The Caterer
Jacobs Media Group is honoured to be the recipient of the 2020 Queen's Award for Enterprise.

Hotelympia competition results: Tuesday 21 February

23 February 2006

MEDALLISTS FROM LE SALON CULINAIRE INTERNATIONAL DE LONDRES 2006

Competition medallists as at 5.30pm, Tuesday 21 February

SENIOR LIVE THEATRE
Essential Cuisine Masterclass: Carley Watson, British Army Culinary Arts Team (gold); Philip Pringle, Royal Navy Logistic School (silver); Anand Jayapal, New York State Culinary Team (merit); Erdem Dirbali, Ishtar Restaurant (merit); Lee Miller, Hilton Warwick Hotel (merit)

New Zealand Lamb: Juraj Kalna, Jumeirah Culinary Team, (gold); Robbie Robertson, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Arnaud Engelbrecht, Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London (silver); Andy Anthonisz, Vacherin Ltd, London (silver); Orhan Ekmekci, Turkish Young Chefs Culinary Team (silver); Nicola Allen, Bedford College (bronze); Iain Varma, RAC Club, London (merit); Bill Farrelly, Richmond upon Thames College (merit); Darren Griffiths Ashridge Berkhamstead (merit); Peter Corfe Sheraton Skyline Hotel London (merit); Adam Brown, The Gallery Restaurant, Coventry (merit); Neil Chatter, The Cowshed, Pattington (merit); Lee Gaskins, Woodside Conference Centre, Kenilworth (merit); Peter Frost, Compass Group Culinary Team (merit); Iyengar Geethakrishnan, Radisson SAS London, Stanstead (merit); Ryan Hopper, Royal Navy Logistic School (merit); Ilhami Akbulut, Turkey Young Chefs Culinary Team (merit); Paul Kavanagh, Montagne Arms Hotel, Beaulieu (merit); Norma Kelly, Dublin Institute of Technology (merit); Yakup Arar, Master Chefs London Culinary Arts Team (merit)

Steelite International Skills for Chefs: Len Unwin, Castle College, Sheffield (gold and first in class); Juraj Kalna, Jumeirah Culinary Team (gold); Robert Oberhoffer, Catering Support Regiment (silver); Sean McNulty, Radbrook College, Shrewsbury (bronze); Aftis Nassim, Harrods Ltd, London (bronze) Nick Vadis, Compass British Airways (bronze); Robbie Robertson, Compass Group Culinary Team (merit); Matt Byne Woodstock House Surbiton (merit)

OPEN LIVE THEATRE
Robot Coupe Challenge: Daniel O'Connell, Aramark Mellon, London (gold and overall winner); David Waplington, Falmouth Hotel, Cornwall (gold); Colin Johnstone, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Gary Richmond, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Tim Fisher, Charlton House (bronze); Richard Bowden, Compass Group Culinary Team (merit); Ozkan Kalender, Master Chef London Culinary Art Team, (merit)

JUNIOR LIVE THEATRE
New Zealand Lamb:
Alex Carlisle, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver and first in class); Paul Foster, Warwick University, Coventry (silver); Oliver Lamb, Novotel London Euston (bronze); Matt Breeson, Catering Support Regiment (bronze); Scott Fricker, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Matthew Wilkinson, Rudding Park Harrogate (merit); Robbie Penman, Balbirnie House Hotel, Markinch (merit); Christopher Franklin, Isle of Man College (merit); Paul Lynch, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (merit); Brian Mbabazi, Barking College, Romford (merit); Ben Sulston, Haileybury College, Herts (merit).

RESTRICTED LIVE THEATRE
Association of London Clubs' Chefs - Robert Linsley Challenge Cup: Joseph Woodhead, Garrick Club (gold); Antonio Damato, East India Club (silver); Oliver Lesnik, White's (bronze)

SENIOR SALON DISPLAY
A Show Platter of Poultry &/or Game:
Alan Baker-Green, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold); Kevin Higgs, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver)

A Restaurant Platter: Karlene Gaskell, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold); Paul Constable, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Keiron Tobin, Compass Group Culinary Team (merit); Adrian Graham, Great Fosters Hotel, Egham (merit)

Restaurant Platter of Meat and/or Poultry: Bob Brown, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Cornelius Heyhs, Great Fosters Hotel, Egham (bronze)

Hotelympia Cold Buffet Challenge: Allen Townsend, Richard Surman, Ed Wright, Wayne Harries, Compass Group Culinary Team 2 (silver)
Open Team Grand Prix Buffet: Anthony Armstrong, Paul Quinn, Michael Thomas, Roland Kerek, Martin Conlon, Froilante Hernandez, Michael Karney, Panel of Chefs of Ireland Culinary Team (bronze; section A, bronze; section B, bronze; section C, bronze)

Petits Fours: Jeremias Lagudas, Harrods Ltd, London (gold); Eric Foret, Bentley Kempiski Hotel, London (silver); Simon Atkinson, Royal Navy Logistic School, HMS Raleigh, Torpoint (bronze); Paula Pires, Harrods Ltd, London (merit)

Kieron Tobin, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Mark Barry, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Fred Achurch, Avenance plc, Bank of England (merit)

SENIOR RESTRICTED DISPLAY SALON

Robot Coupe Challenge: Daniel O' Connell, Aramark Mellon, London (gold); Richard Bowden, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); James Lui, British Army Culinary Arts Team (bronze); Tim Fisher, Charlton House, Caterham (bronze); Colin Johnstone, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze), Gary Richmond, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); David Waplington, Falmouth Hotel (merit)

JUNIOR DISPLAY SALON
Restaurant Main Course Plates:
Claire Dixon, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Georgina Smith, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Nick Amato, Westminster Kingsway College (merit); Sergio Karvalano, College of North West London, Wembley (merit)

Plated 3 Course Gourmet Meal: Roxanne Nagel, Richmond upon Thames College, Twickenham (merit); Laura Duncan, Richmond upon Thames College, Twickenham (merit)

STUDENT RESTRICTED DISPLAY SALON

Plated Fish Main Course: Steven Evans, Westminster Kingsway College (gold); David Blunt, Westminster Kingsway College (silver); Tony Adela, Bedford College (bronze); Abdul Hammoudan, College of North West London, Wembley (merit); Adam Lipscombe-Southwell, Bedford College (merit)

Restaurant Plates - Terrine:
James Coe, Westminster Kingsway College (gold and first in class); Andrew Triningham, British Army Culinary Arts Team (gold); Laurence Cursley, Westminster Kingsway College (silver); Besnik Rexha, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Darren Read, Bedford College (merit)

LA PARADE DES CHES
Team Texas USA: Mario Reyes,Patrick Mitchell, Morris Salerno, Salvatore Gisellu, David Sokol, Gianni Santin, Gene Athanasion (silver); Jumeirah Culinary Team: Michael Kitts, Holger Jackisch, Robbie Stokes, Scott Stokes, Tobias Pfister, Meidiyento Rahmat, Manuel Faria (silver)

TagsAwards
The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Check mark icon
Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!

Jacobs Media Group is honoured to be the recipient of the 2020 Queen's Award for Enterprise.

The highest official awards for UK businesses since being established by royal warrant in 1965. Read more.

close

Ad Blocker detected

We have noticed you are using an adblocker and – although we support freedom of choice – we would like to ask you to enable ads on our site. They are an important revenue source which supports free access of our website's content, especially during the COVID-19 crisis.

trade tracker pixel tracking