Search
The Caterer

Salon Culinaire medal winners 2010

01 March 2010 by
Salon Culinaire medal winners 2010

LIVE THEATRE - MEDALLISTS


Senior classes

Alaska Seafood Challenge: Simon Webb (silver and first in class), Compass Group Culinary Team; Daniel Capp (bronze), Royal Garden Hotel, London.

Tilda Chef of the Year: Dean Heselden (silver and first in class), Rendezvous Casino, Brighton; Bobby Nanda (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Kailash Gundupalli (bronze), Hilton London, Paddington; Ian Dickson (bronze), University of York.

Essential Cuisine Chefs Team: James Hart and Leszek Karpinski (gold and first in class), Goodenough College, Haleybury; Gareth Ward and Richard Dutton (gold), Edmunds Restaurant, Birmingham; Philip Crouch and Brian Gridlestone (silver), Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge; Gerry Henry and Troy Fuller (bronze), University of Derby.
Churchill pasta dish challenge: Wayne Barron (silver and first in class), Combined Services Culinary Arts Team; Mohammad Khalid (silver), Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London; Paul Henderson (silver), Catering Support Regiment; Chris Munroe (bronze), Royal Garden Hotel London; Leszek Karpinski (bronze), Haileybury College; Kenin Clarke (bronze), NEC Group, Birmingham.

New Zealand Lamb: Jessie Chichero (silver and first in class), NEC Group, Birmingham; Mark Gracy (silver), RAF Benson; Suraj Chauhan (bronze), Jumeirah Carlton Tower; Mario Golm (bronze), Vacherin; James Buckley (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team.

Major International Contract Catering Awards:

Manitowoc Master Chefs Grand Prix: Catering Support Regiment (gold and first in class) - Robert Oberhoffer, Mark Roberts, Dave Waplington; Vacherin London (silver) - Alan Eggleston, Nick Smith, Mario Golm; WestminsterKingsway College (bronze) - Ashley Spencer, Stephan Greubel, Simon Woods; University of Leeds (bronze) - Simon Wood, Chris Johnson, Lisa Halll NEC Group, Birmingham (bronze) - John O'Reilly, Simon Hellier, Jason Taws; Oakley Court Hotel, Windsor (bronze) - Adam Young, David Ingle, Timo Hietanen; Turkish National Culinary Team (bronze) - Umit Celikkaya, Illker Yokus, Ercan Soylu.

Steelite International "A Passion to Inspire" The Creative Challenge: James St Claire-Jones (gold), Catering Support Regiment; Nicholas Smith (silver), Vacherin, Imagination, London; Tomas Kourek (bronze), Chartwell's, Christ's Hospital School; William Anderson (bronze), the Royal Regiment of Scotland.

Gourmet Classic Challenge: Robert Dant (silver and first in class), Chartwell's, Christ's <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>

HospitalSchool; George Zumot (bronze), JumeirahCarltonTower, London; Jason Taws (bronze), NEC Group, Birmingham. British Culinary Federation Chef of the Year: Matthew Cheal (gold), Simpsons Restaurant, Edgbaston; Kevin Sutherland (silver), BaxterStorey Executive Services, London; Stephanie Moon (bronze), Leeds City College. "Chef" at Salon: Robert Donnelly (bronze and first in class), RAF Benson; Mark Hadfield (bronze), Darley's Restaurant, Derby; Kalash Gundupalli, Hilton London, Paddington; Serkan Yelkenbasan (bronze), Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Heathrow; Lina Savickaite (bronze), Lexington Catering London; Ian Morgan (silver and first in class), Cucina; Antons Barisovs (silver), Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London; Alin Garvil (bronze), Panel of Chefs Ireland. The British Pepper & Spice "Millstone" Ethnic Class: Alex Wilcock (silver and first in class), VT Group South East, Portsmouth; Bobby Nando (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Shaun Collins (bronze), British Army Culinary Arts Team; Rohan Kashid (bronze), British Army Culinary Arts Team; Peter Curfe (bronze), Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Heathrow. Figgjo Masterclass: Midlands Chefs Consortium (gold) - Andy Langford, Mathew Shropshall; Compass Group Culinary Team (silver) - Ben Ford, Clark Crawley; Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (silver) - Dennis Mawakulua, Tim Fisher. Gram Masterclass: Jeff Thomas (silver and first in class), Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy; Matt Mitchell (bronze), Chartwell's, Christ's Hospital School; Victor Chan (bronze), Woodside Conference Centre, Kenilworth. Robot Coupe Challenge: Lynette Marston (gold), The Royal Regiment of Scotland; Ollie Lloyd (silver), Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy; Robert Kennedy (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team. Glennans Chef Challenge: NEC Group, Birmingham (silver and first in class) - Simon Fisher, Steve Christopher; Grand Connaught Rooms (silver) - Paul Zaffin, Sam Smith; Gold City Hotel Complex Turkey (bronze) - Erden Dirbali, Eyup Kemal Sevinc. Schwartz Flavour Pairing Challenge: Ian Morgan, Dan Boniface (gold and first in class), Cucina; David Bittlestone, Russell Temple (gold), Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy; Stephen Guy, Tomas Kourek (bronze), Chartwell's, Christ's Hospital School, Horsham; Yvette Williams, Tony Barlow (bronze), NEC Group, the NEC Birmingham; Glyn Jacklin, Michael Carr (bronze), Draycote Hotel, Thurlaston, Near Rugby; Kailash Gundupalli, Sihan Dangalla (bronze), Hilton London Paddington; Omer Bag, Naif Bagi (bronze), Kocaeli University, Turkey. Villeroy & Boch Culinary Challenge: Ian Lynn (gold and first in class), Edmunds Restaurant, Cambridge; Chris Pinner (gold), Ashridge Management College, Berkhamstead; Lee Tatam (silver), Bank of New York, Mellon, London; Darren Proud (bronze), NEC Group Birmingham; Steve D'Anastasi (bronze), Melita Gardens, Malta. Sustainable Fish Dish: Alex Hodgson (silver and first in class), Westmead Hotel, Birmingham; Mathew Shropshall (silver), UCB; Marco di Tullio (silver), Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Heathrow. Peppadew Culinary Challenge: Lubomir Kovar (silver and first in class), Chartwell's, Christ's Hospital School; Claire Willett (silver), Bedford College; Jason Stetzel (bronze), Haileybury College Hertford; Thornley Grant (bronze), NEC Group Birmingham. Hotelympia Frozen Fish Dish Challenge: Tobias Kaergel (silver and first in class), Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London; Ercan Soylu (silver), Turkish National Culinary Team; Carl Thompson (silver), NEC Group, Birmingham; Paul Soji (bronze), Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Heathrow; Sampath Perera (bronze), Holiday Inn London Chessington. Restricted classesCulinary Ability Awards: Sara Weir (gold and first in class), BS Kitchen Dr Barnado's, Belfast; Rebecca Thurston (gold), City Gate Belfast; Darren Doyle (silver), BS Kitchen Dr Barnardo's, Belfast; Anthony Lavelle (silver), Eurest Microsoft, Dublin; David Mitchie (bronze), Cosy Kitchen, Dublin; Elizabeth Talbot, Howard's Way, Kilkenny. > Â Hospital Chefs Team Event: North Tees & Hartlepool NHS Trust University Hospital of North Tees (gold) - Richard Kirton, Ian Cannon; Newcastle-upon-Tyne Hospital's NHS Foundation Trust Freeman Hospital (silver) - Michael Bowman, Mark Seales; Suffolk Support Services Aldeburgh Community Hospital (bronze) - Sharon Slaughter, Sue Mayhew; Mid-Cheshire Hospitals Foundation NHS Trust Leighton Hospital, Crewe (bronze) - Peter Rorbach, Thomas Warren-McCauley; Mid-Cheshire Hospitals Foundation NHS Trust Leighton Hospital, Crewe (bronze) - Bernard Shoebridge, Michael Brassington; Dorset Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, St Ann's Hospital, Poole (bronze) - Iain Robertson, Terry Farmer; County Durham & Darling NHS Foundation Trust Darlington Memorial Hospital (bronze) - Carolyn Marshall, Jillian McClean; Lifespan Catering Services the Ida Darwin Hospital (bronze) - Michelle Jones, Marlena Domaleska. Brakes Student Team Challenge: Tom Lawson, Matt Headford, Camilla Dignan (gold and first in class), Sheffield City College; Laura McFarlane, Heather Simpson, Gillian Hanson (silver and second in class), South Lanarkshire College; Dale Anderson-Smith, Jordan Fallis, Dominic Barry (silver and third in class), WestminsterKingsway College; Steve Gale, Katie Jones, Kelly Avis (bronze), City of Bristol College. City & Guilds 7100 Challenge: Thomas Harrison (gold and first in class), University College, Birmingham; Eran Shina (gold), WestminsterKingsway College, London; Daniel Callieu (silver), New College Nottingham; Daniel Gibson (silver), Great Yarmouth College; Greg Watkin (silver), Shrewsbury College. Sodexo Chef of the Year: Andrew Willcox, commis Rob Lawton (gold); Raymond Cavanagh, commis Michele Bukkems (silver); Carl Barnett, commis Robert Szewczyk (bronze); James Davis, commis Steve Jarman (bronze). Major Mini Series: Tess Clingham (gold), Westminster/Kingsway College; Jack Allibone (silver), House of Commons, London; Ben Murphy (silver), WestminsterKingsway College; Adam Maddock (bronze), Plymouth City College; James Dench (bronze), WestminsterKingsway College. Junior classesJPL1 British Culinary Federation Young Chef Challenge: Craig Lyons (gold and first in class), Royal Garden Hotel, London; Ben Murphy (gold), WestminsterKingsway College, London; Ross McMillan (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Thomas Wadsley (bronze), British Army Culinary Arts Team; Richard McKee (bronze), Southern Regional College, Newry; De Ming Li (bronze), the Sandbanks Hotel, Poole. Traditional pasta dish: James Bevan (silver and first in class), WestminsterKingsway College; Matthew Forbes (silver), Sandbar Restaurant, Leigh-on-Sea; Andrew Kingshott (bronze), South Downs College, Waterlooville; Alex Georgiou (bronze), London House, Goodenough College; Martin Rigby (bronze), Royal Garden Hotel, London. New Zealand Lamb: Brian Leaver (gold and first in class), British Army Culinary Arts Team; Juan Sanchez Chavez (gold), Thames Valley University; Peter German (bronze), Bank of New York Mellon; Lee Warren (bronze), Haileybury College. UK Skills "Search for a Star" (pastry): Nathan Drage (silver), Thames Valley University; Jon Hogan (bronze), Mandarin Oriental Hyde Park, London. UK Skills "Search for a Star" (waiting): Benjamin Hare (silver), University College Birmingham; Andrew Clearly (bronze), the Ritz Hotel, London. UK Skills "Search for a Star" (kitchen): Josh Howell (silver and first in class), WestminsterKingsway College; Nick Clarke (silver), 1901 Restaurant Andax, London; Daryl McCarthy (bronze), Llandrillo College; Richard McKee (bronze), Southern Regional College, Newry. DISPLAY SALON - MEDALLISTSSenior classesRestaurant plates, starters: Luka Nowakowski (silver and first in class), Compass Group Culinary Team; Mathew Shropshall (bronze), Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy; Steve Wilson (bronze), Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy. Restaurant plates, main course: Tom Allen (gold and first in class), Craft Guild of Chefs; Andy Wilcox, Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy (gold); Matt Edmonds (silver), Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy; David Davey-Smith (bronze), Combined Services Culinary Arts Team; Kieran Moore (silver), Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy; Nathan Clark (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Jamie Gibbs (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Lina Savickaite (bronze), Lexington Catering, London; John Doman (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Shaun Reason (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team. Plated four-course dining meal: Bernhard Engelhardt (silver and first in class), Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy; Allen Townsend (silver), Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy; Mark Cheetham (bronze), Sodexo, Astra Zeneca, Macclesfield; Simon Stocker, WestminsterKingsway College; Paul Trask (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team. Restaurant plates, sweet: Lucie Bennett (silver and first in class), William Curley, Richmond-upon-Thames; Paul Calder (bronze), Federation of Chefs Scotland/Gleneagles; Al Watkins (bronze), Combined Services Culinary Team; Erdem Dirbali (bronze), Agaogul My City Culinary Team, Turkey. Senior displayWorks in fat: Naoko Sukegawa (gold and first in class), Spa Hotel, Tunbridge Wells; Thanonogsak Raxiwan (gold), Turkish National Culinary Team; Christopher Zammit (gold), Camilleri Caterers, Eastbourne; Viopula Athukorale (two golds), Leicester; Taylon Karabag (silver), Turkish National Culinary Team; Michell Agnew (silver), NEC Group, Birmingham; John Berry (silver), NEC Group, Birmingham; Robert Jones (bronze), British Army Culinary Arts Team; Palash Gomes (bronze), Radisson SAS Hotel London Stansted Airport. Show platter of meat &/or poultry/game: Shaun Reason (gold), Compass Group Culinary Team; Jamie Gibbs (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; John Doman (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Nathan Clark (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team. A restaurant platter, vegetarian: Terry Lumley (gold), Restaurant Associates, Lehman Brothers; Nick Saville (bronze), Combined Services Culinary Team. Hotelympia Cold Buffet Challenge: Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze) - Ed Wright, Andrew Walker, Gerry Vincent, Robin Baker. Food Service Culinary Challenge: Jon Seemann (gold), Avenance, Aspen Re, London; Sean Kimpson (silver), Avenance, Eversheds, London; Nik Johnston (bronze), Avenance/Elior UK, Macclesfield; Gary Morris (bronze), Avenance, Kingston University; David Bittlestone (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Gary Price (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team. A show platter of fish and/or crustacea: Robert Frendo (silver and first in class), Melita Gardens, Balzan, Malta; Luka Nowakowski (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Raffet Ince (bronze), Agaoglu My City Culinary Team, Turkey. A restaurant platter of fish: David Bittlestone (silver), Compass Group Culinary Team; Mark Li (bronze), Restaurant Associates, Lehman Brothers. A restaurant platter of meat and/or poultry: Karl Gaskell (gold), Compass Group Culinary Team; Ashley Spencer (silver), WestminsterKingsway College; Wayne Ferguson (bronze), NEC Group Birmingham; Adrian Ford (bronze), NEC Group Birmingham; Nathan Clark (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Luka Nowakowski (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Shaun Reason (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team. Restaurant plates, fish course: Steve Wilson (gold), Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary Academy; Ryan Hopper (bronze), Combined Services Culinary Arts Team. Robot Coupe Challenge: Robert Frendo (silver and first in class), Melita Gardens, Balzan, Malta; Jamie Webster (silver), Catering Support Regiment; Nathan Kelsey (bronze), Combined Services Culinary Arts Team; Robert Kennedy (bronze), Compass Group Culinary Team; Lynette Marston (bronze), the Royal Regiment of Scotland. Open Team Grand Prix (buffet): Combined Services Culinary Arts Team (section B silver, section A bronze, section C bronze) - Ryan Hopper, Simon Atkinson, Jason Wood, Alun Davies, Jay Averill, John Heard; Elior UK Culinary Team (section A gold, section B silver, section C silver) - Mark Crowe, Haydn Groves, Rachel Newman, Marco Feder, Goran Kovacevic, Andrew Biggs; Compass Group Culinary Team (section A gold, section B silver, section C silver) - Bob Brown, Ben Ford, Clark Crawley, Charlotte Kemp, Karlene Gaskell, James Baker; Sodexo Culinary Team (section A silver, section B silver, section C bronze) - Malcolm Emery, Michael Godfrey, Leon Smith, Tom Parry, Steven Wylie, Gemma Amor. Hotelympia Cold Buffet Challenge: Combined Services Culinary Arts Team (bronze) - Jonathan Smith, Matt Rowberry, Nathan Kelsey, Karl Bartlett. Decorative exhibit: Sandra Grice (gold and first in class), Preston College; Paul Williams (gold), Le Manoir aux Quat'Saisons, Great Milton; Nicholas Bouhelier, Le Manoir aux Quat'Saison, Great Milton; Mailie Martin (gold), the Old Mill Inn, Chapel-le-Dale; John Berry (gold), NEC Group, Birmingham; Reynaldo Ayag (gold), Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London; Mark Perkins (gold), Chancery Court Hotel, London; Taylon Karabag (gold), Turkish National Culinary Team; Sandra Clennell (gold), Sugarfun, Consett, County Durham; Keith Hurdman (gold), Thorntons, Alfreton, Derbyshire; Deborah Fairweather (silver), Godstone, Surrey; Amar Khliel (silver), the Berkeley hotel, London; Felix Bayker Jr (bronze), Harrods, Knightsbridge; Palash Gomes (bronze), Radission SAS Hotel London Stansted Airport; Richard Mutz (bronze), Commonwealth Club of Virginia, USA; Philip Dixon (bronze), Hull College. Miniatures: Christopher Zammit (gold and first in class), Camilleri Caterers, Eastbourne; Sharron Godfrey (gold), Brixham, Devon; Sandra Grice (gold), Preston College; Hweyin Ulusoy (silver), Turkish National Culinary Team; Zeynap Ulusoy (silver), Turkish National Culinary Team; Vipula Athukorale (silver), Leicester; Brian Hill (bronze), the Addington Golf Club Croydon (bronze); Joseph Rainey (bronze), Anniesland College/Cameron House Hotel. Chocolate petits fours: Ross Sneddon (gold), Thorntons, Alfreton, Derbyshire; Anne Coquelin (silver), Le Manoir aux Quat'Saisons, Great Milton; Dinesh Maharjan (silver), Mandarin Oriental Hyde Park, London; Jacqueline Keenan (bronze), Simpsons Restaurant, Edgbaston; Christopher Valery (bronze), Pennyhill Park Hotel & Spa, Bagshot; Tim Fisher (bronze), Indulgence Confectionery, Caterham. Petits fours: Leonardo Farnocchia (bronze), Royal Blue Executive Services, Ashford. Pastillage mask: Chun Young Lee (gold and first in class), Claridge's, London; Angelina Milanova (gold), Westminster Kingsway College; Vivian Lee (gold), Westminster Kingsway College; Rasit Yazici (gold), Agaoglu My City Culinary Team, Turkey; Julie Noble (silver), Ardingly College, West Sussex; Mike Sinfield (bronze), Ardingly College, West Sussex; Cris Muldoon (bronze), South Ruislip, Middlesex. Decorated celebration cake: Lankika Illukkumbura (gold and first in class), New Malden, Surrey; Joanne Congdon (gold), Barwell, Leicestershire; Sarah Baxter (gold), Bournemouth & Poole college; On Lee Yi (silver), Bournemouth & Poole College; Yoko Kanematsu (silver), Westminster Kingsway College; Usharani Parnthaman (silver), Bournemouth & Poole College; Lily Gray (silver), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Young Shin Kim (silver), Seoul, Korea; Elepe Ananda Johnson (bronze), the Lanesborough hotel, London; Sara Petchell (bronze), College of West Anglia, Wisbech; Julie Albone (bronze), Bedford College; Susan Wilcox (bronze), Coulsdon, Surrey; Annisa Sohoye (bronze), Westminster Kingsway College; Lynda Lewis (bronze), Coleg Sir Gar, Carmarthen; Pamela James (bronze), Coleg Sir Gar, Carmarthen; Mary Rees (bronze), Coleg Sir Gar, Carmarthen; Nadeen Smith (bronze), Coleg Sir Gar, Carmarthen. Novelty: Nicholas Smith (gold and first in class), Vacherin, Imagination, London; Joanne Duffin (gold), Cake Magic UK, Bromsgrove; Megan David (gold), Sodexo Healthcare, North Devon District Hospital; Paula Macleod (gold), Creative Cake company, Wisbech; Donna Taylor (silver), Cake-Links, Christchurch; Christine Radford (silver), Litherland, Liverpool; Vicky Scott (silver), Taylor Shaw, Durham; Christine Giles (bronze), Croydon, Surrey; Tracey Wagstaff (bronze), University College, Birmingham; Caroline Jones, Brooklands College, Weybridge; Sarah Rae (bronze), Motherwell College. Wedding cake: Lily Gray (gold and first in class), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Lankika Illukkumbura (gold), New Malden, Surrey; Jennifer Orrery (gold), Barking College, Romford; Lyn Reeds (gold), Coleg Sir Gar, Carmarthen; Susan Tarran (gold), Llanferres, North Wales; Charitha Fonseka (gold), Dagenham, Essex; Elizabeth Fundell (silver), Elizabeth's Cakes, Newport, Shropshire; Robert Haynes (silver), Lexington Catering, London; Angelina Milanova (silver), Westminster Kingsway College; Vanessa Ormesher (silver), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Du Ri Choi (silver), Seoul, Korea; Bernadette Rowe (bronze), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Ibrahim Bintebishe (bronze), London; Kelvin Chua (two bronzes), Willesden, London; Christine Radford (bronze), Litherland, Liverpool; Colin Vincent (bronze), the Wedding Cake Company, Caterbury; Barbara Fox (bronze), Buckley, Flintshire. Floral sugarcraft: Susan Tarran (gold), Llanferres, North Wales; Vivian Lee (silver), Westminster Kingsway College; Sathyavathi Narayanswamy (silver), Croydon, Surrey; Barbara Fox (silver), Buckley, Flintshire; Tracey Wagstaff (bronze), University College, Birmingham. Floral sugarcraft (P11): Susan Tarran (gold and first in class), Llanferres, North Wales; Barbara Fox (gold), Buckley, Flintshire; Leila Middleton (silver), Garston Herts; Susan Wilcox (bronze), Coulsdon, Surrey; Hazel Jones (bronze), West Croydon, Surrey; Tatiana Goubskaia (bronze), Bedford College; David Duque (bronze), Harrow College. Miniature sugar flowers: Suriya Beesley (gold), Harrow College; Indika Jayasena (silver), Westminster Kingsway College; Dianne Davies (bronze), Iceability, Stafford; Leila Middleton (bronze), Garston, Hertfordshire. Bridal bouquet: Sandra Grice (gold and first in class), Preston College; Vivian Lee (gold), Westminster Kingsway College; Sathyavathi Narayanswamy (gold), Croydon, Surrey; Indika Jayasena (silver), Llanferres, North Wales; Susan Tarran (silver), Llanferres, North Wales; Elaine Spence (bronze), Caerphilli, North Wales; Barbara Fox (bronze), Buckley, Flintshire; Alison Newman (bronze), College of West Anglia, Wisbech; Joan Petchell (bronze), College of West Anglia, Wisbech; Jeannine Mortlock (bronze), Universite College, Birmingham. Floral display: Barbara Fox (gold), Buckley, Flintshire; Janet Seth (silver), Purley, Surrey; Susan Tarran (silver), Llanferres, North Wales; Claudette Wadood (bronze), Harrow College; Indika Jayasena (bronze), Westminster Kingsway College; Ulla Netzband (bronze), Harrow College. Junior classesWorks in fat: Mukesh Rai (gold and first in class), British Army Culinary Arts Team; Rachael Barnett (gold), South Downs College, Waterlooville; Keely Rainer-Jones (gold), Camilleri Caterers, Eastbourne; Claire Willett (gold), Bedford College; Simone Maxwell (silver), NEC Group, Birmingham; Marcus Riccio (silver), Bedford College; Madeline Thompson (bronze), Westminster Kingsway College; Ben Hughes (bronze), Westminster Kingsway College; Rebecca Remblance (bronze), Bedford College. A show platter of meat and/or poultry/game: Rebecca Colley (gold), WestminsterKingsway College. A show platter of fish: no medals awarded. Decorative exhibit: Glen Sharman (gold and first in class); Penny Hill Park Hotel & Spa, Bagshot; Alistair Birt (gold), Thames Valley University Ealing; Tracey Crawley (gold), Royal Garden Hotel, London; Rodney Galea (gold), Melita Gardens, Balzan, Malta; Arron Penn, Hull College; Annabel Blanco (silver), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Anthony Groves (silver), Brooklands College, Weybridge. Tea pastries: Glen Sharman (gold), Pennyhill Park Hotel & Spa, Bagshot; Lauren Rattigan (silver), Mandarin Oriental Hyde Park, London. Chocolate petits fours: Glen Sharmam (silver and first in class); Daniel Moore (bronze), Hull College; Andrea Kulbaba (bronze), Motherwell College. Decorated birthday cake - sugar paste or royal icing: Elisha Thomas (bronze and first in class), University College, Birmingham; Miranda Holmes (bronze), University College, Birmingham. Decorated celebration cake - sugar paste or royal icing: Lowenja Fischer (gold), Henley College, Coventry; Katherine Schaffernoth (silver), St Catherine's School, Richmond VA, USa; Daniel Evans (silver), Cake-Links, Christchurch; Rodney Galea (bronze), Melita Gardens, Balzan, Malta; Colleen Corcoran (bronze), University College, Birmingham; Onur Sen (bronze), Peyton & Byrne, London; Claire Willet (bronze), Bedford College. Novelty cake: Claire Willet (gold and first in class), Bedford College; Tracy Crawley (gold), Royal Garden Hotel, London; Laura Millerchip (silver), University College, Birmingham; Harpreet Sohal (bronze), University College, Birmingham; Kimberley White (two bronzes), Bedford College. Wedding cake: Min Ji Lee (gold), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Rachel Hodson (silver), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Malgorzata Grzybala (silver), Brooklands College, Weybridge; Tracy Brecke (bronze), Brooklands College, Weybridge. Sugar flowers: no medals awarded. Restaurant plates, starters: Matthew Lowe (silver and first in class), WestminsterKingsway College, London; John Oyefuga (bronze), Bank of New York, Mellon, London; Ugur Koca (bronze), Agaoglu My City Culinary Team, Turkey. Plated fish main course: Oliver Regent (silver), WestminsterKingsway College. Restaurant plates, terrine: no medals awarded. Restaurant plates, fish course: Jack Rawlings (gold), WestminsterKingsway College; Rosie Angus (silver), WestminsterKingsway College; Natasha Norton (silver), Westminster Kingsway College; Sean Williams (bronze), South Downs College, Waterlooville. Restaurant plates, main course: Amy Allcott (silver), Thornhaugh St, London; Connor Godfrey (bronze), Royal Garden Hotel, London; Chloe Kalou (bronze), WestminsterKingsway College. Bread display: Verity Stansfield (bronze), Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education. Restaurant plates, sweet: Rodney Galea (gold), Melita Gardens, Balzan, Malta; Ipek Altuntas (bronze), Agaoglu My City Culinary Team, Turkey. City & Guilds 7100 Challenge: Gemma Powell (silver), South Downs College, Waterlooville; George Gladstone-New (bronze), WestminsterKingsway College, London.
The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!

Jacobs Media Group is honoured to be the recipient of the 2020 Queen's Award for Enterprise.

The highest official awards for UK businesses since being established by royal warrant in 1965. Read more.