Jacobs Media Group is honoured to be the recipient of the 2020 Queen's Award for Enterprise.

Hospitality Salon Culinaire 2015 – Medal Winners

20 January 2015 by
Hospitality Salon Culinaire 2015 – Medal Winners

LA PARADE DES CHEFS

Monday:Combined Services Culinary Arts Team (Liam Grime, Chris Woodcock, Aaron Kenny, Jenny Boggett, Grace Allen, Pradeep Thakali, Chris Beavis) - Gold

Tuesday:Compass Group Culinary Team (Bob Brown, Craig Bateman, Amy Duthie, Thomas Sargent, Alice Ross, Eleanor De Maria) - Bronze

Wednesday:University College Birmingham Team (Mathew Shropshall, Edward Marsh, Jack Gameson, Michael West, Anna Claringbull, Luke Dcaccia) - Gold and overall best team

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Kitchen/Larder Exhibit in Competition: Mark Crowe, Elior UK, Contract Caterers Challenge

Best Restaurant Plate Exhibit in Competition: Dan Abbs, Emmanuel College, Dessert Plates

Best Pastry Exhibit in Competition: Daniel Bland, Bakkovor, Table Piece

Best Sugarcraft Exhibit in Competition: Christine Kerrigan, A Trio of Sugarcraft

Best Junior Exhibit in Competition: Oliver Shore, Banbury Catering, Dessert Plates

Best Senior Exhibit in Competition: Christine Kerrigan, A Trio of Sugarcraft

Best La Parade des Chefs Team: University College Birmingham

LIVE THEATRE - JUNIOR CLASSES

Chicken Breast Challenge: Luke White-Smith,The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Bronze - Best in Class); Jenny Polhill, Wyboston Lakes, Cambridge (Bronze); Matthew Skidmore, Guildford College, Surrey (Bronze); Sam Sheridan, Sodexo (Bronze); Lisa-Marie Arnold, Guildford college, Surrey (Merit); Richard Sproston, Warner Leisure Hotels, Warwickshie (Merit)

Tilda Young Chef of the Year 2015: Krishan Makol, Lexington Catering )Gold - Best in Class); Maria Dare Ojo, Compass Culinary Team (Silver); Lucy Cartwright, South & City College Birmingham (Bronze); Jess Wiltshire, Bournemouth & Poole College (Bronze); Ryan Bingley, Warner Leisure Hotels (Merit); Piran Dewey, North Herts College (Merit)

Sustainable Fish Main Course: Jo Kempster , The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Silver - Best in Class); Jenny Polhill, Wyboston Lakes (Silver); Daniel Ward, RMB Chivenor (Merit); Piran Dewey, North Herts College (Merit); Ryan Davies, The Bear Crickhowell (Merit)

LIVE THEATRE - SENIOR CLASSES

Mystery Box Grand Prix: Byron Franlin, Dan Abbs, Tony Maio, Clare college, Cambridge (Silver - Best in Class); Ian Mark, David Davey-Smith, Liam Dummelow, CSCAT, Winchester (Silver); Darren Neal, Paul Hopkins, Alison Dinning, WilsonJones Catering, Surrey (Bronze); Chris Pinner, Tom Parish, Anthony Hurst, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Bronze); Danny Pochin, Jonathan Farmer, Abbey Dickson, City College Norwich, Norfolk (Merit); Gary Griffiths, Sam Germain, Jordan Paris, Warner Leisure Hotels, Warwickshie (Merit)

Duck Breast Main Course: Chris Beavis, CSCAT (Silver - Best in Class); James Larkin, Compass Culinary Team (Silver); Mark Hadfield, Darleys Restaurant, Mackworth (Bronze); Martin Rigby, Royal Garden Hotel, Kensington (Bronze); Girishkumar Talwar, Marriott Park Lane (Merit)

Gluten Free Two Course Meal: James St Claire-Jones, (Silver - Best in Class); Matthew Vernon, Servest Catering (Silver); Rachel Ainsworth, CSCAT (Bronze); Paul Capener (Merit)

Gifre Tableware: Angus Smith, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Silver - Best in Class); Rhys Richardson, Servest Catering (Bronze); Thomas Wickens, Bournemouth University (Bronze); Wassana Wilson, Sodexo (Bronze); Stefan Sewell, CSCAT (Merit); Jamie Gibbs, Compass Culinary Team (Merit)

Teamwork in the Kitchen: Fred Wilson & Nathan Gallagher, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Silver - Best in Class); Steve Maddox & Ashleigh Raymond , Wolverhampton Wanderers FC (Silver); Barry Scott & Stephanie Turner, Compass Culinary Team (Merit); Chris Turner & Aaron Beecraft, Hilton Birmingham Metropole (Merit)

Pro/Junior Joint Class: David Bittleston, Mabika, Compass Culinary Team (Gold - Best in Class); Mark Crowe, Lakrisha McPherson-Love, TOWIE (Be Ream), (Silver); Nigel Cooke, Jake Sparkes, St. Andrews Town Hotel, Droitwich Spa (Bronze); Lisa Marie Arnold, Andrew Farmer, Guildford College, (Merit); Thomas Wickens, Jess Wiltshire, Bournemouth University (Merit)

Lexington Contract Caterers Superfood Challenge: Ben Tamlyn & Joanne Moore, Lexington Catering Team 1 (Silver - Best in Class); Simon Swebb & Alice Ross, Compass Culinary Team (Silver - Best in Class); Mark Crowe & Stuart Nisbet, Elior (Silver); Andrew Gotting & Adrian Szuba (Bronze); Tony Stuart & Louise Roberts, Lexington Catering Team 2 (Bronze); Anthony Chesney & Sean Mcmenen, Sodexo (Merit); Daniel Ward & Julius Zolubas, RMB Chivenor (Merit)

Lamb Rack Skills Test: Anthony Barlow, Amadeus (Bronze); Tristan Wilson, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Bronze - Best in Class); Thomas Wickens (Bronze); Sam Germain (Merit); Shane Rixon, CSCAT (Merit)

Elior Street Food Challenge: Matt Jaynes, Lexington Catering (Silver - Best in Class); Peter Denhart, Lexington Catering (Silver); Anthony Lones, WilsonJones Catering (Bronze); Nathan Rees, Servest Catering (Merit); Emmanuel Mabika, Compass Culinary Team (Merit); Dan Green, Elior (Merit)

The Flavour Challenge: Andrew Saupe & Paul Henderson, CSCAT (Silver - Best in Class); Richard Harvey & Philip Puddefoot, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Merit)

Association of Pastry Chefs Dessert of the Year 2015: Knut Hara Sordal, IDUN Industri (Gold - Best in Class); Ben Crocker, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Silver); Olivier Briault, CFAIE Val de Reuil France (Silver); Phil Taylor, The Greenhouse (Silver); Nektarios Socratous, Chalet Royal hotel, Switzerland (Merit)

Patisserie Challenge: John Bowler, Bournemouth & Poole College (Silver - Best in Class); Jordan Paris, Warner Leisure Hotels (Bronze); Jess Wiltshire, Bournemouth & Poole College (Merit)

Canapé Skills Test: Simon Webb, Compass Culinary Team (Silver - Best in Class); Billie Anderson, Guildford College (Bronze)

Restricted Live Theatre

Stadium Events and Hospitality Awards Chef Team of the Year: Craig Gent & David Williams, Aston Villa Football Club; Alan Minto & Darren Barker, Newcastle Falcons Rugby Club; Graham Aimson & Mark Hutchinson; Paul Bennett & Adrian Ogden, Everton Football Club; Ayrton Proctor &Pete Antony, Southampton Football Club; Andrew Redmond, Birmingham City Football Club; Billy Coleman & Richard Morris, Chelsea Football Club (to be announced at awards do)

Sodexo Chef of the Year 2015: Neil Yule (commis: Daniel Taw), DGSK,Corporate Services ILA (Gold - Best in Class); Tom Beaucham (commis: Ross Clark), CPU South Queensferry, Prestige Scotland (Gold); Danilo Barbagallo (commis: Azzeddine Mataam), Bateaux London, Prestige (Silver); Darren Poulter (commis: Shyam Simon), Santander, Corporate Services (Bronze); Andy Clarkson (commis: Camilla Maunsell), Aliwal Barracks, Defence (Bronze); Jonathan Preece (commis: Tom Bill), Leeds Nuffield, Heathcare (Bronze); Lea Eastman-Thompson, (commis: Steve Jarman) Licensed Victuallers School, Education (Merit); Dennis McCarroll (commis: Colin Ledlie), Almac Group, Corporate Services Ireland (Merit)

Major Series Final: Lucy Faulkner, South Devon College (silver - Best in Class); Ollie Grayline, South Devon College (Silver); Matt Thorning, South Devon College (Bronze); Ryan Gray, New College Durham (Bronze); Demi Fawkes, New College Durham (Merit); Jessica Swinnerton, South Devon College (Merit); Francesca Delle Verita, New College Durham (Merit); Hanna Brown (Merit)

DISPLAY SALON - JUNIOR

Works in Fat: Chloe Clegg, Bradford College (Merit)

Restaurant Platter: Emmanuel Mabika, Compass Culinary Team (Bronze)

Table Piece: Victoria Stirrat, University of West London (Gold); Kayleigh Button, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Merit)

Tea Pastries: Ben Turner, Royal Garden Hotel (Bronze); Malek Larbi, Pennyhill Park (Bronze); Nicoletta Patkos, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Bronze); Steven Lodge, Hull College (Merit)

Chocolate Petits Fours: Demi Norris, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Silver - Best in Class); Alan Holloway, Scott's Restraunt, Westminster (Bronze); Lorna Thompson (Bronze)

Decorated Celebration Cake: Krishmi Abayatilaka, International Academy of Sugarcrafting (Silver - Best in Class); Demi Norris, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Merit)

Novelty Cake: Jessica Rawlins, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Silver); Leanne De'ath, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Bronze)

Starter Plates: Oliver Shore, Banbury Catering (Silver); Abdou Gaye Fall, Mandarin Oriental Hotel (Bronze); Charlotte Rawson, Henley College Coventry (Merit)

Fish Course: Ryan Davies, The Bear Crickhowell, Powys (Merit); Abdou Gaye Fall, Mandarin Oriental, London (Merit)

Main Plates: Charlotte Fagan, Henley College, Coventry (Bronze - Best in Class); Aaron Eggington, Compass Culinary Team (Merit)

Dessert plates: Oliver Shore, Banbury Catering (Gold - Best in Class); Robert Godber, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Bronze); Chris Johnson, Henley College (Merit)

Student Restricted

Bread Display: William Bowen, University College Birmingham (Silver - Best in Class); Lee Nunke, Hull College (Silver); Steven Lodge, Hull College (Silver); Jasmine Gordon, University College Birmingham (Bronze)

Starter Plates: Joshua Collins, Emmanuel College, Cambridge (Merit)

Main Plates: Fiorentino Maio, Emmanuel College (Bronze - Best in Class); Alex Steward, Aylesbury College (Merit); Connor Bunting, Aylesbury College (Merit); Andrew Ridgeley, Aylesbury College (Merit)

Floral Sugarcraft: Elizabeth Fiducia, UCB, Summer Row (Silver - Best in Class); Alex Carr, UCB, Summer Row (Bronze); Danielle Brennan, UCB, Summer Row (Bronze); Neeshi Ubhi, UCB, Summer Row (Merit)

Decorated Celebration Cake: Nikesia John, UCB, Summer Row (Silver - Best in Class); Jasmine Gordon, UCB, Summer Row (Silver); Nathan Harrison, UCB, Summer Row (Silver); Cara Simmons, Aylesbury College (Merit)

DISPLAY SALON - SENIOR

Works in Fat: Robert Stordy, University of Derby, Buxton (Silver)

David Davey-Smith, CSCAT, Winchester (Silver - Best in Class); Brian Partridge, Amadeus (Bronze); Stephen Christopher, Amadeus (Bronze); Matthew Carter, Emmanuel College (Merit)

Restaurant Platter - Meat and/or Poultry or Game: Nathan Clark, Compass Culinary Team (Silver - Best in Class); Ryan Franklin, Compass Culinary Team (Silver); Evan Burow, House of Commons (Silver); Shane Rixon, CSCAT (Bronze); Stephen Freeman, Amadeus (Bronze); Tracey Montgomery, CSCAT (Bronze); Darren Podmore, Amadeus (Merit); Tony Maio, Emmanuel College (Merit)

Contract Caterers Challenge: Mark Crowe, Elior (Silver - Best in Class); Vanessa Newton, Sodexo (Silver); Bishal Gurung, Compass Culinary Team (Merit); Chris Pennycott, Compass Culinary Team (Merit)

Table Piece: Daniel Bland, Bakkavor, Lincolnshire (Best in Class - Gold); Florian Quinette, Nadell Patisserie,
London (Gold); Len Unwin, Sheffield City (Silver); Grant Mather, Cornwall college (Bronze); Raquel Oter-Manso, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Merit)

Miniature Decorative Exhibit: Rhianydd Webb, Dragons and Daffodils (Silver)

Tea Pastries: Tim Fisher, ICA Moorgate, ISS (Silver - Best in Class); James Gardiner, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Bronze); Maria Boncidai, Royal Garden Hotel (Bronze); Robert Blackwell, Sidney Sussex College (Bronze); Lee Nunke, Hull College (Merit); Shabinam Shafeek (Merit)

Chocolate Petits Fours: Ian Mark, CSCAT, Winchester (Silver - Best in Class); Ben Crocker, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Merit)

Pastillage Mask: Heather Bicknell, Cakes by Heather Jane (Gold); Gregg Rodgers, Sheffield College (Silver); Bianca ciobanu, The Grove, Chandler's Cross (Merit)

Entrance Sugarcraft Showpiece: Rose Macefield, Rose-Marie's Cakes (Bronze - Best in Class); Shirley Sweeney, Cornwall College (Merit)

Decorated Celebration Cake: Janaki Vaji De Fonseka, International Acadamy of Sugarcrafting, London (Silver - Best in class); Wei-chien Chiang, Judy's Cake and Craft, Cheltenham (Bronze)

Wedding Cake: Karen Argent (Gold - Best in Class); Rhianydd Webb, Dragons and Daffodils (Gold), Randika Jayasekera, Simply Creations (Silver); Jennifer Whitby, Nightingale Cakes (Bronze); Jayne Earnshaw, Cakesbyjc (Merit); Lauren Roberts, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Merit)

Floral Sugarcraft (Sugar Flowers): Jayne Earnshaw, Cakesbyjc (Silver - Best in Class); R. Shereen Kariyakarawana, Sweety Sheree's, London (Bronze)

Floral Sugarcraft: Marie Conn, Sodexo (Gold - Best in Class); Andrea Suttill, Sodexo (Silver); Eva Cockrell, Euthymia Cakes (Bronze)

Bridal Bouquet: no awards

A Trio of Sugarcraft: Christine Kerrigan (Gold - Best in Class)

Sculpted Novelty Cake: Rose Macefield, Rose-Marie's Cakes (Bronze - Best in Class); Mathew Hancock, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Merit)

Starter Plates: Paul Henderson, CSCAT (Silver - Best in Class); Andrew Saupe, CSCAT (Silver); Nathan Clark, Compass Culinary Team (Bronze); Liam Dummelow, CSCAT (Merit); Yvette Williams, Amadeus (Merit); Vladislavs Vasiljevs, Compass Culinary Team (Merit)

Fish Plates: Jamie Gibbs, Compass Culinary Team (Silver - Best in Class); Tristan Merrick, CSCAT (Bronze); Michael King, Compass Culinary Team (Bronze); Ryan Hopper, Compass Culinary Team (Bronze); Billy Ciano, The Grove, Chandlers Cross (Merit); Matthew Carter, Emmanuel College (Merit); Paul Bertram, Amadeus (Merit); Stefan Sewell, CSCAT (Merit)

Main Plates: Ryan Hopper, Compass Culinary Team (Bronze - Best in class); Chris Beavis, CSCAT, Winchester (Bronze); Liam Dummelow, CSCAT, Winchester (Bronze); Paul Henderson, CSCAT, Winchester (Bronze); Paul Preston, Sodexo (Bronze); Nathan Clark, Compass Culinary Team (Bronze); Simon Fisher, Amadeus, Birmingham (Merit); Stuart, Elior (Merit); simon Atkinson, Restaurant Chez Amis (Merit); Jitinder Joshi, Belron, Wilson Vale, (Merit)

Dessert Plates: Dan Abbs, Emmanuel College (Gold - Best in Class); Andrew Ditchfield, House of Commons (Gold); Ian Mark, CSCAT (Gold); Ryan Healey, Royal Garden Hotel (Bronze); Ryan Hopper, Compass Culinary Team (Merit); Steve Jarman, Wellington College (Merit)

Neil Yule named Sodexo Chef of the Year 2015 >>

Compass takes bronze at La Parade des Chefs >>

Matt Jaynes from Lexington wins Elior Street Food Challenge at Hospitality Show 2015 >>

Lexington and Compass win best-in-class silver at Hospitality Show Superfood Challenge >>

Clare College Cambridge wins Hospitality Show's Mystery Box Grand Prix >>


**Combined Services Culinary Arts scoops gold at La Parade >>

Krishan Makol from Lexington wins Young Tilda Chef of the Year 2015 >>

Â

The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Check mark icon
Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!

Jacobs Media Group is honoured to be the recipient of the 2020 Queen's Award for Enterprise.

The highest official awards for UK businesses since being established by royal warrant in 1965. Read more.

close

Ad Blocker detected

We have noticed you are using an adblocker and – although we support freedom of choice – we would like to ask you to enable ads on our site. They are an important revenue source which supports free access of our website's content, especially during the COVID-19 crisis.

trade tracker pixel tracking