The chef with no name 24 January 2020 How James Cochran lost the rights to his own name, and his triumphant comeback with Islington restaurant 12:51
In this week's issue... The chef with no name How James Cochran lost the rights to his own name, and his triumphant comeback with Islington restaurant 12:51
Read More
Search

Salon Culinaire medal winners – display salon

20 February 2008 by
Salon Culinaire medal winners – display salon

Senior display classes

A show platter of meat and/or poultry/game: Robert Kennedy, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver and first in class); Steve Moss, Green Parrot Catering, Fareham (silver); Victoria Fowler, Catering Support Regiment, Grantham (silver); Kevin Megee, National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham (bronze); Glenn Corby, Wyboston Lakes, St Neots (bronze); Andrew Jones, British Army Culinary Arts Team (bronze); Tony Pereira, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze).

Hotelympia cold buffet challenge: Royal Air Force - D Sandiland, G Owen, R Heppell and Wayne Barron (silver).

Miniatures: Hyang Soon Yoon, Brooklands College Weybridge (gold and first in class); Shizuka Muramatsu, Nagano, Japan (gold); John Berry, National Exhibition Centre (gold); Sumeda Palikkara, Jumeirah Culinary Team (bronze); Georgina Godbold, Chelmsford, Essex (bronze); Brian Hill, Thackery House, Croydon (bronze).

Tea pastries: Jeremias Lagudas, Harrods (gold); Philip Maes, Park Royal London (bronze).

Floral sugarcraft: Claudette Wadood, Harrow College (gold); Jennifer Taylor, Bicton College, Budleigh Salterton (bronze).

Collective floral exhibit: Indika Jayasena, Brooklands College Weybridge (gold and first in class); Karen Beal, Peterborough Regional College (gold); Samantha Davy, Peterborough Regional College (silver).

Restaurant plates, starters: Ronnie Cleland, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold); Alan Townsend, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver).

Petits fours: Svetlana Neverova, Harrods (gold and first in class); Sebastian Kobelt, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold); Margrate Penn, Motherwell College, North Lanarkshire (silver); Philip Maes, Park Royal, London.

A restaurant platter of fish: Robbie Robertson, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver and first in class); Carson Nolan, Restaurant Associates Lehman Bros (silver); David Whiffen, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Shaun Leonard, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze).

Restaurant plates, fish course: Shaun Leonard, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze).

Robot Coupe Challenge Trophy: Daniel Terry, Westminster Kingsway College (gold); David Galpin, South Devon College (gold); Matthew Boyle, British Army Culinary Arts Team (bronze); Andrew Tunge, Royal Bank of Scotland (bronze).

Show platter of fish and/or crustacea: Adrian Ford, National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham (gold and first in class); Richard Frendo, Avante Garde Caterers, Malta (gold); Alan Townsend, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Mark Provan, South Devon College (silver); Richard Gatehouse, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Paul Bentley, Team Talkington Bates (bronze).

Restaurant plates of meat and/or poultry: Robert Kennedy, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold); Sundip Pauhal, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Nathan Clark, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Keith Lefevre, the Coast Hotel, Victoria, Canada (bronze); Terry Lumley, Restaurant Associates, Lehman Bros (bronze); Palash Gomes, Radisson SAS Hotel, London, Stansted (bronze); Karen Brewster, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze).

Hotelympia cold buffet challenge: Turkish Culinary Team - Esat Ozata, Serdar Ozkan, Serkan Bozkurt, Mehmet Uzunoz, Rafet Ince (bronze).

Open team grand prix (buffet): Combined Services Culinary Arts Team - Simon Atkinson, Stuart Edwards, Ryan Hoppel, Alun Davies, Kristopher Oliver and Becky Finney (silver); Cunilary Academy, Craft Guild of Chefs - Dennis Mwakulua, Matt Owens, Sophie Wright, Steve Wilson, James Owen-Davis, Lisa Mansel (silver).

Restaurant plates sweets: David Waplington, the Bay Hotel, Newquay (gold and first in class); Tim Fisher, Caterham, Surrey (gold); Jeremiah Lagudas, Harrods (silver).

Restaurant platter of crustacea: Russell Temple, Marks & Spencer, Newcastle (bronze).

A restaurant platter, vegetarian: Keith Lefevre, the Coast Hotel, Victoria, Canada (gold and first in class); Dennis Mwakulua, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold); Bernhard Engelhardt, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold).

Hotelympia cold buffet challenge: Compass Group Culinary Team - Allan Townsend, Edward Wright, Richard Surman and Wayne Harries (gold); Avenance - Keith Stanley, Lee Szukalski, Stuart Anderson and Frank Fournier (silver).

Restaurant plates, main course: Ricardo Mataba, Restaurant Associates, Canary Wharf (gold); Robbie Robertson, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Karen Brewster, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver).

Works in fat: Palash Gomes, Radisson SAS Hotel, London Stansted Airport (gold and first in class); Zeynap Ada Motor, Turkish National Team; Christopher Zammit, Eastbourne (gold); John Berry, National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham (silver); Karen McLaren, Adam Smith College, Kirkcaldy (bronze).

Hotelympia Cold Buffet Challenge: House of Commons Culinary Team - Martin Bachelor, Amy Bush, Dominique Ashford and Tom Freer (gold and first in class).

Open Team Grand Prix (buffet): Compass Group Culinary Team - Bob Brown, Ben Ford, Natalie Culleton, James Baker, Mark Findon and Chris Nurse (gold).

Decorative exhibit: Philip Maes, Park Royal, London (gold and first in class); Sandra Grice, Preston College (gold); Michelle Wibowo, Michelle Sugar Art, Burgess Hill (gold); Javier Mercado, Westminster Kingsway College (two golds); Ammar Khiiel, the Berkeley, London (silver); Abraham Padmanaban, Dorrington Valley Hotel, Newbury (silver); Christine Spencer, Peterborough Regional College (silver); Mary Fry, University of Warwick (bronze); Simon Jenkins, L'Ortolan, Shinfield (bronce); Paul Farrant, British Army Culinary Arts Team (bronze); Thangarajmaheswaran Jayabalasubramanian, Novotel Cardiff Centre (bronze); Joe Rainey, Anniesland College/Cameron House Hotel (bronze); Jane Bowman, Peterborough Regional College (bronze).

Pastillage mask: Sharron Godfrey, Brixham, Devon (gold); Erica Galvin, Iced Innovations, Weybridge (bronze); Yong Tae Lee, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Lee Ann Welsh, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Steven James, Thames Valley University (bronze); Jacqui Kelly, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Sumeda Palihakkara, Jumeirah Culinary Team (bronze).

Decorated celebration cake (sugar paste or rolled fondant): Hyang Soon Yoon, Brooklands College, Weybridge (gold and first in class); Lyn Rees, Coleg Sir Gar, Carmarthenshire (gold); Lee-Ann Welsh, Westminster Kingsway College (silver); Indika Jayasena, Brooklands College, Weybridge (silver); Christine Spencer, Peterborough Regional College (silver); Jong Youl Lee, Seoul, South Korea (silver); Zeynap Ada Motor, Turkish National Team (silver); Shizuila Muramatsu, Nagano, Japan (bronze); Susan Wilcox, Coulsdon, Surrey (bronze).

Decorated celebration cake (royal icing): Charitha Fonseka, Farmar Shoe Care, Dagenham (silver and first in class); Tony McCawley, British Army Culinary Arts Team (silver); Yukiko Mori, Brooklands College, Weybridge (silver); Rhiannon Killa, Coleg Sir Gar, Carmarthen (bronze); Fiona O'Brien, Coleg Sir Gar, Carmarthen (bronze); Nadeen Smith, Whitland, Pembrokeshire (bronze); Kelly Telford, British Army Culinary Arts Team (bronze); Audrey Taylor, Peterborough Regional College (bronze); Sathyavathi Narayanswamy, Croydon, Surrey (bronze).

Novelty cake: Nicki Johnson, Creative Cakes, Poole (gold and first in class); Cathy Fletcher, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold); Paul Johnson, Hatfield, Herts (silver); Christine Giles, Croydon, Surrey (silver); Jacqui Kelly, Westminster Kingsway College (silver); Bernadette Pescod, Director's Table, London (silver); Clare Phillips, Clare's Culinary Solutions (silver); Megan Davis, Sodexho, NDOH Barnstaple (silver); Denise Bristow-Burrows, Enticing Icing, Esher (silver); Michael Meigh, Grey Gables Nursing Home, Birmingham (bronze); Nigel Howes, North Devon District Hospital, Barnstaple (bronze); Tatiana Goubskaia, Bedford College (bronze).

Wedding cake: Hyang Soon Yoon, Brooklands College Weybridge (gold); Charitha Fonseka, Farmar Shoe Care, Dagenham (silver); Jane Bowman, Peterborough Regional College (silver); Judy Holdsworth, Peterborough Regional College (silver); Vivian Lee, the Cake Store, Sydenham (silver); Yukiko Mori, Brooklands college, Weybridge (silver); Shireen Teeba, Brooklands College, Weybridge (silver); Maki Kato, Brooklands College, Weybridge (silver); Lisa Pateman, Peterborough Regional College (bronze); Audrey Taylor, Peterborough Regional College (bronze); Denise Bristow-Burrows, Enticing Icing, Esher (bronze).

Floral sugarcraft: Christine Duclos, Croydon, Surrey (gold and first in class); Sakoko Watanabe, Westminster Kingsway College (gold); Jean Branch, Weymouth, Dorset (gold); Jong Youl Lee, Seoul, South Korea (gold); Akina Matsuhira, Brooklands College, Weybridge (silver); Cris Muldoon, Westminster Kingsway College (silver); Amanda Woodgate, Peterborough Regional College (silver); Krystyna Bell, Peterborough Regional College (silver); Jackie Wilson, Peterborough Regional College (silver); Sue Keen, Peterborough Regional College (silver); David Duque, Harrow College/Maxims Casino Club, London (silver); Elaine Spence, Ammanford, Carmarthenshire (bronze); Jo Stilwell, College of West Anglia, Wisbech (bronze); Krystyna Bell, Peteborough Regional College (bronze); Elizabeth Cole, Harrow College (bronze).

Miniature sugar flowers: Beryl Puffett, Chelmsford, Essex (gold); Indika Jayasena, Brooklands College, Weybridge (silver); Soon Mi Baek, Brooklands College, Weybridge (silver); Susan Johns, Exmouth, Devon (bronze); Gaynor Bowen, Carmarthen, West Wales (bronze).

Bridal bouquet: Sathyavathi Narayanswamy, Croydon, Surrey (gold); Claudette Wadood, Harrow College (silver); Tatiana Goubskaia, Bedford College (silver); Janet Seth, Purley, Surrey (silver); Indika Jayasena, Brooklands College, Weybridge (silver); Joanne Parke, Elegant Tiers, Coleford; Patricia Mudie, Newton Abbot, Devon (silver); Alison Newman, College of West Anglia, Wisbech (bronze); Martha Cato, Bedford College (bronze).

Decorative buffet centrepiece: Thangarajmaheswaran Jayabalasubramanian, Novotel Cardiff Centre (gold and first in class); Scott O Hara, British Culinary Federation (gold); Palash Gomes, Radisson SAS Hotel, London Stansted Airport (gold); Mourad Khiat, the Berkeley, London (gold); Jeremias Lagudas, Harrods, London (gold); Mark Tilling, Lainston House Hotel, Winchester (gold); Sunny Castro, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Tony Murphy, Compass Group Culinary Team (two bronzes); Sebastian Kobett, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze).

Plated four-course gourmet meal: Edward Wright, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver and first in class); Joshua Duncan, Commonwealth Club, London (silver); Jeanette Jowsey, Sodexho Healthcare, Lytham (bronze); Robbie Robertson, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze).

Junior display classes

Works in fat: Leanne Sword, Adam Smith College, Kirkaldy (gold); Dowin Thorley, British Army Culinary Arts Team (silver); Louise Ramsay, Adam Smith College (silver); Gillian McLaren, Adam Smith College (bronze).

Decorated birthday cake: no medals awarded.

Show platter of meat and/or poultry/game: Daniel Tennant, National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham (gold); Stephn Reed (Andrew Jones), British Army Culinary Arts Team (gold); Josh Randall, South Devon College (silver); Will Rendall-Read, Wyboston Lakes, St Neots (bronze).

Tea pastries: no medals awarded.

Restaurant plates main course: Charlotte Sharpe, Westminster Kingsway College (silver and first in class); Thomas Alston, Westminster Kingsway College (silver); John Dorman, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Matthew Thornton, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze).

Plated fish main course: no medals awarded.

Restaurant plates, terrine: Alf Aitken, Westminster Kingsway College (gold and first in class); Michael Filler, Wyboston Lakes, St Neots (gold); Simon Watts, British Army Culinary Arts Team (bronze); Gareth Sundelance, Wyboston Lakes, St Neots (bronze).

Restaurant plates fish course: Matt Streap Corrizales, Westminster Kingsway College (silver and first in class); James Burger, Westminster Kingsway College (silver).

Petits fours: no medals awarded.

Restaurant plates, starters: Ben Arnold, Westminster Kingsway College (gold and first in class); Selin Kiazam, Westminster Kingsway College (gold); Matthew Durham, Wyboston Lakes, St Neots (silver); David Walton, Loch Lomond Golf Club (bronze), Jon Doman, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze).

Restaurant plates, sweet: no medals awarded.

The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!