Search
The Caterer

Hospitality Guild honours 25 rising stars and six Apprenticeship Award winners

06 December 2012 by
Hospitality Guild honours 25 rising stars and six Apprenticeship Award winners

The Hospitality Guild has recognised 25 rising stars of the hospitality industry by welcoming them into its inaugural Young Hall of Fame, as well as handing out six Apprenticeship Awards.

The names were announced at a packed event at the House of Commons in London today, with awards presented by industry heavyweights including Brian Turner, Michael Caines, Fred Sirieix and Silvano Giraldin.

The awards were opened by Minister for Skills Matthew Hancock, who said: "Events such as this are essential for promoting careers in hospitality and demonstrating the huge opportunities that are available in this important sector.

"I would also like to congratulate the Guild on its success. Since its foundation they have been a passionate advocate for apprenticeships, bringing the industry together, and we see the results here today."

Suzy Jackson, executive director of the Hospitality Guild, which was formed around a year ago, said that the awards and Young Hall of Fame concept recognise and celebrate young people's achievements within the hospitality industry.

"With new joiners each year, I truly believe that it will motivate further generations into our industry and increase the public's awareness of and pride in the professionalism that young people deliver across the diverse hospitality industry," Jackson said.

The winners of the Hospitality Guild Apprenticeship Awards were:

Intermediate Apprentice of the Year • Charlotte Bonser (Food and Beverage Service), deputy general manager, the Polite Vicar, Spirit Pub Company

Advanced Apprentice of the Year

Apprenticeship Mentor of the Year •Norman MacKenzie, head chef, Rhinefield House hotel, Hand Picked Hotels

Employer of the Year - SME (less than 250 employees)
•Lime Wood hotel

Employer of the Year - Large (more than 250 employees) •Winner: Whitbread Hotels and Restaurants
•Highly commended: McDonald's

Partnership of the Year •Mitchells & Butlers and Babcock International Group

Commenting on her win, Charlotte Bonser, Intermediate Apprentice of the Year, said: "When I found out that I had been nominated, I was really pleased, and then when I was told that I had been shortlisted, I could barely believe it! I am so excited to have won - I absolutely love my job and to receive an award for something I love to do is amazing!"

The winner of the Intermediate Apprenticeship category will win a week's career development experience at The Westbury Hotel in Mayfair, while the Advanced Apprenticeship winner will be given the chance to gain career development experience at Raymond Blanc's two-Michelin starred restaurant and hotel, Le Manoir aux Quat'Saisons.

The Mentor of the Year winner will be offered the opportunity to be mentored by Michelin-starred chef, Michael Caines, while one of the Young Hall of Fame winners will be offered a career development opportunity at the Goring.

The awards received the full support of the National Apprenticeship Service (NAS), the Professional Association for Catering Education (PACE) and the Association of Employment and Learning Providers (AELP).

The full list of Young Hall of Fame inductees were:

Chef category •James Goodyear, chef de partie, Le Manoir aux Qaut'Saisons, Craft Guild of Chefs Graduate Award
•Sophie Copping, student, Springboard's FutureChef 2012 Award
•Anabelle Wilson, pastry chef, confiseur, chocolatier, Bachmanns, David Lyell Scholarship winner - The Master Chefs of Great Britain Young Pastry Chef of the Year
•Melissa Paul, apprentice chef, William Curley, Academy of Culinary Arts Annual Awards of Excellence Young Pastry Chef of the Year
•Ian Musgrave, chef de partie, the Ritz, Academy of Culinary Arts Annual Awards of Excellence Young Chef of the Year
•Louisa May Matthews, demi chef de partie, Eton College, The Master Chefs of Great Britain Young Chef of the Year
•Norman Musa, executive chef, Ning Restaurant, Young Asian and Oriental Chef of the Year at the Asian Curry Awards 2012

Front of house category •Emma Bell, supervisor, Keele Hall, Keele University, TUCO Food Service Skills Challenge Award
•Romain Crozat, sommelier, Galvin at Windows, Academy of Culinary Arts Annual Awards of Excellence Young Waiter of the Year
•Nuannapa Ratanakitsunthorn, Westminster Kingsway College and Caroline Kerber Wetzel, front of house, D&D Group at Launceston Place, Nestlé Toque d'Or 2012
•Mahdis Neghabian, manager, the Camden Eye, 2012 BII Licensee of the Year Award
•Stephen Raducki, head sommelier, Hotel du Vin, Academy of Food & Wine Service UK Young Sommelier of the Year 2012

Hotel services category •Elena Popova, audit associate, Deloitte (formerly at De Vere Venues), HOSPA Education and Training Programme Student Award - Finance
•Alexander Wilson, graduate manager, Elite Hotels, Springboard's Young Guns Award Winner 2012
•Alise Jurane, room attendant, Omni Facilities Management, UKHA - UK Housekeepers Association's Rising Star Award
•Hannah Duckworth, marketing and PR resourcer, Deverell Smith Recruitment, Springboard's Young Guns Award Winner 2012
•Jolanta Pieczulis, graduate manager, Jurys Inn Group, HOSPA Education and Training Programme Student Award - Finance
•Maria Holzapfel, receptionist, the London Marriott Grosvenor Square, the Association of Front Office and Reception Managers (AICR) UK Receptionist of the Year Award
•Pamela Debattista, events co-ordinator, the Ritz London, the Savoy Gastronomes Olive Barnett Award
•Stephanie Quinto, financial executive, Jumeirah Beach Hotel, HOSPA Education and Training Programme Student Award - Finance
•Christina Willey, regional revenue manager North West, Whitbread Hotels and Restaurants, HOSPA Education and Training Programme Student Award - Revenue Management
•Sarah Kundi, accounts assistant, Brown's Hotel (Rocco Forte Hotels), HOSPA Education and Training Programme Student Award - Finance
•Emma Smith, central revenue manager, Whitbread Hotels and Restaurants, HOSPA Education and Training Programme Student Award - Revenue Management
•Judith Marx, finance futura trainee, Sheraton Amsterdam Airport and Hotel Pulitzer, HOSPA Education and Training Programme Student Award - Finance

The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!

Jacobs Media Group is honoured to be the recipient of the 2020 Queen's Award for Enterprise.

The highest official awards for UK businesses since being established by royal warrant in 1965. Read more.

close

Ad Blocker detected

We have noticed you are using an adblocker and – although we support freedom of choice – we would like to ask you to enable ads on our site. They are an important revenue source which supports free access of our website's content, especially during the COVID-19 crisis.