Foodservice Cateys 2017 shortlist announced
The shortlist has been revealed for the Foodservice Cateys 2017 awards.
Now in its fifth year, the Foodservice Cateys was launched in 2013 as a sister event to the prestigious Cateys and the sector-specific Hotel Cateys.
Designed to recognise foodservice employees across the UK, the peer-group awards reward those individuals and teams that work diligently to make sure their business delivers an exceptional service every day.
More than 70 judges, selected for their expertise and industry knowledge, met at London's Dorchester hotel last week for two days to draw up our shortlist.
The ultimate winners will remain a closely guarded secret until they are announced at a glittering event on 13 October at London's Park Plaza Westminster Bridge hotel.
THE FOODSERVICE CATEYS 2017 SHORTLIST
Business and Industry Caterer of the Year, sponsored by Franke Coffee Systems
• Elior UK
• Genuine Dining Co
• Lusso
Catering Manager of the Year, sponsored by Bunzl Catering & Hospitality Division
• Paul Bate, Amadeus
• Yvette Chatwin, Searcys
• Daniel Clarke, Delaware North
• Sam Roth, BaxterStorey
Chef of the Year (public site)
• Darren Archer, H+J
• Karl Buckthought, Green & Fortune at Kings Place
• Steve Groves, Roux at Parliament Square (Restaurant Associates)
Chef of the Year (private site)
• Brendan Fyldes, Green & Fortune at Sea Containers
• Phil Lee-Robinson, BaxterStorey
• Dennis Mwakulua, Restaurant Associates
Chef Manager of the Year
• Hanke Fischer, H+J
• Chris Howard-Kraft, Blue Apple Contract Catering
• Gary Johnston, T(n)S Catering Management
CSR Award
• Elior UK
• Vacherin
Education Caterer of the Year, sponsored by RDA (Restaurant Design Associates)
• Birmingham City Council
• Holroyd Howe
• ISS Facility Services Education
Event Caterer of the Year, sponsored by Off to Work
• Amadeus
• Delaware North
• Tapenade
Front of House Team of the Year (public site), sponsored by Lusso
• Green & Fortune at Kings Place
• Roux at Parliament Square (Restaurant Associates)
Front of House Team of the Year (private site), sponsored by Admiral Recruitment
• BaxterStorey, Portico and Benugo at UBS
• Gather & Gather at Vodafone
• Green & Fortune at Sea Containers
• Vacherin - entrée Reception Services
Healthcare Caterer of the Year
• Gracewell Healthcare
• Serco
Healthy Eating Champion
• Julie Barker, University of Brighton
• Sophie Murray, Sunrise Senior Living
HR Award, sponsored by Caterer.com
• BaxterStorey People, Talent and Resourcing Team
• CH&Co Group HR Team
• Charlotte Hutchings, Gather & Gather
Innovation Award, sponsored by Amadeus
• Delaware North
• Derbyshire County Council
• Elior UK
Procurement Team of the Year
• TUCO
• Surrey County Council
Regional Manager of the Year
• Marie Arthur, Sodexo
• Rachel Dargie, Absolutely Catering
Retail and Leisure Caterer of the Year
• Amadeus
• Jockey Club Catering
• Levy Restaurants UK
Salesperson of the Year, sponsored by Wilcox Burchmore
• Duncan Kendall, Restaurant Associates
• Richard Pearce, BaxterStorey
• Chris Reynolds, Amadeus
Training Award
• Stuart Nisbet, Elior UK
• Rik Razza, BaxterStorey
• Murray Tapiki, Lexington Catering
There is no shortlist for the Extra Mile Award, sponsored by Bidfood, and the Outstanding Contribution Award, sponsored by Premier Foods.
The Foodservice Cateys are supported by Fresh Montgomery.
Foodservice Cateys 2016 winners revealed >>
Videos from The Caterer archives