roger Myers
  • 1993 Max Woolfenden
  • 1992 Allen Jones
  • 1991 Wess Van Riemsdijk
  • 1990 Alan Jackson
  • 1989 Peter Boizot


Restaurateur of the Year – Independent
  • 2009 James Thomson
  • 2008 Anthony Demetre and Will Smith
  • 2007 Pascal Aussignac and Vincent Labeyrie
  • 2006 Gordon Ramsay
  • 2005 Alan Yau
  • 2004 Nigel Platts-Martin
  • 2003 David and Rona Pitchford
  • 2002 Heston Blumenthal
  • 2001 Shaun Hill
  • 2000 Andrew Radford
  • 1999 Annie and Germain Schwab
  • 1998 Terry Laybourne
  • 1997 Paul Heathcote
  • 1996 Michael Gill
  • 1995 Sally Clarke
  • 1994 Sir Terence Conran and Joel Kissin
  • 1993 Christopher Corbin and Jeremy King
  • 1992 Nick Smallwood and Simon Slater
  • 1991 David Levin
  • 1990 Peter, Tom and Eugene McCoy
  • 1989 David Wilson
  • 1988 Albert Roux
  • 1987 Victor Sassie
  • 1986 Pierre Martin
  • 1985 Michel Roux
  • 1984 Richard Shepherd


Menu of the Year

  • 2009 The Harwood Arms, Fulham, London
  • 2008 Scott’s, London
  • 2007 L’Atelier de Joël Robuchon
  • 2006 The Albion, Clifton Village, Bristol
  • 2005 Bohemia, St Helier, Jersey
  • 2004 East@West, London
  • 2003 Restaurant Sat Bains, Nottingham
  • 2002 Bruno’s, Dublin
  • 2001 The Five Bells, Stanbridge
  • 2000 Idaho, London
  • 1999 The Glasshouse, Kew
  • 1998 The River Station, Bristol
  • 1997 The Star Inn, Harome
  • 1996 The Canteen, London
  • 1995 The Design House, Halifax
  • 1994 Number Twenty Four, Wymondham
  • 1993 The Box Tree, Ilkley
  • 1992 Le Soufflé, Hotel InterContinental, London
  • 1991 Calcot Manor, Tetbury
  • 1990 Le Méridien, London
  • 1989 Castle Hotel, Taunton
  • 1988 Grand Hotel, Eastbourne
  • 1987 Three Swans Hotel, Market Harborough
  • 1986 Le Talbooth, Dedham
  • 1985 The Savoy, London
  • 1984 Waterside Inn, Bray


Newcomer Award

  • 2009 The Nut Tree Inn, Murcott, Oxfordshire
  • 2008 The Kitchin, Edinburgh
  • 2007 The Hand & Flowers, Marlow
  • 2006 Galvin Bistrot de Luxe, London
  • 2005 Simon Rogan
  • 2004 Restaurant Tom Aikens
  • 2003 The Providores, London
  • 2002 Andrew Fairlie at Gleneagles
  • 2001 Brownes Brasserie and Townhouse, Dublin
  • 2000 Coniston Hall Lodge
  • 1999 Club Gascon, London
  • 1998 The Star Inn, Harome
  • 1997 The Bank, London
  • 1996 Hotel du Vin & Bistro, Winchester
  • 1995 Gordon Ramsay
  • 1994 The Atrium, Edinburgh
  • 1993 Morston Hall, Morston
  • 1992 Paul Heathcote
  • 1991 Paul and Jeanne Rankin
  • 1990 Stuart Scher
  • 1989 Nick Wainford
  • 1988 David and Tina Thomson
  • 1987 Marco Pierre White
  • 1986 Calcot Manor, Tetbury
  • 1985 Rue St Jacques, London
  • 1984 Keith and Vanessa Gibbs


Food Service Caterer Award

  • 2009 Noel Mahony
  • 2008 Kate Martin
  • 2007 Alastair Storey
  • 2006 Robyn Jones
  • 2005 Peter Aldrich
  • 2004 Mike Smith
  • 2003 Linda Halliday
  • 2002 Bill Toner
  • 2001 Charles Boyd
  • 2000 Christopher Hind
  • 1999 Fergus Chambers
  • 1998 Tim West
  • 1997 Don Davenport
  • 1996 William Baxter and Robert Platts
  • 1995 Frank Bell
  • 1994 Roger Davis
  • 1993 Jacqui Newton
  • 1992 Avril Robertson
  • 1991 Robbie Brown
  • 1990 Charles Allen
  • 1989 Marc Verstringhe
  • 1988 Arnold Fewell
  • 1987 Brian Watts
  • 1986 Sheila Mitchell
  • 1985 Mary Scott Morgan
  • 1984 Jean Alexander


Chef Award

  • 2009 Angela Hartnett
  • 2008 John Campbell
  • 2007 David Everitt-Matthias
  • 2006 Bruce Poole
  • 2005 David Nicholls
  • 2004 Heston Blumenthal
  • 2003 Marcus Wareing
  • 2002 Germain Schwab
  • 2001 Michael Caines
  • 2000 Gordon Ramsay
  • 1999 Rick Stein
  • 1998 Philip Howard
  • 1997 Brian Turner
  • 1996 Willi Elsener
  • 1995 John Burton-Race
  • 1994 Michael Nadell
  • 1993 Shaun Hill
  • 1992 Bernard Gaume
  • 1991 Anton Edelmann
  • 1990 Raymond Blanc
  • 1989 Pierre Koffmann
  • 1988 Nico Ladenis
  • 1987 Peter Kromberg
  • 1986 Brian Cotterill
  • 1985 Anton Mosimann
  • 1984 Michel Bourdin


Leisure and Tourism Award

  • 2008 David Sharpe
  • 2007 Lord Marshall of Knightsbridge
  • 2006 Terry Holmes
  • 2005 Bob Downie
  • 2004 The Mersey Partnership
  • 2003 John Thurso
  • 2002 Farm Stay UK
  • 2001 Tim Smit
  • 2000 Richard Tobias
  • 1999 Hans Rissmann
  • 1998 Albert Hampson, Linda Astbury and Sarah Whaley
  • 1997 Cairns Boston
  • 1996 Ken Robinson
  • 1995 James Hoseason
  • 1994 Victor Middleton
  • 1993 Peter Lederer
  • 1992 Anne Davies
  • 1991 Pam Powell
  • 1990 Martin Skan
  • 1989 Gerald Milsom
  • 1988 Douglas Barrington
  • 1987 Kit Chapman


Wine Award

  • 1991 Louis Segal
  • 1990 Clive Davidson
  • 1989 Ramón Pajares
  • 1988 Robin Jones
  • 1987 David MacAuslan
  • 1986 Donald Hewitson


Housekeeper of the Year

  • 1995 Liana Sparks
  • 1994 Barbara Bush
  • 1993 Deborah Preston
  • 1992 Denise Bateson
  • 1991 Liz Smith-Mills1990 Ilse Mohr
  • 1989 Sheila Guthrie
  • 1988 Mavis Holford
  • 1987 Sheila Perera
  • 1986 Brendan O’Connor
  • 1985 Anne Doyle


Special Award

  • 2009 Nigel Haworth and Craig Bancroft
  • 2008 Anne Pierce
  • 2007 Peter Kay and Michael Quinn
  • 2006 Lord Sebastian Coe
  • 2005 Phillip Kaye
  • 2004 Brian Turner
  • 2003 Jamie Oliver
  • 2002 Bob Cotton
  • 2001 Francis Mackay
  • 2000 Silvano Giraldin
  • 1999 Sir Rocco Forte
  • 1998 Sir Terence Conran
  • 1997 Ramón Pajares
  • 1996 Gary Rhodes
  • 1995 David Michels
  • 1994 John Jarvis
  • 1993 Richard Shepherd
  • 1992 Prue Leith
  • 1991 Joe Hyam
  • 1990 Alan Hearn
  • 1989 John Taylorson
  • 1988 Francis Coulson and Brian Sack
  • 1987 Restaurateurs Association of Great Britain
  • 1986 Garry Hawkes
  • 1985 Roy Ackerman
  • 1984 Victor Ceserani


Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2009 Raymond Blanc
  • 2008 Harry Murray
  • 2007 Richard Shepherd
  • 2004 Anton Mosimann
  • 2001 Egon Ronay
  • 1998 Francis Coulson and Brian Sack
  • 1995 Albert and Michel Roux
  • 1992 Victor Ceserani
  • 1989 Douglas Barrington
  • 1986 Lord Forte of Ripley


The Silver Catey

  • 2008 Albert and Michel Roux

Start the discussion

Sign in to comment or register new account

Start the working day with

The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign up now for:

  • The latest exclusives from across the industry
  • Innovations, new openings, business news and practical advice
  • The latest product innovations and supplier offers
Sign up for free