Search
The Caterer

Craft Guild of Chefs unveils awards shortlist

15 April 2016 by
Craft Guild of Chefs unveils awards shortlist

The shortlist for the 2016 Craft Guild of Chefs Awards, which will be held at the Lancaster London hotel on 1 June, has been unveiled.

Affectionately known as the "chefs' Oscars", the awards are designed to recognise and reward the industry's leading culinary talent across all sectors.

Among those leading lights to be shortlisted are 2009 MasterChef: The Professionals winner Steve Groves of Roux at Parliament Square, 2009 Acorn Award winner Will Holland of Coast Restaurant in Saundersfoot in Pembrokeshire, and Allan Pickett of Piquet in London's Fitzrovia, who opened his restaurant with André Blais last September. All three have been nominated in the Restaurant Chef category.

In the Chef Lecturer category, the nominees comprise John Crowe of North West Regional College, Londonderry, Rik Razza, head of chef development at BaxterStorey, Mathew Shropshall of University College Birmingham, and Barry Smyth from Southern Regional College, Newry, County Down.

The full list of nominations is as follows:

Apprentice Chef
Eleanor De Maria, Eurest Services
Tom Hamblet, South Lodge Hotel
Bronwen Jenkins, Royal Garden Hotel
Jack Kalarus, Le Pont de la Tour
Jacob Webb, Sodexo UK Armed Services
Richard Greenhalgh, Royal Air Force
Phil Owen, Royal Navy
Sgt Jonathan Smith, Royal Air Force

Armed Services Richard Greenhalgh, Royal Air Force
Phil Owen, Royal Navy
Sgt. Jonathan Smith, Royal Air Force

Banqueting/Event Chef James Buckley, Levy Restaurants
Daniel Humphreys, Whittlebury Hall
Karen Poynter, Chester Boyd

Chef Lecturer
John Crowe, North West Regional College, Londonderry
Rik Razza, BaxterStorey
Mathew Shropshall, University College Birmingham
Barry Smyth, Southern Regional College, Newry, County Down

Competition Chef Jamie Gibbs, Compass Group
Robert Kennedy, Sandhurst Military College
Nick Smith, Imagination

Contract Catering Chef
Glynn Lawrence, Sodexo UK
Liam McDonough, Sodexo UK
Stuart Nisbet, Elior UK
Jim Wealands, Lusso

Development Chef
Diane Camp, Reynolds Catering Supplies Ltd
Clive Goudercourt, National Trust
Jack Jepson-Sykes, Pabulum Catering
Dan Kelly, Vacherin Limited

Ethnic Chef
Saurav Nath, Inito
Chad Rahman, Chez Mumtaj
Manpreet Singh, Café Spice Namasté

Innovation Award German Gymnasium
Sexy Fish
Soho Farmhouse

New Restaurant of the Year
Allan Pickett, Piquet

Wayne Smith, Mortimers
Jun Tanaka, The Ninth
Chris White, The White Spoon

Pastry Chef
Morsingh Jakhi, The Cinnamon Club
Simon Jenkins, Simon Neil Jenkins Consultancy
Stephen Tarling, Daylesford Organic

Public Sector Chef Scott Pring, Bridgewater College
Tim Roberts, Sodexo UK
Martin Rowe, Quantum Care

Pub Restaurant Chef Rob Allcock, the Longs Arms
Scott Fairweather, Punch Bowl Inn & Restaurant Crosthwaite
James Mackenzie, the Pipe and Glass Inn
Gordon Stott, the Sun Inn

Public Sector Chef
Scott Pring, Bridgewater College
Tim Roberts, Sodexo UK
Martin Rowe, Quantum Care

Restaurant Chef Steve Groves, Roux at Parliament Square
Will Holland, Coast Restaurant
Allan Pickett, Piquet

Young Chef Victoria Edwards, Crerar Glencoe Inn & Gathering
Jonathan Feguson, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie @ Gleneagles
Arthur Quin, Punch Bowl Inn & Restaurant Crosthwaite

Sat Bains honoured with the Special Award at the Craft Guild of Chefs Awards >>

National Chef of the Year deadline extended >>


The Caterer Interview: Chris Basten >>


Are you looking for a new role? See all the current hospitality vacancies available with The Caterer Jobs >>

Latest video from The Caterer

The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!