Service with a smile 21 February 2020 Tom Kemble of the Pass at South Lodge cooks up a pumpkin masterclass and shares why it’s important for chefs to meet their customers
In this week's issue...Service with a smile Tom Kemble of the Pass at South Lodge cooks up a pumpkin masterclass and shares why it’s important for chefs to meet their customers
Read More
Search
The Caterer

Hotelympia competition results: Wednesday 22 February

23 February 2006
Hotelympia competition results: Wednesday 22 February

MEDALLISTS FROM LE SALON CULINAIRE INTERNATIONAL DE LONDRES 2006

Competition medallists as at 5.30pm, Wednesday 22 February

SENIOR LIVE THEATRE
Master Chefs' Grand Prix: Wayne Barron, Samuel Mitchell, Steve Hill, RAF Benson Wallingford (silver and first in class); Goran Kovacevic, Andrew Jones, Graham Squire, Claridge's London (silver); Ian Boden, Mathew Shropshall, Mark Streeter, Midlands Chef Consortium (bronze); Robbie Stokes, Tobias Pfister, Meidi Yanto, Jumeirah Culinary Team (bronze); Fred Ferre, Richard Easton, James Nurdin, Center Parcs Longleat Forest, Witshire (merit); Robbie Robertson, Bernhard Engelhardt, Matt Owens, Compass Group Culinary Team (merit)
TUCO Chef of the Year: Andrew Wood, University of York, (gold and first in class); Bernd Wolf, Keele University (gold and second in class); Tracy Carr, Sheffield University (silver and third in class); Scott Girven, Glasgow University (bronze); David Cumming, University of Edinburgh (bronze); Graham Crump, Warwick University (bronze); Andrew Castle, St Ann's College, Oxford (bronze); Darren Stothard, University of Nottingham (merit); Simon Woods, University of Leeds (merit)

JUNIOR LIVE THEATRE
Junior Fish Dish: Richard Samways, The Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh (gold and first in class); Stefan Schroder, Copthorne Hotel, Cardiff (gold); Arif Abdulrezzak, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (silver); Norma Kelly, Dublin Institute of Technology (silver); Robert Porter, Café Fish, Scarborough (bronze); Robbie Penman, Balbirnie House Hotel, Markinch (bronze); James Baker, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Aaron Furey, Royal Navy Logistic School, Torpoint (bronze); Philipp Di Mineo, Novotel London Euston (bronze) Gennaro Adaggio, La Dolce Vita, Shrewsbury (merit); Craig Smith, Moxhall Hall Hotel, Sutton Coldfield (merit); Adam Smith, The Ritz Hotel, London (merit); Thomas Prosser, Sussex Downs College, Eastbourne (merit); Christopher Franklin, Isle of Man College (merit)
Classical Fish Dish: William Horswill, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Stephen Humphries, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Ann Polias, Novotel London Euston (merit); Simon Brazz, Sussex Downs College, Eastbourne (merit)
Brakes Student Team Challenge: Steven Watters, Rikki Taylor, Katie MacKinnon, Adam Smith College (gold, 1st in class); Amy Toner, Andrew Whitelaw, Lorna Fraser, South Lanarkshire College (gold, 2nd in class); Keisha Williams Sophie Wright Scott Fricker, Westminster Kingsway College (silver, 3rd in class); Ayano Kamide, Chris Rawson, Kelly Pook, Birmingham College of Food (bronze); Joanna Roe, Chris Jacklin, Adam Clifton, Boston College (bronze); Sam Folan, Paul Sheath, Naomi Parker, Southampton City College (bronze); Christopher Ainly, Gianni Addis, Luke Clarke, Middlesbrough College (merit); Craig Dickenson, Colin Woodward, Emma Cornforth, Newcastle College (merit); Lee Young, Daniel Taylor, Jason Critchett, Highbury College (merit); Jason Hart, Keith Robinson, Georgina Jones, Radbrook College (merit)

SENIOR DISPLAY SALON

Restaurant Plates, Main Course: Javier Lopez, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold); Gary Richmond Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Clive Jones, Catermasters (bronze); Paul Wiley, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Keith Lefevre, Union Club of British Columbia (bronze); Mark Finden, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Darren Taylor, West Kingsway (merit); Robbie Robertson, Compass Group Culinary Team (merit); Robbie Lorraine, Woods River Cruises (merit)

A Show Platter of Salmon: Richard Gatehouse, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold); Steve Moss, Green Parrot Catering, Fareham (silver); Stuart McMeekin, Compass Group UK (bronze); Andrew Jones, British Army Culinary Arts Team (bronze)
A Restaurant Platter, Vegetarian: Andrew Fildes, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Dennis Mwakhulua, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze)
Hotelympia Cold Buffet Challenge: Mohan Da Silva, Julie Jangali, Horst Lummert, Ashraft Hussein, Marriott Hotels USA (merit)
Open Team Grand Prix: Darren Duplock, Jamie Webb-Fryer, Al Watkins, Rob Kennedy, Ben Hankin, Matty Boyle, Mark Rose, Combined Services Culinary Arts Team (silver; section A, bronze; section B, silver; section C, silver)
Restaurant Plates, Main Course: Javier Lopez, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold); Gary Richmond, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Clive Jones, Catermasters (bronze); Paul Wiley, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Keith Lefevre, Union Club of British Columbia (bronze); Mark Finden, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Darren Taylor, West Kingsway (merit); Robbie Robertson, Compass Group Culinary Team (merit); Robbie Lorraine, Woods River Cruises (merit)

JUNIOR DISPLAY SALON
A Show Platter of Poultry and/or Game: Andrew Trimingham, British Army Culinary Arts Team (silver and first in class)
Petits Fours: Robert Nyman, Royal Garden Hotel, London (gold); Chris Nurse, Drumossie Hotel, Inverness (silver); Dominique Cato, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Dominic Smith, Westminster Kingsway College (merit); Robert Singer, Westminster Kingsway College (merit)
Restaurant Plates, Starters: Emily Merricks, Westminster Kingsway College (gold); Toni Whitehead, Oxford & Cherwell Valley College (silver)
Restaurant Plates, Sweet: Richard Atkinson, Richmond upon Thames College (merit)

RESTRICTED JUNIOR DISPLAY SALON
Finger Food:
Jonathan Khalil, Peterborough Regional College (merit, 1st in class); Michael Sharp, Peterborough Regional College (merit); Ben Davies, Peterborough Regional College (merit)
Restaurant Plates, Sweet: Norma Kelly, Dublin Institute of Technology (bronze)

LA PARADE DES CHEFS
Compass Group Culinary Team:
Nick Vadis, Bernhard Engelhardt, Gary Hancock, Mark Fitzmaurice, Steve Taylor, Andy Twells (gold); Panel of Chefs of Ireland Culinary Team: Anthony Armstrong, Paul Quinn, Michael Thomas, Roland Kerek, Martin Conlon, Froilante Hernandez, Robbie Burns (bronze)

The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!