Craft Guild of Chefs unveils nominees for 20th anniversary awards
A record number of outstanding entries for the 2013 Craft Guild of Chefs Awards have been examined by a team of expert judges to reveal the nominees for its 15 categories.
The special 20th anniversary awards ceremony takes place on 10 June at the Grosvenor House hotel, Park Lane, London.
There are 16 awards in total, 14 open to nominations, and two in the hands of a special team of Craft Guild member judges.
The Special Award, sponsored by Sodexo, is chosen by the committee of the Craft Guild of Chefs and is presented to the person who has made an outstanding contribution to the industry. The Craft Guild's committee also judges the New Restaurant of the Year Award.
The nominees for each award category are:
Apprentice Chef Award Stephen Dempster, Landmark Hotel
Ruth Hansom, Boundary Restaurant
Philip Pagels, The Royal Household
Louise Roberts, Lexington Catering
Banqueting & Event Chef Award Michael Bullard, West Bromwich Albion FC
Darren Deadman, Levy Restaurants
Tom Parry, Sodexo Prestige
Chef Lecturer Award Vince Cottam, Westminster Kingsway College
Patricia Paskins, University of West London
Jamie Webb-Fryer, RLC, Ministry of Defence
Competition Chef Award Clark Crawley, Deloitte London
Ben Ford, River Island
Javier Mercado, Le Cordon Bleu
Contract Catering Chef Award Jeremy Ford, Restaurant Associates
Danny Leung, Lexington Group
Darren Thompson, Sodexo
Cost Sector Catering Chef Award Rob Bean, University of Leicester
Ivan Hopkins, Nottingham Trent University
Preston Walker, Oak House Residential Home
Development Chef Award Keith Burton, Sodexo Prestige
Sanjay Sighat, The Authentic Food Company
Andy Twells, Eurest Instore
Ethnic Chef Award Giorgio Locatelli, Locanda Locatelli
Lorenzo Richards, Caribbean Express
Alun Sperring, The Chilli Pickle
Military Chef Award Karl Bartlett, Fuel & Food Services Team
Cpl Alun Davies, Catering Team RAF Squadron
Shaun Rowcroft, Royal Marines
Darren Rushforth, Royal Navy
New Restaurant of the Year Award HKK
Lima
Restaurant Mark Greenaway
Pastry Chef Award Andrew Ditchfield, House of Commons
Martin Powell, RAC Club
Phill Skinazi, BaxterStorey
People's Choice Award Darryl Arnold, Birmingham City Council
Simon Boyle, Brigade/Beyond Food Foundation
Murray Chapman, First Contact Chefs/A Passion to Inspire
Gareth Johns, Wynnstay Hotel, Machynlleth
David Sharland, The Seafood Restaurant, Padstow
Dawn Stanley, Wathwood Hospital
Pub Restaurant Chef Award Jean-Phillippe Bidart, Millbrook Inn
Stosi Madi, Parkers Arms
Chris Norfolk, The Elm Tree
Restaurant Chef Award Pascal Aussignac, Gascon Connection
Paul Kitching, 21212
Mark Poynton, Restaurant Alimentum
Young Chef Award
Craig Bateman, Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst
Kristian Curtis, Simpsons Restaurant
April Partridge, The Ivy Restaurant
Special Award