Service with a smile 21 February 2020 Tom Kemble of the Pass at South Lodge cooks up a pumpkin masterclass and shares why it’s important for chefs to meet their customers
In this week's issue...Service with a smile Tom Kemble of the Pass at South Lodge cooks up a pumpkin masterclass and shares why it’s important for chefs to meet their customers
Read More
Search
The Caterer

Finalists for the Craft Guild of Chefs Awards 2010 unveiled

Finalists for the Craft Guild of Chefs Awards 2010 unveiled

Michelin-starred chefs Sat Bains and Claude Bosi are among the list of finalists in the The Craft Guild of Chefs Awards, which will be held at the Lancaster hotel, London on 24 June.

Bains and Bosi are set head-to-head with Trinity chef Adam Byatt in the Restaurant Chef category, while Chris Galvin's Galvin La Chapelle is up for New Restaurant of the Year.

The awards, which are in their 17th year, will reveal the winners of 13 award categories which represent all chefs from all sectors. Other categories include: Developement Chef, Education Chef, Contract Catering Chef and Young Chef.

The finalists are:

Apprentice Chef
Sven Britt - The Ritz
Marcus Da Silva - Taj Hotels
Felix Jouanneau - Paternoster Chop House
Conor Stein - The Royal Garden Hotel

Banqueting Chef Brian Canale - Heritage Portfolio
Simon Firth - MC Hospitality
Steve Golding - Sodexo Prestige

Competition Chef
Richard Bowden - Compass Group
Mark Hill - House of Commons
Mathew Shropshall - University College of Birmingham

Contract Catering Chef
Gary McKechnie - Harbour & Jones
Derek Reilly - Sodexo
Mark Wetherill - Sodexo

Cost Sector Chef Robert Kennedy - Royal Military Academy
Robin Turner - Sodexo
Tracy Winfield - Alfreton Grange Arts School

Development Chef
Gary McDowell - Silver Hill Foods
Phil Rimmer - Apetito
Sanjay Sighat - The Authentic Food Company

Education Chef
Ian Jaundoo - Liverpool Community College
Michael Kitts - The Emirates Academy of Hospitality Management
Norman Robertson - Ayr College

Ethnic Chef Collin Brown - Chef Collin Brown Restaurant
Jitin Joshi - Vatika Restaurant
Shamim Syed - Durbar Tandoori Restaurant

Pastry Chef
Regis Beauregard - The Ritz
Sarah Hartnett - The Park Lane Hotel
Mark Perkins - Renaissance Chancery Court Hotel

New Restaurant of the Year
Galvin La Chapelle
Hix Restaurant
Kitchen W8

Pub Restaurant Chef
Alistair Barlow - The Fleece
Jean-Philippe - Bidart Millbrook Inn
Lee Watts - The Inn at West End

Restaurant Chef
Sat Bains - Restaurant Sat Bains
Claude Bosi - Hibiscus
Adam Byatt - Trinity Restaurant

Young Chef
Selin Kiazim - The Providores
Guido Rizzo - Briscola Restaurant
Adam Smith - The Ritz

New categories added to 2010 National Chef of the Year competition >>

Thames Valley University and Le Manoir triumph in Craft Guild Graduate Awards >>

E-mail your comments to Janie Stamford here.

If you have something to say on this story or anything else join the debate at Table Talk - Caterer's new networking forum. Go to www.caterersearch.com/tabletalk

Caterersearch.com jobs
Looking for a new job? Find your next job here with Caterersearch.com jobs

Blogs on Caterersearch.com](http://www.caterersearch.com/blogs) Catch up with more news and gossip on all Caterer's blogs
[Newsletters For the latest hospitality news, sign up for our e-mail newsletters.
The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!