Search
The Caterer

Hospitality 2007: Competition results for 23 January

26 January 2007
Hospitality 2007: Competition results for 23 January

Senior Classes
Steelite International "A Passion to Inspire": Brian Canale, Heritage Portfolio, Edinburgh (gold): Andrew Wood, University of York (silver).

Rational Master Chefs Grand Prix: Simon Green, Scott Sandle, Rene Schweissgut, Pendley Manor hotel (gold, first in class): Matt Owen Andy Twells, Alan Baker-Green, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver): Toby Oury, Kirk Bick, Adam Thompson, New Hall hotel (silver): Chris Eden, Tony Bradbury, Neill Farrelly, Cornish Team of Chefs (bronze): Sarah Hartnett, Lisa Sutherland, Tony Fitt, Sheraton Park Lane hotel (bronze): Dan Shaw, Daniel Broughton, Nick Sinclair, Novotel London Euston (bronze).

Traditional Pasta Dish: Serdar Madakbas, Sheraton Skyline Hotel Heyes (gold): Rupert Smith, Compass Group Culinar Team (silver): Vicky Hunkin, Cornish Team of Chefs (silver): Steven Hill, RAF Benson, Wallingford (bronze): Philip Harries, Great Fosters, Egham (bronze).

Open Classes British Pepper & Spice "Millstone Ethnic Class": Imthiaz Kader, ADI Trading (gold): Cheryl Hall, West Thames College (silver): Gerry Vincent, KPMG London (bronze): Andrew Batchelor, Ashridge Management Centre (bronze).

Tilda Chef of the Year: Simon Woods, University of York (gold): Chris Blount, the Manor Hotel, Meridan (silver): Ashish Anand, Sheraton Skyline Hotel Heyes (bronze): Gael Barre, Hilton London Heathrow Airport (bronze): Imthiaz Kader, ADI Trading (bronze).

Senior Classes
Steelite International "A Passion to Inspire":
Brian Canale, Heritage Portfolio, Edinburgh (gold): Andrew Wood, University of York (silver).

Rational Master Chefs Grand Prix: Simon Green, Scott Sandle, Rene Schweissgut, Pendley Manor hotel (gold, first in class): Matt Owen Andy Twells, Alan Baker-Green, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver): Toby Oury, Kirk Bick, Adam Thompson, New Hall hotel (silver): Chris Eden, Tony Bradbury, Neill Farrelly, Cornish Team of Chefs (bronze): Sarah Hartnett, Lisa Sutherland, Tony Fitt, Sheraton Park Lane hotel (bronze): Dan Shaw, Daniel Broughton, Nick Sinclair, Novotel London Euston (bronze).

Traditional Pasta Dish: Serdar Madakbas, Sheraton Skyline Hotel Heyes (gold): Rupert Smith, Compass Group Culinar Team (silver): Vicky Hunkin, Cornish Team of Chefs (silver): Steven Hill, RAF Benson, Wallingford (bronze): Philip Harries, Great Fosters, Egham (bronze).

Senior Classes
Steelite International "A Passion to Inspire": Brian Canale, Heritage Portfolio, Edinburgh (gold): Andrew Wood, University of York (silver).

Rational Master Chefs Grand Prix: Simon Green, Scott Sandle, Rene Schweissgut, Pendley Manor hotel (gold, first in class): Matt Owen Andy Twells, Alan Baker-Green, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver): Toby Oury, Kirk Bick, Adam Thompson, New Hall hotel (silver): Chris Eden, Tony Bradbury, Neill Farrelly, Cornish Team of Chefs (bronze): Sarah Hartnett, Lisa Sutherland, Tony Fitt, Sheraton Park Lane hotel (bronze): Dan Shaw, Daniel Broughton, Nick Sinclair, Novotel London Euston (bronze).

Traditional Pasta Dish: Serdar Madakbas, Sheraton Skyline Hotel Heyes (gold): Rupert Smith, Compass Group Culinar Team (silver): Vicky Hunkin, Cornish Team of Chefs (silver): Steven Hill, RAF Benson, Wallingford (bronze): Philip Harries, Great Fosters, Egham (bronze).

Open Classes
British Pepper & Spice "Millstone Ethnic Class": Imthiaz Kader, ADI Trading (gold): Cheryl Hall, West Thames College (silver): Gerry Vincent, KPMG London (bronze): Andrew Batchelor, Ashridge Management Centre (bronze).

Tilda Chef of the Year: Simon Woods, University of York (gold): Chris Blount, the Manor Hotel, Meridan (silver): Ashish Anand, Sheraton Skyline Hotel Heyes (bronze): Gael Barre, Hilton London Heathrow Airport (bronze): Imthiaz Kader, ADI Trading (bronze).

Junior Classes
Major Mini Series: Robert Stacey, Westminster Kingsway College (silver, first in class): Shane Webb, Highbury College, Portsmouth (silver): Tom Bradley, Cornish Team of Chefs (bronze): Leeann Jones, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze): Ryan Lowery, Royal Garden Hotel (bronze).

La Parade de Chefs:
Overall winner: Simpson's Restaurant.

For more on Hospitality 2007 click here >>

British Pepper & Spice "Millstone Ethnic Class": Imthiaz Kader, ADI Trading (gold): Cheryl Hall, West Thames College (silver): Gerry Vincent, KPMG London (bronze): Andrew Batchelor, Ashridge Management Centre (bronze).

Tilda Chef of the Year: Simon Woods, University of York (gold): Chris Blount, the Manor Hotel, Meridan (silver): Ashish Anand, Sheraton Skyline Hotel Heyes (bronze): Gael Barre, Hilton London Heathrow Airport (bronze): Imthiaz Kader, ADI Trading (bronze).

Tuesday Junior Classes
Major Mini Series: Robert Stacey, Westminster Kingsway College (silver, first in class): Shane Webb, Highbury College, Portsmouth (silver): Tom Bradley, Cornish Team of Chefs (bronze): Leeann Jones, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze): Ryan Lowery, Royal Garden Hotel (bronze).

La Parade de Chefs: Alan Gibb, Warren Farruga, Iain Baillie, Benjamin Neveur, Melanie Smith, Paul Devonshire, Guy Sheridan (porter) - Gleneagles Hotel (silver). Martyn Nail, Nick Patterson, Curt Reeve, Goran Kovacevic, Adam Pierson, Graham Squire, Richard Broom (porter) - Claridges hotel (gold).
Overall winner: Simpson's Restaurant.

Major Mini Series: Robert Stacey, Westminster Kingsway College (silver, first in class): Shane Webb, Highbury College, Portsmouth (silver): Tom Bradley, Cornish Team of Chefs (bronze): Leeann Jones, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze): Ryan Lowery, Royal Garden Hotel (bronze).

La Parade de Chefs: Alan Gibb, Warren Farruga, Iain Baillie, Benjamin Neveur, Melanie Smith, Paul Devonshire, Guy Sheridan (porter) - Gleneagles Hotel (silver). Martyn Nail, Nick Patterson, Curt Reeve, Goran Kovacevic, Adam Pierson, Graham Squire, Richard Broom (porter) - Claridges hotel (gold).
Overall winner: Simpson's Restaurant.

The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!

Jacobs Media Group is honoured to be the recipient of the 2020 Queen's Award for Enterprise.

The highest official awards for UK businesses since being established by royal warrant in 1965. Read more.

close

Ad Blocker detected

We have noticed you are using an adblocker and – although we support freedom of choice – we would like to ask you to enable ads on our site. They are an important revenue source which supports free access of our website's content, especially during the COVID-19 crisis.