Get the latest hospitality news and inspiration straight to your inbox. Subscribe to our newsletter.

BBC Two Great British Menu 2019 chef line-up revealed as show moves to prime time

Written by:
Written by:

BBC Two’s Great British Menu will move to a prime-time slot this year as contestants look to celebrate 50 years of British pop music.

The programme will mark 50 years since the last time The Beatles played live as a group, and will see 24 chefs from across the UK compete to cook at the final banquet – this year at Abbey Road Studios.

Each heat will be shown on two mid-week hour-long programmes followed by a 30-minute final, where two chefs will compete to reach the finals of the competition.

Judge Matthew Fort said: “If music be the food of love, eat up. Series 14 of the Great British Menu celebrates the brilliance of British restaurant cooking and flair of British music. Both just keep getting better and better.”

red-line

THIS YEAR’S COMPETITORS:

London and South East
Ben Marks, Perilla, London
Luke Selby, Hide, London
Paul Walsh, City Social, London

Guest judge: Mani (Gary Mounfield) former bass player, The Stone Roses and Primal Scream

North East
Michael Carr, formerly Restaurant 92, Harrogate
Samira Effa, formerly Alimentum, Cambridge, now the Box Tree, Ilkley
Tom Anglesea, the Laughing Heart, London

Guest judge: Pete Waterman, Record Producer

Central

Kray Treadwell, Man Behind The Curtain, Leeds
Sabrina Gidda, AllBright, London
Ryan Simpson-Trotman, Orwells, Oxfordshire

Guest judge: Ali Campbell, UB40

North West

Adam Reid, Adam Reid at the French, Manchester
Hrishikesh Desai, the Gilpin Hotel, Lake District
Liam Simpson-Trotman, Orwells, Oxfordshire

Guest judge: Amy MacDonald, singer-song writer

Wales

Andrew Sheridan, formerly Sosban, Camarthenshire
Tom Westerland, the Brasserie at Lucknam Park Hotel, Wiltshire
Cindy Challoner, formerly the Classroom, Cardiff

Guest judge: JB Gill, former member of JLS

South West

Emily Scott, St Tudy Inn, Cornwall
Joe Baker, Number 10, Jersey
Lee Smith, Samphire, Jersey

Guest judge: Rev. Richard Coles, former member of the Communards

Scotland

Ben Reade, Edinburgh Food Studio, Edinburgh
Gordon Jones, Menu Gordon Jones, Bath
Lorna McNee, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles

Guest judge: Keisha Buchanan, former member of Sugababes

Northern Ireland

Alex Greene, Deanes EIPIC, Belfast
Chris McClurg, Paul Ainsworth at No 6, Cornwall
Glen Wheeler, 28 Darling St, Enniskillen

Guest judge: Loyle Carner, hip hop musician

Finals judges

Starter: Martin Kemp, former member of Spandau Ballet
Fish: Kanya King, founder Mobo Awards
Main: Andrew Ridgeley, former member of Wham!
Dessert: Peter Hook, former member Joy Division and New Order

Veteran judges across the series

Tom Aikens
Daniel Clifford
Angela Hartnett
Michael O’Hare
Paul Ainsworth
Phil Howard
Richard Corrigan
Tommy Banks

 

Get The Caterer every week on your smartphone, tablet, or even in good old-fashioned hard copy (or all three!). Subscribe today and save 51%

Start the discussion

Sign in to comment or register new account

Start the working day with

The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign up now for:

  • The latest exclusives from across the industry
  • Innovations, new openings, business news and practical advice
  • The latest product innovations and supplier offers
Sign up for free