2014 Cateys shortlist unveiled
The countdown to Caterer and Hotelkeeper's 31st annual Catey Awards has begun, and for the second time since its inception in 1984, we are pleased to announce a shortlist.
Widely regarded as the hospitality industry's answer to the Oscars, the Cateys recognises the sector's highest flyers, strongest performers and hottest brands, as determined by those best placed to decide, the industry.
More than 140 judges, selected for their expertise and industry knowledge, met at London's Dorchester and Mandarin Oriental Hyde Park hotels earlier this month for four days of lively debate and discussion to cut down the nominees to our shortlist.
The International Award will recognise an individual who has had a profound impact upon the global hospitality industry, whether in their field of cheffing, hotels or food service. They may be a British national or from overseas. The award will be given by discretion of the Caterer and Hotelkeeper senior editorial team.
The ultimate winners remain a closely guarded secret until they are announced at a glittering event on 1 July at London's Grosvenor House, A JW Marriott Hotel.
•To buy tickets for the event, please contact Martha Allardyce at martha.allardyce@catererandhotelkeeper.co.uk, or to explore sponsorship opportunities contact rob.adam@catererandhotelkeeper.co.uk or deborah.king@catererandhotelkeeper.co.uk.
ACCESSIBILITY AWARD
Jurys Inn Brighton
Park Plaza Westminster Bridge London
BEST EMPLOYER AWARD
Cartford Inn, near Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire
Coworth Park, Ascot, Berkshire
De Vere Venues
Village Urban Resorts and De Vere Hotels
BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Crowne Plaza, Reading
Harbour & Jones
University Of Leeds
BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY, sponsored by iTradeNetwork
8 Northumberland Avenue
Ariane Systems
Genuine Dining Co
CHEF AWARD, sponsored by The Craft Guild of Chefs
Sat Bains, Restaurant Sat Bains, Nottingham
Tom Kerridge, The Hand & Flowers, Marlow
Andrew Fairlie, Andrew Fairlie at Gleneagles, Auchterarder
Nathan Outlaw, Restaurant Nathan Outlaw, Rock, Cornwall
EDUCATION AND TRAINING AWARD Geoff Booth, Westminster Kingsway College
David McKown, The University Of Sheffield
Sue Parfett, The Brookwood Partnership
FOODSERVICE CATERER AWARD
Caroline Fry, CH&Co
Sue Parfett, The Brookwood Partnership
Paul Robottom, Caterplus
Andrew Wilson and Caroline Vale, Wilson Vale
HEALTH AND NUTRITION AWARD, sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions
Bartlett Mitchell
IHG
CH&Co
HOTEL OF THE YEAR - GROUP, sponsored by Bunzl Catering & Hospitality Division
The Caledonian - A Waldorf Astoria Hotel, Edinburgh
The Midland Hotel, Manchester
The Grand Central, Glasgow
HOTEL OF THE YEAR - INDEPENDENT, sponsored by BskyB
Congham Hall Hotel, Grimston, Norfolk
The Atlantic Hotel, St Brelade, Jersey
Great Northern Hotel, London
MANAGER OF THE YEAR Erick Kervaon, Bingham, Richmond
Nick Holmes, Rockliffe Hall, Darlington
Peter Avis, Babylon at The Roof Gardens, London
NEWCOMER AWARD
The Truscott Arms, London
Genuine Dining Co
Red's True BBQ
PUB AND BAR AWARD
Josh Eggleton, The Pony and Trap
Tom Peake, Nick Fox and Mark Reynolds, Renaissance Pubs
Alex Reilley, Loungers
PUBLIC SECTOR CATERER AWARD, sponsored by Mars Foodservice
Julie Barker, TUCO (The University Caterers Organisation)
Mark Davies, ISS Facility Services
Mary Wedge, Talkington Bates Midlands
RESTAURATEUR OF THE YEAR - GROUP, sponsored by Bunzl Catering & Hospitality Division
Tim Bacon and Jeremy Roberts, Living Ventures
Mark Selby and Thomasina Miers, Wahaca
Karen Forrester, TGI Friday's
RESTAURATEUR OF THE YEAR - INDEPENDENT, sponsored by Brakes
Jason Atherton, Pollen Street Social
Angela Hartnett, Murano
Simon Mullins and Ben Tish, Salt Yard Group
Karam Sethi, Trishna Group
SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS AWARD, sponsored by Pepsico
Lussmanns Fish & Grill Restaurants, St Albans
ODE True Food, Teignmouth
The Brookwood Partnership
WINE AND SPIRIT AMBASSADOR AWARD, sponsored by Balvenie
Gerard Basset, Terravina, New Forest
Craig Bancroft, Northcote Group
Xavier Rousset, Texture and 28°-50°
Andrew Fisher, The Abbey Hotel, Bath
MENU OF THE YEAR AWARD, sponsored by Quorn
To be announced in May
We do not have a shortlist in the following categories:-
International Ambassador Award, sponsored by Amadeus
Special Award, sponsored by Filmbank Distributors
Lifetime Achievement Award, sponsored by Matthew Clark