Get the latest hospitality news and inspiration straight to your inbox. Subscribe to our newsletter.

Toque d’Or announces national heats shortlist

Written by:
Written by:
Toque d’Or announces national heats shortlist

Nestlé Professional has released the names of the 24 college teams and 48 apprentices who have been shortlisted to compete in the national heats of Toque d’Or 2019 on 4-12 March with this year’s competition receiving more than 400 registrations and a record level of interest.

As part of the entry process, every apprentice and college team was asked to create a vegetarian dish and produce a two-minute video presenting it to the judges – a challenge central to this year’s Sustainable Futures theme exploring the core issues of sustainable food, sustainable careers in foodservice and the sustainable future of the industry.

Mick Burke, chair of judges at Toque d’Or 2019 and fellow of the Master Chefs of Great Britain, said: “The standard of entries this year was excellent and we are now looking forward to motivating and inspiring the finalists at the heats and opening their minds to the opportunities within our industry.”

Speaking about Sustainable Futures, Katya Simmons, managing director, Nestlé Professional UK&I, added: “We are particularly excited and passionate about this year’s focus on sustainability and the valuable role it plays across the foodservice sector. Toque d’Or is so much more than just a competition; it’s a stimulating framework to nurture the culinary talent of tomorrow.”

Now in its 31st year, the Nestlé Professional Toque d’Or competition bridges the gap between the theories of the classroom, work-based learning and the reality of the industry. Winning prizes this year will include a once in a lifetime gastronomic trip to Europe.

The shortlists

Colleges:

Ayrshire College, Kilmarnock Campus
Broadstairs College
City of Glasgow College
Coleg Llandrillo
Coventry College
Crawley College
Farnborough College of Technology teams 1&2
Fife College
Middlesbrough College teams 1&2
Newcastle College team 2
North Hertfordshire College team 1
Nottingham College
Sheffield Hallam University team 1
South West College
Southern Regional College
University College Birmingham
University of Derby teams 1&2
Vision West Notts
West London College
Westminster Kingsway College
York College

Apprentices:

Adam Parsons, Holiday Inn Lincoln
Ben Cope, abm catering
Ben Simmonds-Grant, Emily Jackson House
Brad Finbow, The Kings Arms
Callum Davidson, The Gun Pub
Callum Jones, Google
Charlie Green, The Windmill Inn Redmile
Charlie Mariner, Goodwood Racecourse
Chester Duncan-Goodwin, The Lincoln Hotel
Chloe Welbourne, The Green Man, Ropsley
Connor Rigby, The Scafell Hotel
Cristiano Crassus, Thornbury Castle
Darragh Ryan, Fuller’s
David Bates, Google
David Stephenson, The Bedford Swan
Dmitri Zihharko, Connect Catering
Drew Dawson, The Ned London
Emily Page, The Cross Keys Stow
Gemma Parsonage, The Red Lion, Water End
Grzegorz Banbula, The Regent – Balham
Hannah Dunne, The Swan at Lamport
Hannah Salisbury, The Carlyon Bay Hotel
Hayley Markham, Riverford at The Duke of Cambridge
Jack Baldwin, The Bruce Arms
James Rolleston, The Tickled Pig
James Taylor, The George and Dragon
Jessica Michell, Southampton Harbour Hotel & Spa
Joseph Went, Hotel Du Vin Harrogate
Joshua Mannino, The Arundell Arms Hotel
Julia Jewers, Lady Eleanor Holles
Kathleen Davie, Upper Shirley High School
Leonardo Hernandez, Christchurch Harbour Hotel & Spa
Lewis McGarr, Fuller’s
Liam Clements, Bhurtpore Barracks
Lily Stock, Boodle’s, St James’s
Lisa Allsop, Caterlink
Maria Guerreiro, Beaumanor Hall
Megan Baldock, Goldman Sachs
Oscar Sammons, The Belmont Hotel
Owen Lord, Pilgrim Hotel & Restaurant
Patrycja Gora, Bhurtpore Barracks
Russell Horn, Lancing College
Ryan MCallister, Duke Of Kent
Sherif Odusanwo, Fuller’s
Stefan Murdoch, CH&CO
Susan Downie, Barchester Healthcare
Tom Armstrong, The Old Mill Inn – Dearham
Umair Iqbal, Thornbury Castle

The competition has so far worked with 8,000 contestants, as well as highly regarded supporters such as Anton Mosimann and former judge James Martin. Well-known judges this year include James Tanner from the Kentish Hare and the Barbican Kitchen, Simon Hulstone from the Elephant and Nestle Professional® Consultant Chef Andrej Prokes.

For more information on the competition visit: www.nestleprofessional.co.uk/toquedor

 

 

Get The Caterer every week on your smartphone, tablet, or even in good old-fashioned hard copy (or all three!). Subscribe today and save 51%

Start the discussion

Sign in to comment or register new account

Start the working day with

The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign up now for:

  • The latest exclusives from across the industry
  • Innovations, new openings, business news and practical advice
  • The latest product innovations and supplier offers
Sign up for free