Jacobs Media Group is honoured to be the recipient of the 2020 Queen's Award for Enterprise.

Young Chef Young Waiter regional finalists announced

12 August 2011 by
Young Chef Young Waiter regional finalists announced

The regional finalists for this year's Young Chef Young Waiter competition have been revealed.

The competition, organised by the Restaurant Association in partnership with the Savoy Educational Trust and American Express, rewards the best young chef and young waiter aged 25 and under.

Chair of the chef judges is Bruce Poole, chef-proprietor of the Michelin-starred Chez Bruce. Other judges include Michelin-starred chefs Angela Hartnett, chef-patron of Murano; Phil Howard, chef-patron of the Square; and Gary Jones, executive chef at Le Manoir aux Quat'Saisons.

Stephen Mannock from the National Skills Academy of Hospitality will be the chair of the waiter judges, who will also include Simon King, front-of-house operations manager at the Fat Duck; Simon Girling, restaurant manager at the Ritz; and Jeremy Rata, managing director of Bovey Castle.

The regional finalists now go on to compete at one of four regional heats.

The chef heats will take place at Darlington College on 7 September and the University of West London on 14 September, while the waiter heats will take place at Rockliffe Hall, Darlington, on 8 September and Rashleighs, Maidenhead, on 19 September.

The regional winners will then go forward to compete in the final at London's Westminster Kingsway College on 19 October.

Now in its 27th year, Young Chef Young Waiter has introduced new awards to the competition this including best barista, best wine knowledge and best cheese knowledge for the waiters, and best original dish, best dessert and best kitchen craft for the chefs.

Young Chef regional finalists Tom Barnes, L'Enclume, Cartmel
Charlotte Gillespie-Williams, Plough and Harrow Hotel, Birmingham
Christopher Hampton, Nutters Restaurant, Norden, Rochdale
Adam Handling, Fairmont St Andrews, Fife
Chris Kenny, Le Manoir aux Quat' Saisons, Oxford
Iain More, Swinton Park Hotel, Masham, Yorkshire
Ryan Murphy, Turnberry Hotel, Ayrshire
Tom Parker, Northcote, Langho, Lancs
James Rehill, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles
Daniel Taylor, Le Manoir aux Quat' Saisons, Oxford
Andrew Whitelaw, Turnberry Hotel, Ayrshire
Matthew Worswick, Le Champignon Sauvage, Cheltenham
David Balastegui Gonazales, The Vineyard at Stockcross
Edward Bolan, Fox & Grapes, Wimbledon
Jonathan Bone, Restaurant Gordon Ramsay, London
Steven Ellis, Restaurant Gordon Ramsay, London
Lillie Farrow, BaxterStorey (Barclays Bank), London
Chris Johnston, L'Autre Pied, London
Issam Kouhkouh El Mzouri, Melia White House, London
Sathya Raj Ramalingam, London Hilton on Park Lane
Andrew Robertson, Gravetye Manor, Sussex
Charles Smith, Marcus Wareing at The Berkeley, London
Thomas Swanborough, Wiltons, London
Michael Tweedie, Lucknam Park, Wiltshire

Young Waiter regional finalists Jami Armstrong, Turnberry Hotel, Ayrshire
Eleanor Bristow, Northcote, Langho, Lancs
Claudio Di Somma, The Ritz, London
Sophie Henderson, Coworth Park, Ascot
Zoe Holmes, The Nottingham Belfry
Alan Jackson, Turnberry Hotel, Ayrshire
Carine Jau, Le Manoir aux Quat' Saisons, Oxford
Tobias Klaas, Marcus Wareing at The Berkeley, London
Emanuele Mazzucchi, Coworth Park, Ascot
Pawel Skrzypinski, Loch Fyne
Adam Willis, Le Manoir aux Quat' Saison, Oxford
Tom Wyatt, Deseo, Gleneagles
Dean Bonwick, Waterside Inn, Bray
Emilio Pietre Conti, Coworth Park, Ascot
Romain Crozat, Galvin at Windows, London
Marion Dray, Coworth Park, Ascot
Paul Foxon, The Ritz, London
Emily Holworthy, Marcus Wareing at The Berkeley, London
Eleftherios Kandylis, The Fat Duck, Bray
Liam Kelly, Hinds Head, Bray
Markus Klaas , Marcus Wareing at The Berkeley, London
Samantha Poynter, Dinner by Heston, Mandarin Hyde Park, London
Burak Sen, The Ritz, London
Romain Taverne, Galvin at Windows, London

Video: Young Chef Young Waiter winners announced >>

Young chefs to compete for Visionary Dining title in support of Hospitality Action >>

National Chef of the Year semi-finalists announced >>

By Kerstin Kühn

E-mail your comments to Kerstin Kühn here.

Tabletalk
Tabletalk
If you have something to say on this story or anything else join the debate at Table Talk - Caterer's new networking forum. Go to www.caterersearch.com/tabletalk

Caterersearch.com jobs

Looking for a new job? Find your next job here with Caterersearch.com jobs

Blogs on Caterersearch.com ](http://www.caterersearch.com/blogs) Catch up with more news and gossip on all Caterer's blogs
[E-newsletters](http://www.caterersearch.com/email-newsletters.htm)[ For the latest hospitality news, sign up for our E-newsletters
The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Check mark icon
Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!

Jacobs Media Group is honoured to be the recipient of the 2020 Queen's Award for Enterprise.

The highest official awards for UK businesses since being established by royal warrant in 1965. Read more.

close

Ad Blocker detected

We have noticed you are using an adblocker and – although we support freedom of choice – we would like to ask you to enable ads on our site. They are an important revenue source which supports free access of our website's content, especially during the COVID-19 crisis.

trade tracker pixel tracking