Search
The Caterer

Master of Culinary Arts 2017 semi-finalists revealed

17 May 2017 by
Master of Culinary Arts 2017 semi-finalists revealed

The Royal Academy of Culinary Arts has today announced the semi-finalists for its 2017 Master of Culinary Arts, one of the industry's most prestigious awards only awarded every four years.

Now in its 30th year, the awards celebrate those who display mastery of complex and specialised knowledge and skills in culinary arts. Winners will be announced at a gala presentation dinner on 5 October at Claridge's in London.

The semi-finals will take place on 5 June at the Langham, London, for restaurant management and service; 24 June at University College Birmingham for pastry chefs; and 28-29 June at University College Birmingham for chefs.

The semi-finalists are:

CHEFS
Adam Bennett, chef director, the Cross at Kenilworth
David Bush, head chef, the Honourable Society of Lincoln's Inn
Stephen Carter, head chef, Boodle's
Hrishikesh Desai, executive chef, Gilpin Hotel and Lake House
Steve Drake, chef-patron, Sorrel
David Duverger, cuisine teaching chef, Le Cordon Bleu
Gavin Edney, head chef, Cliveden House
Ollie Hay, head chef, Nomura
Chris Hill, premier sous chef, the Ritz London
Rajkumar Holuss, first sous chef, the Waterside Inn
James Sleep, senior sous chef, White's club
Adam Smith, executive chef, Coworth Park
Adam Thomason, head chef, Deloitte, Restaurant Associates
Anthony Wright, senior chef lecturer, University College Birmingham

PASTRY CHEFS
Alistair Birt, head pastry chef, Harrods
Emmanuel Bonneau, chef patissier, London Hilton on Park Lane
Nicolas Bouhelier, head pastry chef, Lainston House
Gary Goldsmith, chef lecturer, University College Birmingham
Liam Grime, cpl chef, RAF Odiham
Mourad Khiat, head pastry chef, the Berkeley

Nicholas Patterson, teaching chef, Le Cordon Bleu
Jonas Plangger, head pastry chef, Manchester House
Julie Sharp, pastry chef technical adviser, Barry Callebaut UK
Ross Sneddon, executive pastry chef, the Balmoral hotel

RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT AND SERVICE
Lukas Andr, restaurant manager, Sexy Fish, Caprice Holdings
Dimitri Andreas Bellos, restaurant manager, the Fat Duck
Thomas Borghi, deputy private dining and events operation manager, the Ritz London
Daniel Crump, general manager, the Oxford Blue
Alessandro Fasoli, general manager, the Woodspeen Restaurant and Cookery School
Giovanni Ferlito, head of wine and beverage, the Ritz London
Devid Isabella, restaurant manager, Wentworth Club
Karim Le Cloarec, general manager, Searcys at the Gherkin
Peter Prusaczyk, restaurant manager, Belmond Le Manoir aux Quat'Saisons
Daniele Quattromini, restaurant manager, Cliveden House
Pierre Rizet Mosser, food and beverage manager, the Montagu Arms hotel
Ian Sturrock, brasserie general manager, the Arts Club

Master of Culinary Arts winners 2013 unveiled >>

Royal Academy of Culinary Arts announces Awards of Excellence finalists >>

Master of Culinary Arts programme open for entries >>

Search begins for Master of Culinary Arts 2017 >>

Videos from The Caterer archives

Are you looking for a new role? See all the current hospitality vacancies available with The Caterer Jobs

The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!

Jacobs Media Group is honoured to be the recipient of the 2020 Queen's Award for Enterprise.

The highest official awards for UK businesses since being established by royal warrant in 1965. Read more.