Search
The Caterer

Finalists in relaunched Young Chef Young Waiter competitions revealed

14 October 2019 by
Finalists in relaunched Young Chef Young Waiter competitions revealed

The finalists in the relaunched Young Chef Young Waiter competitions have been revealed.

The 32 finalists – 16 waiters and 16 chefs (listed below) – will take part in a live final in London on 28 and 29 October.

The judging panel for the competition includes chefs Jason Atherton, Tom Kerridge, Claude Bosi, Brian Turner and Tom Aikens.

Atherton, of the Social Company, said: “I’m so pleased to be involved in this year’s Young Chef Young Waiter and to help promote the hospitality industry to young people. It’s fast-paced and hectic but a rewarding exciting industry to be a part of and this competition is a great way for young people to start out.”

The competition, which was established in 1979, has been relaunched by private members club Nth Degree Global in partnership with UKHospitality and the Restaurant Association, to promote hospitality as a career of choice.

Finalists for Best Young Chef of the Year

Alexandra Henderson, the Lansdowne Club, Mayfair

Alexander Parker, the Hand and Flowers, Marlow

Ben Wright, Clocktower restaurant, Rudding Park hotel, Harrogate

Connor Twomey, Julie’s Restaurant, Holland Park

Jordan Radford, Hogan Lovells – Bartlett Mitchell

Lewis Glaister, Bluebird Restaurant, Chelsea

Luke Simmons, Hide Above, Mayfair

Marco Loriggiola, Cantina del Ponte, London Bridge

Natasha Ohene-Nyako, 100 Wardour Street, Soho

Nathaniel Mortley, Freshfields - Bartlett and Mitchell

Nicholas Reina, the Fat Duck, Bray

Richard Henderson, Restaurant Hywel Jones, Lucknam Park, Chippenham

Richard Horsford, the Avenue Cookery School, Wandsworth

Ryan Baker, Northall restaurant, Corinthia hotel, Westminster

Tony Leung, the Biltmore, Mayfair

Vittorio Pali, SohoHouse UK

Finalists for Best Young Waiter of the Year

Alessandro Calzavacca, Jean-Georges at the Connaught, Mayfair

Alessia Rivano, Angler, Finsbury

Andrea La Cognata, the Fat Duck, Bray

Antoine Paon, Hide Ground Floor, Mayfair

Asia Raele, Hide Above, Mayfair

Cristina Sabater-Hayes, the Hand and Flowers, Marlow

Davide Santeramo, the Stafford, Mayfair

Declan Wilkins, the Hand and Flowers, Marlow

Hannah Sloan, Rockliffe Hall golf and spa hotel, Darlington

Georgia Wheatley, The Ivy Temple Row, Birmingham

Joanna Gaslowska, Orrery, Marylebone

Joseph Barker, Rothay Manor Hotel, Ambleside

Katie Lyons, the Crafthouse, Leeds

Salvatore Delle Donne, the Fat Duck, Bray

Mattia Leonardi, The Ritz London, Mayfair

Mattia Launech, the Stafford London, Mayfair

The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!