Hospitality sweethearts 14 February 2020 The couples who make working together and living together a love story
In this week's issue...Hospitality sweethearts The couples who make working together and living together a love story
Read More
Search
The Caterer

Hotelympia Salon Culinaire 2014 – medal winners

Hotelympia Salon Culinaire 2014 – medal winners

www.catererandhotelkeeper.co.uk/TableTalk/GalleryHome?AlbumId=534">http://www.catererandhotelkeeper.co.uk/TableTalk/GalleryHome?AlbumId=534" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer">
VIEW PHOTOS FROM HOTELYMPIA ON TABLE TALK >>

LA PARADE DES CHEFS

Monday:Craft Guild of chefs Bernie Engelhardt, Nic Savell, Lahiru Jayasekara, Danny Hoang, Lee Eastman-Thompson, Karl Bartlett & Richard Allen - silver; House of Commons Nick Wort, Matt Jones, David Bush, David Powell, Andrew Ditchfield, Rositsa Nikolova & Abdoulaye Fadiaba - silver

Tuesday:Compass GroupNorth West Culinary Team Gabriel McSharry, Joseph Clinton, Deirdre Clinton, Alan Fitzmaurice, John Kelly, Anthony Campbell, BJ Grimes - bronze

Wednesday:Sodexo Malcolm Emery, Michael Godfrey, Keith Burton, Mark Wetherill, James Davis, Aimee Sutcliffe - silver; Combined Services Culinary Arts Team Alun Davis, David Davey-Smith, Rachel Ainsworth, Paul Henderson, Liam Grime, Ian Mark - silver

Thursday:Elior Ian Smith, Stuart Nisbet, Darren Coslett, Ben Mansfield, Robert Neary, Stuart Conibear, Tyrone King - silver; Ginger Ambiance Michael Weston-Cole, Salvatore Du Luca, Sam Lee, Lydia Cornes, Dan Winstanley, Joe Bowman - bronze

Best of the Best La Parade des Chefs overall winner:Compass Group Chris Terry, Richard Abbott, Robert Brown, Neil Rankin, James Hart, Clark Crawley (gold, Tuesday)

BEST IN CATEGORY

Kitchen/Larder: Matt Jones, English Culinary Team

Pastry: Nilay Bextas, Turkish National Chefs Team

Sugarcraft (senior): Baran Yucel, Turkish National Chefs Team

Sugarcraft (junior): Kayleigh Button, Grove Hotel, Watford

Display (junior): Kayleigh Button, Grove Hotel, Watford

Restaurant plates: Rebecca Heath, Westminster Kingsway College

LIVE THEATRE - SENIOR CLASSES

Tilda Chef of the Year: Ian Simpson, The Grove, Ealing, silver & best in class; Tadeusz Sabura, Jumeirah Carlton Tower, bronze; Amit Kalyanker, Servest Catering, Tamworth, bronze; Alinkya More, Hilton London Paddington, bronze; Antonio Sanzone, Caffe Caldesi, merit; Nikki Lowe, Vacherin, merit

Lamb chump challenge: Liam Brandon, Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London, silver & best in class; Fred Wilson, Grove Hotel, Watford, bronze; Francesco Scafuri, Manchester, bronze; James Buckley, Genuine Dining Co., Shepperton, bronze; Jozef Cupka, Warner Leisure Hotels, Hemel Hempstead, merit; Emre Altay Erguvan, Charlton, London, merit; Danni Chamberlin, Catering Support Regiment, merit; Dan Bland, Wheatsheaf Inn, Newark, merit

Soups and sauce main course: Andy Wilcock & Mark Cartwright, Cucina Bordon, silver & best in class; Leszek Karpinski & Lee Warren, Compass Group - Chartwells, silver; Rui Ferreirinha & Neuza Leal, One Aldwych Hotel, London, silver; Emrah Koksal & Ozan Gungor, Tafed Turkish Culinary Team, bronze; Lee Szukalski & Tien Nguyen, London Bridge Hospital merit; Shaun Reason & Craig Bateman, Rosewood Hotel London, merit; Sihan Dangalla & Ajinkya Moore, Hilton London Paddington, merit; Freddie Macgregor & Louis White, Westminster Kingsway College, merit; Matthew Shropshall & Edward Marsh, Birmingham College of Food, merit

Mystery Box Grand Prix: Matthew Byne, John Killington and Chris Pickett, Just Hospitality, London, gold & best in class; Leszek Karpinski, Lee Warren & Mike Hodges, Compass Group Chartwells, gold; Chris Pinner, Tom Parish & Stewart Lee, The Grove Hotel, Watford, bronze; Gregory Arundell, Briar Glover, Julian Lovick, City College, Norwich, bronze; Darren Neal, Paul Hopkins, Ryan Moore, Wilson Jones Catering, Sunbury, bronze; Gary Griffiths, Jason Howitt & Jozef Cupwa, Warner Leisure Hotels, Hemel Hempstead bronze; Anthony Chesney, Adam Powell & Daniel Ward, RHB Chivenor (Sodexo), Barnstable, merit; Sam Potter, Ben Tamlyn & Francesca Owen, Lexington Catering, merit; Eko Cam, Omer Oscar & Ivan Rid Sanchez, Grosvenor House hotel, Dubai, merit; Tayfun Gunduz, Abdi Gunduz & Yilmaz Gunduz, Turkish National Culinary Team, merit

Freestyle contemporary dessert: Tim Fisher, Caterham Surrey, silver & best in class; Leszek Karpinski, Compass Group - Chartwells, silver; Ricardo Mataba, Aramark, Canary Wharf, London, bronze; Javier Millet, Lexington Catering, London, merit; Reuben Noy, Warner Leisure Hotels, Hemel Hempstead, merit

Craft Guild of Chefs Molecular Gastronomy Skills Test: Dan Bland, Wheatsheaf Inn, Newark, silver & best in class; Chris Beavis, Combined Services, bronze; Chris Pinner, The Grove hotel, Watford, merit; Leszek Karpinski, Compass Group - Chartwells, merit

Faster pasta: - Wawrzyniec Gizella, Jumeira Carlton Tower, London, gold & best in class; Francseco Scafuri, Manchester, silver; Leszek Karpinski, Compass Grou Chartwells, bronze; Matthew Dakin, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, bronze; Robert Owen, Catering Support Regiment, merit; Giordana Bianchini, Woodbrook Quaker, merit; Jason Bent, Servest Catering Cambridge, merit; Alessandro Napoli, Claridges Mayfair London, merit; Emre Altay Erguvan, Portland Hospital, London, merit; Ozan Gungor, Tafed Turkish Culinary Team, merit

Duo of duck dishes: Jelena Dmitrijeva, Grosvenor House hotel, Dubai, silver & best in class; Thomas McAlpine, Combined Services, bronze; Matthew Shropshall, Birmingham College of Food, bronze;

Teamwork in the kitchen: Przemyslaw Wrzesinski & Louise Roberts, Lexington Catering, London, silver & best in class; Jonny Bridgeman & Robert Blackwell, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge, bronze; James Buckley & Joe Allen, Genuine Dining Co, Shepperton, bronze

Robot Coupe Challenge Trophy: Leslie Hitchcock, British ArtsCulinary Arts Team, gold & best in class; Mark Provan, South Devon College, Paignton, gold; Ajinkya More, Hilton London Paddington, bronze; Chris Morell, Combined Service, merit; Abdi Gunduz, Turkish National Team, merit; Tony Murphy, Compass Group Chartwells, merit

Master Chefs of Great Britain Challenge: Chris Ince, Servest Catering, silver & best in Class; Tony Maio, Emmanuel College, silver; Danny Wogan, Jumeirah Carlton Tower, bronze; Vishnu Natarajan, Carom, London, merit

Schwartz Flavour Combinations Challenge: - Francesco Verrilli & Daniel Draper, Westminster Kingsway College, silver & best in class; Shire Yu & Kyaw Wai Yan Tan, Maguro Japanese Restaurant, silver; David Bittlestone & Scott Freeman, Compass Central, bronze; Karlene Gaskell & James Houston, Compass Central, bronze; Sihan Dangalla & Ajinkya More, Hilton London Paddington, merit

Pro/junior joint class: Mark Crowe & Danny Roberts, Elior, silver & best in class; Paul Fitton & Lewis O'Hanlon, The Grove Hotel, Watford, bronze; Nick Crossland & Brandon Cracknell, Compass Group Chartwells, bronze; Danny Leung & Daniel Goldfarb, Lexington Catering, bronze; Adam Wicks & Callum Phanda, Genuine Dining Co, Shepperton, merit; Nick Davies & Rhiannon Morris, Cambrian Training Co, Welshpool, merit

Food styling on a plate: Tony Stuart, Lexington Catering, silver & best in class; Nathan Cadey, Sevenoaks School, Kent, bronze; Matthew Vernon, Servest Catering, Bromsgrove, bronze; Andy Wilcock, Cucina Bordon, Hampshire, bronze; Stephen Lee, Catering Support Regiment, Grantham, merit

The Association of Pastry Chefs Dessert of the Year 2014: Benoit Jabouille, Pennyhill Park Hotel & Spa, Bagshot, gold & best in class; Joakim Prat, Greenhouse Restaurant, London, gold; Melissa Paul, William Curley, London, bronze; Gerard Chouet, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, bronze; Biju Joshwa, Marriott Hotel County Hall, London, merit

LIVE THEATRE - JUNIOR CLASSES

Rack of lamb skills test: William Breese, Westminster Kingsway College, gold & best in class; Amy Duthie, Compass Group Chartwells, silver; Daniel Andree-Parsons, Black Swan, Cobham, bronze; Yilmaz Gundoz, Turkish National Chefs Team, bronze; Matt Mason, Servest Catering, merit; Sam Germain, Warner Leisure hotels, Hemel Hempstead, merit

Faster pasta: Amy Duthie, Compass Group Chartwells, silver & best in class; Calum Phanda, Genuine Dining Co, Shepperton, bronze; Claire Patterson, Killybegs College of Tourism, merit; Marco Astore, Caffe Caldesi, London, merit; Jenny Polhill, Wyboston Lakes, St Neots, merit; Yilmoz Gunluz, Turkish National Culinary Team, merit

Pork chop challenge: Amy Duthie, Compass Group Chartwells, silver & best in class; Michael Carey, The Grove hotel, Watford, bronze; Joshua Cutress, Westminster Kingsway College, bronze; Samuel Reilly, Olive Branch Pub, Clipsham, bronze; Jenny Polhill, Wyboston Lakes, St Neots, merit; Jack Gameson, Birmingham College of Food, merit

RESTRICTED LIVE THEATRE CLASSES:

Sodexo Chef of the Year: Louisa-May Matthews & Danny Hoang, Eaton College, Education, gold & best in class; Tom Beauchamp & Vaclav Petlan, CPU South Queensferry Prestige, Scotland, silver; Lloyd Walker & Joseph Fisher, Unilever Corporate Services, bronze; Adam Collison & Mark Cheetham, Astra Zeneca Corporate Services, bronze; David Hussey & Steve Jarmen, Hurstpier Point College Education, bronze; Dennis McCarrol & David Fountain, Almac Ireland, bronze; Danilo Barbagallo & Azzeddine Hataarm, Bateux London Prestige Events, bronze; Stuart Burt & Adrian Jakoniuk, Mars Group Prestige Corporate Events, merit; Andy Clarkson & Michael Sims, Allenby Connaught Defence, merit; Kirsty Crerer & Jade Gough, Leeds Nuffield Healthcare, merit

Major Series final: Courtney Peters, Exeter College, silver & best in class; Jozsef Kocsis, South Devon College, silver; Jonie Arbiol, Durham College, bronze; Shirley Lumley, Durham College, bronze; Oliver Williamson, South Devon College, bronze; Ryan Gray, Durham College, merit

Hospital chefs team event: Bela Szekeres & Gabor Rajhona, London Clinic, silver & best in class; Alex Lacey Moody & Daniel Hampton, Royal Hampshire County Hospital, bronze; Leejo George & Jimmichen George, Salisbury District Hospital, bronze; Christian Bull & Janet Milovanic, Royal Oldham Hospital, bronze; Sendil S Keralasubraman & Chris Chidarikire, Salisbury District Hospital NHS Foundation, merit; David Smith & James Bayliss, Poole Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, merit

Culinary ability awards: Michael Auld, gold & best in class; Roisin Toner, gold; Patricia McTasney, silver; Darragh Hanagan, silver; Brian Dowell, bronze; Jennifer Metcalfe, bronze

Elior Apprentice Skills Challenge: Zach Humphries, gold & best in class; Dan Greene, gold; Paul Clifton, silver; Simon Assaf, bronze; Victor Kunowo, bronze; Michael Blackwood, bronze; Shola Balogun, merit; Lakrisha McPherson-Love, merit; Gemma Johnstone, merit; James Loveys, merit

Brakes Student Chef Team Challenge final: Theophil Dalton Haag, Nathan Gayle & Samuel Jones, Westminster Kingsway College, gold; Rizza Eaglestone, Liam Edmunds & James Spray, Farnborough College of Technology, silver; Natalie Mathieson, Lesley Collins & Steven Croodwin, South Lanarkshire College, bronze

DISPLAY SALON - SENIOR

Works in fat: Mukesh Rai, Aldershot, Hants, silver & best in class; Ramchandra Limbu, Aldershot, Hants, bronze; Lucy Trickett, Compass Group, bronze; Erdem Dirbali, Turkish National Chefs Team, merit; Abdi Gunduz, Turkish National Chefs Team, merit; Siracettin Cicek, Turkish National Chefs Team, merit

Restaurant platter for two people: Chris Terry, Compass Group, silver & best in class; Nathan Clark, Compass Group - Defence, merit; Shanti Gurung, Compass Group - Defence, merit

Show or presentation platter: Shaun Reason, Compass Group Defence, silver & best in class; Shanti Gurung, Compass Group Defence, bronze; Ian Chapman, The Grove Hotel, Watford, bronze

Vegetarian plated challenge: Onesto Iomelli, Clare College, Cambridge, merit & best in class

Starter plates: Melissa Husband, Compass ESS, silver & best in class; James Mason, silver; John Doman, Brookwood Partnerships, bronze; Mateus Balaga, Clare College Cambridge, bronze; Nathan Clark, Compass Group Defence, merit; Douglas McPherson, Compass Group Scotland, Merit; Matthew Dominey, Hull College, merit

Fish course: Emile Galvin, Westminster Kingsway College, silver & best in class; Jamie Jack, Heriot Watt University, silver; Bartek Tereck, Clare College Cambridge, silver; Engin Ozturk, Turkish National Chefs Team, silver; Nathan Clark, Compass Group, bronze; Dean Wentworth, Cucina, bronze; Mathew Shropshall, Birmingham College of Food, merit; Scott Smith, Rosemary Park Nursing Home, merit; Simone Maxwell, merit; Andy Wilcock, Cucina

Main plates: Shaun Reason, Compass Group Eurest, silver & best in class; Nathan Clark, Compass Group Defence, bronze; John Doman, Brookwood Partnerships, bronze; Luca Patriccioli, Clare College, bronze; Santiago Vaca, Compass Group Restaurant Associates, bronze; Jamie Gibbs, Compass Group ESS, bronze; Byron Franklin, Clare College, merit; Engin Ozturk, Turkish National Chefs Team, merit; Douglas Mcpherson, Compass Group Scotland, merit; Shanti Grung, Compass Group Eurest, merit; Simon Howard,
Compass Group Eurest, merit; Matt Ash, Compass Group Scotland, merit; James Mason, Compass Group Scotland, merit; Robert Flannigan, Compass Group Scotland, merit; Tudor Beswick, Compass Group, merit

Three course menu: Matthew Carter, Emmanuel College, silver & best in class; Chris Terry Compass Group Restaurant Associates, bronze; Ashley Spencer, Westminster Kingsway College, bronze; Gavin Applegate, Rosemary Park Nursing Home, Haslemere, merit; Jamie Gibbs, Compass Group ESS, merit; Engin Ozturk, Turkish National Chefs team, merit

Dessert plates: Maciej Kaminski, Emmanuel College Cambridge, gold & best in class; Dan Abbs, Emmanuel College Cambridge, silver; Stephanie Jarvis, Compass Group Scotland, silver; Rasit Yazici, Turkish National Chefs Team, bronze; Tim Fisher, Caterham, Surrey, merit; Claire Willett, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy, merit; Erdem Dirbali, Turkish National Chefs Team, merit; Tudor Breswick, merit

Contract food services plates: Jamie Gibb & Andy Awuye, Compass Group, silver & best in class; David Bittlestone & Emmanuel Mabika, Compass Group, bronze

Cold buffet table: Monday - North West Culinary Team comprising Joseph Clinton, Alan Fitzmaurice, Anthony Campbell, Deidre Clinton, Martin Kelly & Gabriel McSharry, bronze; Tuesday - Combined Services Culinary Team comprising Alun Davies, David Davey-Smith, Rachel Ainsworth, Paul Henderson, Liam Grime & Ian Mark, silver; Wednesday - English Culinary Team comprising Rob Kennedy, Ben Ford, Javier Mercado, Nathan Aldous, Matt Jones & Neil Rankin, silver; Thursday - Jockey Club Compass Group comprising Allen Townsend, Richard Surman, Rony Pereira, Matt Skepper, Stuart Williams & Terry Greenhouse, merit

School caterers/social services (restricted class): Nick Crosland, Compass Group Chartwells, silver & best in class; Mike Hodges, Compass Group Chartwells, bronze; James Babage, Compass Group Chartwells, bronze

Robot Coupe Challenge Trophy (restricted class): Abdi Gunduz, Turkish National Chefs Team, silver; Chris Morell, Combined Services, bronze; Leslie Hitchcock, British Army Culinary Arts Team, bronze; Tony Murphy, Compass Group - Chartwells, bronze; Richard Bullard, RMB Chievnor Sodexo, merit; Shaun Reason, Compass Group Defence, merit; Ajinkya More, Hilton London Paddington, merit; Mark Provan, South Devon College, merit

Table piece: Nilay BektaÅŸ, Turkish National Chefs Team, gold & best in class; Erdal Elvern, Turkish National Chefs Team, gold; Havva Bayar, Tafed Turkish Culinary Team, gold; Marie Savari Rayan, gold; Mark McBride, Corinthia Group, silver; Arron Penn, Hull College, silver; Andrew Blas, Café Royal, London, silver; Sarju Ranavaya, The Berkley Hotel, bronze; Charlotte Sharpe, The Grove Hotel, Watford, bronze; Philip Dixon, Hull College, bronze; Joe Rainey, Glasgow Clyde College, bronze; Emrah Koksal Sezgin, Tafed Turkish Culinary Team, bronze; Suat Vlas, Tafed Turkish Culinary Team, bronze; Abdi Gunduz, Turkish National Culinary Team, bronze; Manuel Schiavone,Warwick School, Warwick, merit; Ajinkya More, Hilton London Paddington, merit; Kudret Dirbali, Turkish National Chefs Teams, merit; Suat Vlas, Turkish National Chefs Teams, merit

Miniatures: Nilay Bektas, Turkish National Chefs Team, gold & best in class; Brian Hill, The Addington Golf Club, Croydon, bronze; Lloyd Marchant, merit

Tea pastries: Melanie Nelson Strom, HKK London, silver & best in class; Phani Kumar Kundeti, bronze; Julie Ward, Betty's and Taylors of Harrowgate, bronze; Agnieska Kazmierczak, bronze; Theodora Tsaveli, merit; Raquel Otero Manso, merit

Petits fours: Phani Kumar Kundeti, Hotel de France, St Helier, silver & best in class; Jamie Jack, Heriot Watt University, Edinburgh, bronze; James Gardiner, the Grove hotel, Watford, bronze; Antony Glover, Compass Group Chartwells, bronze; Stephen Mather, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge, merit; Kirsty Mitchison, Betty's & Taylors' of Harrogate, merit

Entrance sugarcraft showpiece: Barab Yucel, Turkish National Chefs Team, gold & best in class; Erdal Elveren, Turkish National Chefs Team, gold; Nicholas Smith, Imagination, Vacherin, gold; Vanessa Mahy, My Little Shop of Cakes, Guildford, gold; Nilay Bektas, Turkish National Chefs Team, gold; Pablo Ruggero, London, silver; Chris Seddon, Coutts, London, silver; Simon Woods, Betty's & Taylors' of Harrogate, silver; Aggy Dadan, Cotswold's Finest Cakes, Cirencester, silver; Sophie Skinner, the Berkeley hotel, London, bronze; Stephen Mather, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge, bronze; Lynda Pankhurst, Special Occasions Cake Design, Crowborough, bronze; Sotaris Char, Compass Group Chartwells, bronze; Huriye Yetis, Turkish National Chefs Team, bronze; Hailey Pfeifer, Dunstable Cake House, Bedforshire, merit

Decorated celebration cake: Mary Rees, Boncath, gold & best in class; Elaine Boyle, Galway Mayo Institute of Technology, gold; Nadika Dias Subasinghe, Elegant Cakes, silver; Pinar Barat, Mersin 10, bronze; Anna Silwa, Buttercream Heaven, merit; Greg Rodgers, Sheffield City College, merit; Randika Jayaskera, Harrow, Middlesex, merit; Joan Petchell, College of West Anglia, merit

Novelty cake: Tracy Crawley, Royal Garden hotel, London, gold & best in class; Graham Howarth, Maidenhead, gold; Christine Kerrigan, Sheffield College, silver

Wedding cake: Emma Matthews, Luton, Bedfordshire, gold & best in class; Rajeshwaree Shegobin, Romford, Essex, gold; Naddeen Smith, Tavernsprite, Pembroke, gold; Tessa Whitehouse, Brooklands College, Weybridge, gold; Karen Keaney, Northwest Culinary Team, gold; Gregg Rodgers, Sheffield City College, silver; Valeri Caleriand, Queen of Hearts Couture Cakes, London, silver; Elain Boyle, Galway Mayo Institute of Technology, silver; Eun Mi Kim, Kate the Sweet, Seongnam, bronze; Kathryn Quttaineh, Brooklands College, Weybridge, bronze; Joanne Kural, Brooklands College, Weybridge, merit; Leila Mirsadeghi, Brooklands College, Weybridge, merit; Anna Sliwa, Buttercream Heaven, Hertford, merit

Floral sugarcraft (sugar flowers): Marie Conn, Sodexo, gold & best in class; Claudette Wadood, Harrow College, silver

Floral sugarcraft: Leila Middleton, Garston, Hertfordshire, gold & best in class; Eun Mi Kim, Kate the Sweet, gold; Anuradhu Bhogaita, Harrow, Middlesex, gold; Denise Walker, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, silver; Joan Petchell, College of West Anglia, bronze; Andrew Pirrie, University of Strathclyde, merit; Andrew Pirrie, University of Strathclyde, merit

Bridal bouquet: Janet Seth, Purley, Surrey, gold & best in class; Chandani Alwis, SPN-Melksham, silver; Joan Petchell, College of West Anglia, bronze; M Atkins, College of West Anglia, merit

Floral display: Nadika Dias Subasinghe, Elegant Cakes, gold & best in class

Sculpted novelty cake: Christine Giles, Croydon, Surrey, bronze

DISPLAY SALON - JUNIOR

Junior restaurant platter: Josh Deacon, Westminster Kingsway College, silver & best in class; Daniel Welt, Westminster Kingsway College, silver; John Sterry, Compass Group, bronze; Katrina Walcroft, Compass Group, bronze

Starter plates: Craig Bateman, Compass Group, bronze & best in class; Stephanie Turner, Compass Group, merit; Dwayne Marcellin, Compass Group, merit; Maria Dare Ojo, Compass Group, merit; Przemyslaw Brzozowski, Westminster Kingsway College, merit

Fish course: Jun Pyo Jeon, Westminster Kingsway College, bronze & best in class

Main plates: Michael Moniz, Westminster Kingsway College, silver & best in class; Trish Caddy, Westminster Kingsway College, silver; Mike Gray, Compass Group ESS, silver; Craig Bateman, Compass Group ESS, silver

Dessert plates: Martin Suker, Aramark, Cambridge, bronze & best in class; Ben Smith, Compass Group SLH, bronze

Table piece: Rebecca Romeo, Café Royal, London, silver & best in class; Moritz Schaefer, Corinthia Hotel, silver; Louisa Hall, Folkestone Academy, bronze

Tea pastries: Ben Turner, Royal Garden Hotel, London, silver & best in class; Rebecca Chapman, Westminster Kingsway College, silver; Anita Jackson, Westminster Kingsway College, bronze; Lorna Thompson, Hull College, merit

Petits fours: Alan Holloway, Scotts Restaurant, London, gold & best in class; Jo Kempster, The Grove Hotel, Watford, silver; Madeleine Moore, Stafford, bronze; Jack Bowden, Westminster Kingsway College, bronze; Marilyn Cadour, Corinthia Hotel London, bronze; Robert Godber, The Grove Hotel, Watford, bronze

Celebration cake: Jennifer Etherington, Brooklands College, Weybridge, silver & best in class; Krishmi Abayatilaka, International Academy of Sugarcraft, London, silver; Fiona Bailey, UCB Birmingham, silver; Laura Bailey, UCB Birmingham, silver; Anna Louise Davis, UCB Birmingham, bronze; Nikesia John, UCB Birmingham, bronze; Frances Mobley, UCB Birmingham, bronze; Charlotte Pearman, UCB Birmingham, merit

Novelty cake: Kayleigh Button, the Grove hotel, Watford, gold & best in class; Ania Kusionowicz, UCB Birmingham, silver; Demi Norris, the Grove hotel, Watford, bronze

Wedding cake: Sammi Colley, Brooklands College, Weybridge, silver & best in class; Georgia Eaton, Brooklands College, Weybridge, silver; Jennifer Etherington, Brooklands College, Weybridge, silver; Alexandria Stevenson, Brooklands College, Weybridge, bronze; Colleen Corcoran, Lainston House, Winchester, merit

Sugar flower/corsage: - Laura Baldwin, UCB Birmingham, gold & best in class; Alexandria Stevenson, Brooklands College, Weybridge, silver; Danielle Brennan, UCB Birmingham, silver; Hannah Murphy, UCB Birmingham, bronze; Alex Carr, UCB Birmingham, bronze

Bread rolls & loaf: Ismayil Ibrahim, Westminster Kingsway College, gold & best in class; Sophie White, Westminster Kingsway College, silver; Matthew Poon, Westminster Kingsway College, silver; Sally Johnson, Hull College, silver; Peter Booth, Hull College, silver; Callum Liversedge, Hull College, silver; Steven Lodge, Hull College, silver; Rachel Kippax, Sheffield City College, bronze; Rebecca Compton, Sheffield City College, bronze; Connor O'Donoghue, Sheffield City College, bronze; Lee Nunke, Hull College, bronze; Kevin Daines, Brooklands College, merit; Jonathon Rackham, University of Warwick, merit

Canapé challenge: Edward Marsh, College of Food, Birmingham, bronze & best in class

Terrine display: Rebecca Heath, Westminster Kingsway College, gold & best in class; Charlie Aggett, Westminster Kingsway College, silver; Katie Hartard, Westminster Kingsway College, bronze; Ghebremedhin Metkel, Westminster Kingsway College, merit

Plated three-course fine dining meal: Kodah McCarthy & Ewan Goulcher, Westminster Kingsway College, London, bronze & best in class; Kelly Goacher & Sian Connell, Westminster Kingsway College, London, merit; Elisabeth Brown & Chloe Asthon, Westminster Kingsway College, London, merit

Dessert challenge: Emily White, Westminster Kingsway College, silver & best in class; Charlotte Davies, Brooklands College, Weybridge, bronze

Cold dessert tasting course: Lee Nunke, Hull College, merit & best in class

VIEW PHOTOS FROM HOTELYMPIA ON TABLE TALK >>

The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!