The Caterer
Jacobs Media Group is honoured to be the recipient of the 2020 Queen's Award for Enterprise.

UK tops Champagne league for ninth year

15 March 2005 by

Britain has retained its position at the top of the Champagne drinking league, remaining the number-one export market for the ninth consecutive year.

The UK attained a new all-time shipment record of 34.95 million bottles last year, putting it leagues ahead of both the second- and third-placed countries: the USA with 20.2 million bottles and Germany with 11.5 million.

Since the Millennium, total Champagne shipments to the UK have increased by about 40% in volume and 62% by value.

!
Top of the pops: UK is number one
The Comité Interprofessionnel du Vin de Champagne, which conducted the research, said British consumption of pink Champagne was also on the up, growing by 19% in 2004. "The British are not only drinking more bottles of Champagne, they are also trading up in style," claimed Françoise Peretti, director of the Champagne Information Bureau in the UK. "It appears that experimentation with different styles is fashionable, including Vintage Champagne, a blend of wines from one specific year. Hence the UK market has increased in value as well as volume." by Jessica Gunn
RankCountryNo. of bottlesChange vs 2003
1UK34,952,691+1.41%
2USA20,257,824+6.86%
3Germany11,546,321-4.21%
4Belgium9,295,393+1.66%
5Italy8,201,588-3.58%
6Japan5,922,497+18.13%
7Switzerland5,247,392-6.24%
8Netherlands2,991,259+16.13%
9Spain2,289,024+6.07%
10Australia1,682,318+1.38%
Buy this week's *Caterer* magazine for more industry news and analysis
The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Check mark icon
Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!

Jacobs Media Group is honoured to be the recipient of the 2020 Queen's Award for Enterprise.

The highest official awards for UK businesses since being established by royal warrant in 1965. Read more.

close

Ad Blocker detected

We have noticed you are using an adblocker and – although we support freedom of choice – we would like to ask you to enable ads on our site. They are an important revenue source which supports free access of our website's content, especially during the COVID-19 crisis.

trade tracker pixel tracking