Search
The Caterer

Hospitality Salon Culinaire 2013 – Medal Winners

21 January 2013 by
Hospitality Salon Culinaire 2013 – Medal Winners

Watch Highlights from The Hospitality Show 2013 here >>

LA PARADE DES CHEFS

Monday:House of Commons Nick Wort, David Bush, Andrew Ditchfield, Matt Jones, Rositsa Nikolova, Julien Pickersgill, KP Stuart Whitcher - silver.

Tuesday:Elior Peter Joyner, Stuart Nisbet, Robert Neary, Darren Coslett , Inge Boyce, Ben Mansfield and KP Danny Roberts - gold.

Wednesday:Compass Group Bob Brown, Rob Dant, Clark Crawley, Jason Trotman, Chris Terry, Lauren Barrett and KP Richard Abbott - silver

BEST IN CATEGORY

Kitchen/Larder: Ishaq Thakuri, Caterrick Garrison (gold, works in fat, Salon Display - Senior).

Pastry: Mark McBride, James Caterers, Malta (gold, decorative exhibit, Salon Display - Senior).

Sugarcraft: Yoshiko Tsuda, Brooklands College (gold, decorated celebration cake, Salon Display - Senior).

Restaurant plates: Richard Abbott, Compass Group, Defence (gold and best in class, restaurant platter, meat, Salon Display - Senior).

Junior Grand Prix d'Honneur: Eran Shina, Savoy Hotel (gold, chocolate petits fours, Salon Display - Junior).

Senior Grand Prix d'Honneur: Ishaq Thakuri, Caterrick Garrison (gold, works in fat, Salon Display - Senior).

Best of the Best La Parade Des Chefs Overall Winner:Elior Peter Joyner, Stuart Nisbet, Robert Neary, Darren Coslett , Inge Boyce, Ben Mansfield and KP Danny Roberts (gold, Tuesday).

LIVE THEATRE - JUNIOR CLASSES

BCF Young Chef Challenge: Daniel Andree Parsons, Bourne Hall hotel, Bournemouth (silver and best in class), Amy Duthie, Chartwells, Compass (silver), Craig Campbell, Genuine Dining,Medway Council (bronze), John Goodby, St Andrews Town Hotel, Droitwich (bronze), Ryan Davies, The Bear, Crickhowell, Powys (bronze), John Bowler, Bournemouth & Poole College (merit), Greig Young, The Vineyard at Stockcross (merit).

Junior Traditional Pasta Dish: Lee Berry, I Division Culinary Arts Team (gold and best in class), Lee Warren, Compass (gold), Josh Powell, Eurest, Compass (bronze), Andre Rhone, Royal Garden Hotel (merit), Sean Beszant, Genuine Dining (merit), Matthew Lees, Morecambe FC (merit), Jordan Guise, Granary Hotel, Kidderminster (merit), Danny Hoang, L'Autre Pied (merit).

Durham College Student Challenge: Shirley Lumley, Durham College (bronze), Jonie Arbiol, Durham College (bronze).

LIVE THEATRE - SENIOR CLASSES

World Skills UK Pressure Test: Danny Hoang, L'Autre Pied (gold and best in class), Louisa May Matthews, Eton College (gold), Connor Godfrey, Wiltons, London (bronze), Andre Rhone, Royal Garden Hotel (bronze).

Alaska Seafood Challenge: Richard Abbott, Eurest, Compass Group (silver and best in class), Daniel Bland, Wheatsheaf Inn, Dry Doddington (silver), Matthew Vernon, Servest Multi Service Group (bronze), Christopher Owen, De Vere Venues, Coventry (bronze), Danny Hoang, L'Autre Pied (bronze), Antonio Sanzone, Caffe Caldesi, London (merit), Brian Girdlestone, Sidney Sussex College (merit), Nigel Cooke, St Andrews Hotel, Droitwich (merit).

Essential Cuisine Chefs Team: Matthew Shropshall & Ed Marsh, University College Birmingham (silver), Sihan Dangalla & Ajinkya More, Hilton, Paddington (bronze), Sandor Olah & Mezana Nowakowska, Crown Moran hotel, London (bronze), John Bowler & Tom Wickens, Bournemouth & Poole College (bronze), James Larkin & Ian Talbott, Eurest, Compass (merit), Chris Beavis & Daniel Cook, RAF (merit), Mark Seales & Michael Bowman, Freeman Hospital Culinary Team (merit).

Traditional Pasta Dish: Mathew Shropshall, University College Birmingham (silver and best in class), Louisa May Matthews, Eton College (Skills Funding Agency) (silver), Michael Bowman, Freeman Hospital, Newcastle Upon Tyne (bronze), Antonio Sanzone, Caffe Caldesi, London (bronze), Thomas Court, Granary Hotel, Kidderminster (bronze), Marzena Nowakowska, Crown Moran Hotel, London (merit), Lezsek Kapinski, Chartwells,Compass (merit), Tom Wickens, Bournemouth & Poole College (merit), Francesco Scafuri, Piccolino, Bristol (merit).

Major International Contract Catering / Football Stadia Challenge: Darren Ryder & Anthony Smith, Everton Football Club (gold and best in class), Scott Kedwards & Sean Murphy, West Bromwich Football Club (gold), Sameer Shahzadar & Oleg Ibragimov. Delaware North, Arsenal Football Club (silver), Conrad Blair & Lee Bates, Newcastle Football Club (bronze), John Busrie & David Busrie, Sodexo Prestige, Hampden Park (merit), Tim Blake & Craig Gent, Aston Villa Football Club (merit), Graham Aimson & Mark Hutchison, Morecambe Football Club (merit).

Terinex Master Chefs Grand Prix: Michael Hodges, Lee Warren & Lezsek Kapinski, Chartwells, Compass (gold), Liam Grime, David Davey-Smith & Ian Mark, RAF (silver), Daniel Croshaw, Mathew Loyley & Dean Powell, Sodexo @ National College, Nottingham (bronze), Steven Styles, Danny Wilkinson & Billy Wiseman, Coworth Park, Ascot (bronze), Andre Rhone, Danny Hoang & Louisa May Matthews, Skills Funding Agency (merit), Antonio Sanzone, Michelangelo Limo & Vito Nardone, Cucina Carnevale (merit), Andrew Glover, Matthew Swalwell & Gareth Lawrence, Nuthurst Grange Hotel, Hockley Heath (merit).

Rational Seasonal Menus Masterclass: Leszek Karpinski, Eurest, Compass (gold), James Circuit, Girton College, Cambridge (bronze), Lionel Strub, Mirabelle Restaurant, Harrogate (bronze), Louisa May Matthews, Eton College (bronze), Paul Ingelby, Fairlawns Hotel & Spa (bronze), Colin Ord, Catering Support Regt (RLC) TA (merit), Connor Godfrey, Wiltons, London (merit).

Classical Fish: David Jenkinson, Cafe Fish, Scarborough (bronze and best in class), Sandor Olah, Crown Moran Hotel, London (bronze), Richard Abbott, Eurest, Compass (bronze), Thomas Downes, University College Birmingham (merit).

New Zealand Lamb Challenge: Daniel Andree Parsons, Bourne Hall Hotel, Bournemouth (silver), James Buckley, Genuine Dining, Medway Council (bronze), Mathew Shropshall, University College Birmingham (bronze), Ferris Murray, 1 Division Culinary Arts Team, Hammersmith (merit), Tony Maio, Emmanual College, Cambrige (merit), Daniel Bland, Wheatsheaf Inn, Dry Doddington (merit), Dan Perea, Compass Group (merit).

CCS Chefs Team Challenge: Mathew Shropshall & Thomas Downes, University College Birmingham (gold), Lezsek Kapinski & Lee Warren, Chartwells, Compass Group (silver), Kathryn Hobson & Mark Hadfield, Darleys Restaurant, Derby (bronze), Sandor Olah & Marzena Nowakowska, Crown Moran Hotel, London (bronze), Robert Hutchings & Lesley Barnes, University Of Chester (merit), Anthony Phillips & Nathaniel Moran, The Granary Hotel, Kidderminster (merit), Grieg Young & Sunny Win Hai Lau, Vineyard at Stockcross (merit).

Gourmet Classic Challenge: Nathan Aldous, Emmanual College, Cambridgeshire (silver and best in class), James Stimson, The Bear, Crickhowell, Powya (silver), Leslie Hitchcock, 1 Division Culinary Arts Team, Hammersmith (bronze), Peter Mark Farrington, Catering Squadron RAF Benson (merit), Mark Hadfield, Darleys Restaurant, Derby (merit), Philip Colyer, Eurest, Compass Group (merit), Matthew Shropshall, University College Birmingham (merit).

Lexington Food Service Challenge: Jon Day, Genuine Dining (silver), Francesco Scafuri, Piccolino Bristol (bronze), Matt Jaynes, Lexington Catering (bronze), Danny Leung, Lexington Catering (bronze), John Sluman, Servest Multi Service Group (merit), Mark Seales, Freeman Hospital Newcastle Upon Tyne (merit), Jamie Bolam, Freemand Hospital Newcastle Upon Tyne (merit), Pawel Kulik, Eurest, Compass (merit).

Major International Soup & Sauce Challenge: Csaba Hallay, Crown Moran Hotel (silver), Francesco Scafuri, Piccolino, Bristol (bronze), Steve Wartrus, Fairlawns Hotel & Spa (bronze), Danny Hoang, L'Autre Pied (merit), Daniel Bland, The Wheatsheaf Inn, Dry Doddington (merit).

Gram Masterclass: Vicky Fowler, Catering Support Reg't (RLC) TA (silver), Neil Withers, Bank Restaurant Birmingham (bronze), Andre Rhone, Royal Garden Hotel (bronze), Mick McAllan, 1 Division Culinary Arts Team (merit), John Goodby, St Andrews Town Hotel Droitwich (merit), Daniel Bland, The Wheatsheaf Inn, Dry Doddington (merit), Danny Hoang, L'Autre Pied (merit), Dharmendra Chauhan, South & City College Birmingham (merit).

Schwartz Chef Flavour Pairing Challenge: Liam Pidcock and Neil Withers, Bank Restaurant, Birmingham (silver and best in class), Leszek Karpinski and Dalibor Weiderman, Chartwells, Compass Group (silver), Ajinkya More and Sihan Dangalla, Hilton London Paddington (bronze), Andre Rhone and Danny Hoang, Skills Funding Agency (bronze), Ricki Blacaby and Josh Sumlar Fairlawns Hotel & Spa, Aldridge (merit), Robert Blackwell and Jonathan Bridgeman, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge (merit), John Goodby and Alex Hodgson, St Andrews Town Hotel, Droitwich (merit).

Sustainable Fish Dish: Tom Downes, University College Birmingham (gold), Kirill Savonins, Cafe Fish,Scarborough (silver), Daniel Bland, Wheatsheaf Inn, Dry Doddington (silver), Louisa May Matthews, Eton College (silver), Thomas Jeffery, Emmanual College (bronze), Nathan Clark, Compass, Defence (bronze), Derrick Smith, Bedford College (bronze), Gavin Moore, HMS Collingwood (merit).

RESTRICTED CLASSES:

Sodexo Chef of the Year: Tony Stuart, Shearman & Stirling LLP Prestige, London (gold - first), Ben Tamlyn , Hendersons Prestige, London (silver - second), Dennis McCarroll, Almac, Ireland (silver - third), Vincent Taylor, Ascot Racecourse, Prestige Events (silver), Stuart Burt, Mars Group, Corporate Services (bronze), Paul Downing, HMS Collingwood, Defence (bronze), Darren Neal, City of London Freemans, Independent Education (bronze), Phil Morrison, Stirling Management Centre, Scotland (bronze).

Elior Apprentice Skills Challenge: Terry Clark, Lloyds of London (silver and best in class), Ben Parkin (silver), Winston Cole, Macfarlans (bronze), Michael Edwards, School of Oriental & African Studies (bronze), Lucy Storton, Inmarsat (bronze).

DISPLAY SALON - SENIOR

Works in fat: Ishaq Thakuri, Caterrick Garrison (gold), Kedar Singjali, Caterrick Garrison (silver), Robert Stordy, University of Derby (silver), Lucy Trickett, HMS Collingwood (bronze).

Restaurant platter, fish: Steve Freeman, NEC Birmingham (silver and best in class), Brian Partridge, NEC Birmingham (silver), Harry Nettey-Halm, Lexington Catering (bronze), Peter Thompson, Compass, Eurest (bronze), Shaun Reason, Compass, Defence (merit).

Restaurant platter, meat: Richard Abbott, Compass Group, Defence (gold and best in class), Nathan Clark, Compass Group, Defence (gold), Darren Podmore, NEC Birmingham (bronze), Shaun Reason, Compass Group, Defence (bronze), Peter Thompson, Compass Group, Eurest (bronze).

Food service challenge: Daniel Towell, Elior (bronze).

Decorative exhibit: Mark McBride, James Caterers, Malta (gold), Ribana Cristescu, Hatfield (silver), John Berry, NEC Birmingham (silver), Len Unwin, Sheffield College (silver), Sihan Dangalla, Hilton Paddington (bronze), Philip Dixon, Hull College (bronze), Mary Fry, University of Warwick (bronze), Stephanie Kinnaird, NEC Birmingham (merit).

Pastillage mask: Vikki Geall, Nestlé UK, York (silver and best in class), Karl Blythin, Chester University (silver), Trevor Cruickshank, Haslemere (merit).

Miniature decorative exhibit: Karen Caudwell, FPC Sugarcraft (gold and best in class), Joseph Fardell, James Caterers, Malta (gold), Ribana Cristescu, Hatfield (bronze), Sihan Dangalla, Hilton Paddington (merit).

Miniatures: Karen Caudwell, FPC Sugarcraft (gold), Ribana Cristescu, Hatfield (bronze), Usharani Paranthaman, Blandford Forum, Dorset (bronze).

Tea pastries: Dan Bennett, Hull College (silver), Clair Geniali, Chester University (bronze), Nieves Bruce, Restaurant Severn, Ironbridge (merit).

Chocolate petits fours: Alison Howard, Nestec York (silver), Stephen Mather, Sidney Sussex College (bronze), Melanie Nelson-Strom, Savoy Hotel (bronze), Philip Dixon, Hull College (merit), Vikki Geall, Nestlé UK (merit).

Decorated celebration cake: Yoshiko Tsuda, Brooklands College (gold), Usharani Paranthaman, Blandford Forum, Dorset (silver), Rosanna Spanoudakis, Bedford College (bronze), Myoung-Seo Min, Sweetland Studio (bronze), Tatiana Oleynick Lewisham (bronze), Si Eun Lee, Sweetland Studio (merit).

Novelty cake: Tracy Crawley, Royal Garden Hotel (gold), Maureen Timpson, Cork, Ireland (gold), Cathy Fletcher, Chartwells, Compass (silver), Rosanna Spanoudakis, Bedford College (silver), Ribana Cristescu, Hatfield, (silver), Gregg Rodgers, Sheffield College (bronze), Michael Meigh, Elior (merit), Valeri Quiencen Valeriano, London (merit).

Wedding cake: Celeste Batten, Celebration Cakes by Celeste (gold and best in class), Maria Christina Ong, London (gold), Ribana Cristescu, Hatfield Herts (gold), Jayne Earnshaw, Middlesbrough Adult Education (gold), Valeri Quiencen Valeriano, London (gold), Gemma Baldwin, Bedford College (silver), Maria Christina Ong, London (bronze), Hyun Suck Jung, Sweetland Studio (bronze), Rachel Bach, Sweetland Studio (merit), Helen Calvert, Brooklands College (merit), Rebecca Grant, Basset, Southampton (merit).

Floral sugarcraft: Usharani Paranthaman, Blandford Forum, Dorset (bronze and best in class), Hyun Suck Jung, Sweetlands Studio (bronze).

Corsage: Indika Jayasena, Prestige Creations (gold), Se Jin Kim, Sweetlands Studio, Surrey (merit).

Bridal bouquet: Indika Jayasena, Prestige Creations (gold), Shabinam Shafeek, Birmingham (silver), Jayne Earnshaw, Middlesbrough Adult Education (bronze), Kerrie Gallagher, Bedford College (bronze), Jo-Anne Middleditch, Bedford College (bronze), Usharani Paranthaman, Blandford Forum, Dorset (bronze), Emily Rodgers, Bedford College (bronze), Gillian Gray, Kingswood, Bristol (bronze), Si Eun Lee, Sweetlands Studio (merit), Carolyn Rowe, Little Paxton, Cambridgeshire (merit).

Sculpted novelty cake: Maureen Timpson, Cork , Ireland (gold and best in class), Ribana Cristescu, Hatfield (gold), Tatiana Goubskaia, Bedford College (gold), Jacquie Kelly, Cake Revolution (gold), Rose Macefield, Bilston, West Midlands (gold), John Berry, NEC Birmingham (gold), Trevor Cruickshank, Haslemere, Surrey (bronze), Nadine El-Nakib, Bedford College (merit), Asmara Hanna, London (merit), Paul Marsden, Sedgley, West Midlands (merit).

Restaurant plates, starters: Daniel Towell, Elior (silver and best in class), Rob Kennedy, Compass, Defence (silver), Clive Jones, Catermasters Skills Funding Agency (bronze), Luca Patriccioli, Clare College, Cambridge (merit), Shane Perry, RAF (merit), Csaba Hallay, Crown Moran Hotel, London (merit).

Restaurant plates, fish course: Ryan Hopper, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (silver and best in class), Clive Jones, Catermasters Skills Funding Agency (silver), Dan Perea, Compass, Instore (bronze), Ric Allan, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (bronze), Matthew Dominey, Hull College (merit), Paul Bertram, NEC Birmingham (merit).

Restaurant plates, main course:

Restaurant plates, sweet: Javier Millet, Lexington Catering (silver and best in class), Rob Kennedy, Compass, Defence (silver), Chris Morrell, RAF (silver), Wayne Harris, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (bronze), Phani Kumar, Hotel De France (merit).

DISPLAY SALON - JUNIOR

Works in fat: Raju Thapa, Catterick Garrison (gold), Claire Willett, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (gold), Robyn Georgiou, Bedford College (bronze), Leanna Higgs, Bedford College (merit).

Restaurant platter: Maxwell Cobbs, NEC Birmingham (silver and best in class), Lee Berry, 1 Division Culinary Arts Team, Hammersmith (silver), James Organ, NEC Birmingham (silver).

Decorative exhibit: Alannah Doe, The Skew Bridge, Harpenden (gold and best in class), Stephen Michael Smith, Westminster Kingsway College (gold), Sophie Skinner, The Berkeley, Knightsbridge (gold), Arron Penn, Hull College (bronze).

Tea pastries: Claire Willett, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (bronze), Ebony Zarth, Lakefield Catering and Hospitality Training (merit).

Chocolate petits fours: Eran Shina, Savoy Hotel (gold), Toni Genter, Hull College (silver), Arron Penn, Hull College (merit), Robert Blackwell, Sidney Sussex College (merit).

Decorated celebration cake: Colleen Corcoran, Acocks Green, Birmingham (silver).

Novelty cake: Stacey Carr-Kennedy, Glenties, Co Donegal (gold).

Floral sugarcraft: - Elliott Baker, Middlesbrough College (silver), Colleen Corcoran, Acocks Green, Birmingham (bronze).

Restaurant plates, starters: Kimberley Walsh, Lexington Catering (gold), Craig Bateman, Compass, Defence (silver).

Restaurant plates, main course: Louise Roberts, Lexington Catering (gold), Craig Bateman, Compass, Defence (silver).

Restaurant plates, sweet: Caroline Lawrence, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (silver), Davey Brown, RAF (bronze).

Bread display: Callum Liversedge, Hull College (silver), David Robinson, University College Birmingham (merit), Lauren Ryan, University College Birmingham (merit).

Cold dessert: Munashe Muchenje, University College Birmingham (silver).

Sugarcraft: Hannah Murphy, University College Birmingham (silver and best in class), Elaine Chan, University College Birmingham (silver), Jonathan Reynolds, University College Birmingham (bronze), Amy Bruce, University College Birmingham (bronze), Alex Carr, University College Birmingham (bronze), Zoe Turnecliff, University College Birmingham (bronze), Hayley Bond, University College Birmingham (merit), Chloe McFee, University College Birmingham (merit), Shelli Thomas, University College Birmingham (merit), Riander Broderick, University College Birmingham (merit), Ashley Groom, University College Birmingham (merit), Martin Raybould, University College Birmingham (merit), Manroop Kaur, University College Birmingham (merit).

Highlights from the Hospitality Show 2013

*By Janie Manzoori-Stamford* E-mail your comments to Janie Manzoori-Stamford](mailto:janie.stamford@catererandhotelkeeper.co.uk) here. [![Tabletalk](https://cdn.filestackcontent.com/0hcj0CnkR0aZyARLgtEs)](http://www.catererandhotelkeeper.com/tabletalk)If you have something to say on this story or anything else join the debate at [Table Talk](http://www.catererandhotelkeeper.com/tabletalk) - Caterer's new networking forum. Go to [www.catererandhotelkeeper.com/tabletalk](http://www.catererandhotelkeeper.com/tabletalk)Catererandhotelkeeper.com jobs Looking for a new job? Find your [next job here](http://www.catererandhotelkeeper.com/jobs) with Catererandhotelkeeper.com jobs
[Blogs on Catererandhotelkeeper.com ](http://www.catererandhotelkeeper.com/blogs) Catch up with more news and gossip on all Caterer's blogs
[E-Newsletters](http://www.catererandhotelkeeper.com/email-newsletters.htm)[ For the latest hospitality news, sign up for our E-newsletters
Â
The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!