Get the latest hospitality news and inspiration straight to your inbox. Subscribe to our newsletter.

Hotel Cateys 2017 shortlist announced

Written by:
Written by:
Hotel Cateys 2017 shortlist announced

The shortlist has been revealed for The Caterer’s Hotel Cateys 2017 awards.

Now in their 11th year, the awards are the hotel industry’s only truly independent benchmark of operational excellence.

The shortlist includes individuals and teams from hotels across all corners of the UK including the Blythswood Square, Glasgow; Headland hotels, Newquay, Cornwall; the Lowry hotel, Salford; and the Whitebrook, near Monmouth.

Since their launch in 2007, the Hotel Cateys have celebrated the most successful hotels, hoteliers and hotel employees across the UK. They were created to recognise and reward those individuals and teams that work tirelessly to make sure their business delivers an exceptional guest experience, day in, day out.

Nearly 90 judges, selected for their expertise and industry knowledge, met at London’s Dorchester hotel last week for two days of vigorous debate and discussion to select shortlists in 15 out of 18 categories from a total of 250 nominations.

Shortlists are not revealed for the Hotelier of the Year, while nominations are still open for entry in the Outstanding Contribution and Extra Mile categories.

The winners will remain a closely guarded secret until they are announced at a dazzling event on 24 November at London’s Park Plaza Westminster Bridge hotel.

To purchase your ticket for the Hotel Cateys, visit our website or call Martha Allardyce on 020 7881 4828. To enquire about sponsoring the event, please contact Rob Adam, head of sales, on 020 7881 4817.

The Hotel Cateys are sponsored by Bidvest, Britvic, Bunzl, Casna Group, Caterer.com, Citirecruit, Reynolds, Secret Escapes, Sky, TempTribe, Tchibo and Wi-Q.

Hotel Cateys 2017 shortlist

Concierge Award
• Oscar Fernandez, InterContinental London Park Lane
• Jack McCarthy, the Cavendish London
• Dan McCaskie, Grosvenor House Suites by Jumeirah Living, London
• David Young, Brown’s hotel, London

Conference and Banqueting Team of the Year
• Doubletree by Hilton Edinburgh City Centre
• Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London
• The Montague on the Gardens, London
• Principal York

Food and Beverage Manager of the Year
• Arjeta Arapi, the Montague on the Gardens, London
• Konstantinos Georgis, Hilton London Heathrow Airport Terminal 4
• Carlo Iulianello, Oddfellows Hotels
• Lance Perkins, the London Edition
• Scott Wallen, Rosewood London

Front of House Manager of the Year
• Cem Caglar, Hilton London Bankside
• Sally Humphrey, the Grove, Chandler’s Cross, Hertfordshire
• Emma Kirk, Blythswood Square, Glasgow
• Bryony Madge, Grosvenor House Suites by Jumeirah Living, London
• Maris Tucs, the Arch London

Front of House Team of the Year
• The Grove, Chandler’s Cross, Hertfordshire
• The Headland, Newquay, Cornwall
• The Lowry, Salford, Manchester
• The Milestone hotel, London
• Park Plaza London Riverbank
• Rosewood London

Hotel Chef of the Year (fewer than 250 covers)
• André Garrett, Cliveden House, Taplow, Berkshire
• Andrew Green, the Lowry, Salford, Manchester
• Chris Harrod, the Whitebrook, near Monmouth, Monmouthshire
• Luke Holder, Lime Wood, Lyndhurst, Hampshire
• David McIntyre, 45 Park Lane, London

Hotel Chef of the Year (more than 250 covers)
• Paul Bates, Hilton London Bankside
• Calum Franklin, Holborn Dining Room, Rosewood London
• Chris King, the Langham London
• Anthony Roy, Sofitel London Heathrow
• Shaun Whatling, the Berkeley, London

Hotel Restaurant Manager of the Year
• Luigi Cagnin, the Ritz London
• William Jones, the Strathearn, Gleneagles, Auchterarder, Perthshire
• Jaime McCormack, Simon Radley at the Chester Grosvenor
• Ronald Rosario, Outlaw’s at the Capital, London

Hotel Restaurant Team of the Year
• Bovey Castle, Dartmoor, Devon
• Ham Yard, London
• The Stafford London
• The Vineyard, Stockcross, Berkshire

Housekeeper of the Year
• Mihaela Bishop, the Bingham, Richmond, Surrey
• Mary Curtin, Redefine/BDL Hotels
• Amelia Lawrence, the Grove, Chandler’s Cross, Hertfordshire
• Fernanda Lewis, the Goring, London

Human Resources Manager of the Year
• Gareth Blake, the Copthorne Tara hotel, London
• James Goulding, PPHE Hotel Group
• David Morison, Jumeirah Carlton Tower and Jumeirah Lowndes hotel , London

Human Resources Team of the Year
• The Belfry Hotel & Resort, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands
• Firmdale Hotels
• Principal People Team

Revenue Award
• Amy Ayers, Holiday Inn Winchester (Zinnia Hotels)
• Natalie Grose, Jumeirah Hotels and Resorts
• Darren Kerr, Rosewood London
• Rachel Perry, Radisson Blu Edinburgh
• Jonathan Prikockis, Home Grown Hotels

Spa Professional of the Year
• Darren Dixon, Pennyhill Park, Bagshot, Surrey
• Helena Grzesk, the Midland, Manchester
• Leon Trayling, Principal Hotels
• Corinna Yap, Como Metropolitan, London

Sustainable Hotel of the Year
• Fairmont St Andrews
• The Oakley Court, Windsor

Extra Mile Award
Nominations open for entry

Outstanding Contribution
Nominations open for entry

Hotelier of the Year
There is no shortlist for this award

Top award at Hotel Cateys 2016 goes to Robin Sheppard of Bespoke Hotels >>

Hotel Cateys 2016 shortlist revealed >>

Outstanding Contribution award at Hotel Cateys 2015 goes to Philip Newman-Hall >>
Videos from The Caterer archives

Are you looking for a new role? See all the current hospitality vacancies available with The Caterer Jobs

Start the discussion

Sign in to comment or register new account

Start the working day with

The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign up now for:

  • The latest exclusives from across the industry
  • Innovations, new openings, business news and practical advice
  • The latest product innovations and supplier offers
Sign up for free