Search
The Caterer

Hospitality Salon Culinaire 2009 – Medal winners

20 January 2009 by
Hospitality Salon Culinaire 2009 – Medal winners

LA PARADE DES CHEFS

Monday:Avenance Culinary Team (Peter Joyner, Hayden Groves, Mark Crowe, Inga Boyce, Richard Underwood, Dagmar Pfeifer, KP Jonoy Miller) - Gold

Tuesday:Sodexo Culinary Team (Bob Brown, Malcolm Emery, Michael Godfrey, Clare Gould, Tom Parry, Leon Smith, KP Glen Wilkinson) - Silver

Wednesday: Compass Group Culinary Team (Dennis Mwakalua, Rob Kennedy, Ben Ford, Clark Crawley, Lindsey Scott, Alex Hingson, KP Lahiru Jayasekara (gold).

LIVE THEATRE - JUNIOR CLASSES

British Culinary Federation Young Chef Challenge: Paul McGaughey, Draycote Hotel, Rugby (silver and first in class); Kieron Adams, National Exhibition Centre (silver); Steven Small, the Winery, Burton-on-Trent (silver); Ibrahaim Bellal, the Royal Garden Hotel, London (bronze); Juan Sanchez, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (bronze).

Traditional Pasta Dish: Paolo Sanapo, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (silver); Jack Mattock, Christ's Hospital School, Horsham (bronze); Daniel Capp, the Royal Garden Hotel, London (bronze).
Major Mini Series: Gabriela Evangulou, Plymouth City College (gold and first in class); Chris Munroe, the Royal Garden Hotel, London (gold); Darrell Rice, Highbury College (bronze); Ryan Harris, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Matthew Steapp-Carrizares, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Ben Keswick, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze); Martyn Saunders, Henley College (bronze).
Sodexo Young Chef of the Year: Aimee Sutcliffe, Eton College, Windsor (gold and first in class); Derek Wright, Ascot (gold); Raymond Cavanagh, Sheriff Court, Glasgow (silver); Chris Moore, Papworth Hospital (bronze); Michael Bendall, Zurich Financial Services (bronze).

LIVE THEATRE - SENIOR CLASSES

Churchill Fish Dish Challenge: Anthony Morrin, National Exhibition Centre (gold); James St Claire-Jones, British Army Catering Support Regiment, Grantham (silver); Matthew Wilby, Radisson SAS Hotel London Stansted Airport (silver); Leon Churchill, International Convention Centre, Birmingham (bronze); Satyajit Moocheeroy, Jury's Inn, London (bronze).

Essential Cuisine Team: Tomas Kourek and Rob Dant, Christ's Hospital School, Horsham (silver); James Larkins and Michael Rodney, Autograph Foodservice, Bracknell (bronze); Anthony Morrin and Carl Thompson, National Exhibition Centre (bronze); Richard Muncaster and Russell Temple, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze).

Traditional Pasta Dish: Mark Provan, South Devon College, Paignton (gold); James St Claire-Jones, British Army Catering Support Regiment, Grantham (silver); Isaac Hutchins, The Culinary Institute of America (bronze).

Major International Contract Catering Awards: Michael Godfrey, Steven Wylie, Bekynton, Eton College, Windsor (gold); Kieran Moore, Oleg Ibragimov, Delaware North Companies, Emirates Stadium, London (silver); James Hart, Leszek Karpinski, Chartwell's, Haileybury College, Hertford Heath (bronze); Robert Dant, Lubomir Kovar, Christ's Hospital School, Horsham (bronze); Karlene Gaskell, Mark O'Neill, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze).

"Chef" at Salon: Ben Arnold, The House of Commons, London (silver); James Devine, Deli on the Green, Dungannon, Ireland (silver); Ben Sulston, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze); Oliver Lloyd, UK Skills (gold); Mathew Shropshall, University College Birmingham/Craft Guild Culinary Academy (silver); Keith Doig, Nuthurst Grange Hotel, Hockley Heath, Solihull (silver); Chris Blount, the Manor Hotel, Meriden (bronze); Tim Burfoot, Hyatt Regency Hotel, Birmingham (bronze).

Rational Master Chefs Grand Prix: Dale Ormston, Andrew Hill, Ricky Ives, the Half Moon, Watlington (gold); Darren Proud, John O'Reilly, Jason Taws, National Exhibition Centre (silver); Sophie Wright, Lahiru Jayasekara, Andy Twells, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (silver); Robert Stephens, Binu Cherian, David Kennett, Intercontinental Hotel, London (bronze).

Steelite International "A Passion to Inspire" The Creative Challenge: Sean McNulty, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (gold); Paul Ingleby, Fairlawns Hotel & Spa, Aldridge (silver); Dean Crews, Cathedral Quarter Hotel, Derby (bronze); Nick Smith, Vacherin, London (bronze).

Heinz "Best of British" Challenge: Matthew Burr, National Exhibition Centre (silver and first in class); Andrew Mutton, the Manor Hotel, Meriden (silver); Simon Woods, Luton Hoo Hotel, Luton (bronze); Robert Stordy, University of Derby (bronze); Joe Purton, Hyatt Regency the Churchill Hotel, London (bronze).

New Zealand Lamb Challenge: Tim Burfoot, Hyatt Regency Birmingham (gold); Paul Ingleby, Fairlawns Hotel & Spa, Aldridge (silver); Kathryn Rowe, University of Warwick (silver); Isaac Hutchins, The Culinary Academy of America (bronze); Brian Partridge, National Exhibition Centre (bronze); Mark Hadfield, Darley's Restaurant, Darley Abbey (bronze); Serkan Yelkenbasan, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (bronze).

British Pepper & Spice "Millstone" Ethnic Class: Leszek Karpinski, Haileybury College, Hertford Heath (gold and first in class); Paul Bertram, National Exhibition Centre (gold); Stacy Rai, International Convention Centre, Birmingham (silver); Thornley Grant, International Convention Centre, Birmingham (bronze).

Figgjo Masterclass: Paull Connolly, Stuart Garbett, National Exhibition Centre (gold); Adam Evans, Dave Hebbron, Fairlawns Hotel & Spa, Aldridge (silver); Chris Blount, Jayson Pitt, the Manor Hotel, Meriden (bronze); Brett Connor, Darren Machem, Mercure Brandon Hall Hotel, Near Coventry (bronze); Adam Oliver, Chris Pinnner, Ashridge Management College, Berkhamsted (bronze).

Gourmet Classic Challenge: Mathew Shropshall, University College Birmingham (silver); Anthony Barlow, National Exhibition Centre (bronze); Mark Hadfield, Darley's Restaurant, Darley Abbey (bronze); Serkan Yelkenbasan, Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (bronze).

Schöller Masterclass: Oliver Court, the Manor Hotel, Meriden (silver and first in class); Tim Fisher, Indulgence Confectionery, Caterham; Lana Doe, Luton Hoo Hotel, Luton (silver); Eli Fred, the Sheraton Skyline Hotel, Hayes (bronze); Bernard Schumacher, University College, Birmingham (bronze); Liam Stewart, International Convention Centre, Birmingham (bronze).

Glennans Chef Challenge: Oliver Lloyd, Steven Wylie, UK Skills/Eton College, Windsor (silver and first in class); Adam Bateman, Keith Doig, Nuthurst Grange Hotel, Hockley Heath, Solihull (silver); Simon Fisher, Stephen Christopher, National Exhibition Centre (bronze); Sebastian Price, Sandor Olah, Crown Moran Hotel, London (bronze).

DISPLAY SALON - JUNIOR

Works in Fat: Teal Flanagan, National Exhibition Centre (gold); Clare Willet, Bedford College (bronze); Nicolina Cortiano, Bedford College (bronze).

A Restaurant Platter: Wayne Ferguson, National Exhibition Centre (silver and first in class); John Doman, RAF Halton, Aylesbury (silver).

Decorative Piece: Mailie Martin, the Old Hill Inn, Ingleton (gold); Philip Ferguson, HMS Raleigh, Torpoint (silver); Mark Sanderson, Donnington Valley Hotel & Spa, Newbury (bronze).

Decorated Celebration Cake: Grzybala Malgorzata, Brooklands College, Weybridge (silver); Clare Willett, Bedford College (bronze).

Novelty Cake: Kimberley White, Bedford College (gold and first in class); Hannah Welsh, University College Birmingham (gold); Tracy Crawley, the Royal Garden Hotel, London (gold); Gina Dart, Bedford College (silver); Aaron Ullah, Bedford College (bronze); Francesca Tomkins, University College Birmingham (bronze).

Afternoon Tea: Mike Cope, Oxford & Cherwell Valley College, Banbury Campus (bronze).

Chocolate Petits Fours: James Gardiner, Waddesdon Manor, Aylesbury (silver and first in class); Will Torrent, Bachmann's Patisserie, Thames Ditton (silver); Julia Hetherton, the Lavender House, Norwich (bronze).

Floral Sugarcraft: No awards.

Restaurant Plates, Starters: Sarah Lewis, The House of Commons, London (gold); Peter Pilkington, Westminster Kingsway College (silver); Alexander Tsoflias, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze).

Restaurant Plates, Main Course: John Doman, RAF Halton, Aylesbury (silver).

Restaurant Plates, Sweet: Chris Morrison, the Royal Garden Hotel, London (silver and first in class); Lauren Boyle, the London Marriott Hotel County Hall (silver); Liz Bravery, the London Marriott Hotel County Hall (bronze).

Plated Fish Main Course: Wayne Hutchison, South Devon College, Paignton (gold and first in class); Emily Chappatte, Westminster Kingsway College (gold); Simone Maxwell, National Exhibition Centre (silver); Shaun O'Brien, Liverpool Community College (bronze); Max Grimes, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze).

Canapes: Christopher Kyrianides, Simply Catering, London (bronze).

Restaurant Plates, Terrine: Grace Scott, South Devon College, Paignton (silver); Alf Aitken, Westminster Kingsway College (bronze).

Works in Fat: Christopher Zammit, Camilleri Caterers, Eastbourne (gold); John Berry, National Exhibition Centre (silver); Michelle Wibowo, Michelle Sugar Art, Burgess Hill (silver); Palash Gomes, Radisson SAS Hotel London Stansted Airport (silver); Robert Stordy, University of Derby (bronze); Jayant Dhawale, Radisson SAS Hotel London Stansted Airport.

A Restaurant Platter of Fish and/or Crustacea: David Whiffen, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold); Senthilkumar Adaikalaraju, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (bronze); Sean Reason, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze).

A Restaurant Platter of Fish and/or Crustacea (K2A): Mark Provan, South Devon College, Paignton (gold).

A Restaurant Platter of Meat, Poultry and/or Game: Karlene Gaskell, Compass Group Culinary Team (gold and first in class); Tony Murphy; Compass Group Culinary Team (gold); Daniel Clark, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); David Whiffen, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Kevin Megee, National Exhibition Centre (bronze); Mathew Shropshall, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (bronze); Lahiru Jayasekara, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (bronze); Jim Cumming, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (bronze).
Food Service Challenge: Ian Smith, Elior UK, Rugby (gold and first in class); Stuart Smith, The House of Commons, London (gold).

Decorative Exhibit: Mourad Khiat, the Berkeley Hotel, London (gold and first in class); Keith Hurdman, Thornton's, Alfreton (gold); John Berry, National Exhibition Centre (gold); Karen Caudwell, FPC Sugarcraft, Bristol (gold); Abraham Padmanaban, Donnington Valley Hotel & Spa, Newbury (gold); Jeannean Howe-McCartin, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire (gold); Andy Twells, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (silver); Andrew Gregson-Brown, Brackley, Northamptonshire (bronze); Felix Bayker, Harrods, London (bronze); Felix Bayker, Harrods, London (bronze); Dave Stephenson, Sheffield College (bronze); Philip Dixon, Hull College (bronze); Debbie Fairweather, Cake Art, Godstone (bronze); Debbie Fairweather, Cake Art, Godstone (bronze); Abraham Padmanaban, Donnington Valley Hotel & Spa, Newbury (bronze); Kenneth Hett, Glasgow Metropolitan College (bronze); Ammar Khliel, the Berkeley Hotel, London (bronze).

Decorated Celebration Cake (sugar paste or rolled fondant): Jeannean Howe-McCartin, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire (gold); Sarah Belgard, Brooklands College, Weybridge (silver); Sandra Lee, Warley, West Midlands (bronze); Christine Kerrigan, Castle Centre, Sheffield College (bronze); Lee Han Saeom, Brooklands College, Weybridge (bronze); Sau Peng Chang, University College, Birmingham (bronze); Elepe Ananda Johnson, the Lanesborough, London (bronze).

Decorated Celebration Cake (royal icing): Hyang Soon Yoon, Brooklands College, Weybridge (gold); Yukiko Mori, Brooklands College, Weybridge (silver); P Roberts, Royal Navy Cookery School, Torpoint (bronze); Andrea Moore, Brooklands College, Weybridge (bronze).

Novelty Cake: Joanne Duffin, Cake Magic UK, Bromsgrove (gold and first in class); Christine Giles, Croydon, Surrey (gold); Michelle Wibowo, Michelle Sugar Art, Burgess Hill (gold); Kelvin Chua, Willesden, London (silver); Rebecca Hui, University College Birmingham (silver); Jacqui Kelly, Royal Albert Hall, London (silver); Alison Powell, Roehampton, London (bronze).

Wedding Cake: Lee Peng Gan, Willesden, London (silver and first in class); Kelvin Chua, Willesden, London (silver); Nisantha Lorensu Hewage, Whole Foods Market, London (bronze); Martha Cano, Bedford College (bronze); Louise Russell, Brooklands College, Weybridge (bronze).

Floral Sugarcraft: Gillian Collier, Crediton, Devon (gold and first in class); Jo Gutwin, Harrow College (gold); Jung Yun Jung, Brooklands College Weybridge (gold); Elizabeth Coles, Harrow College (silver); Joanne Parke, Elegant Tiers, Radstock (bronze); Lee Peng Gan, Willesden, London (bronze); Shabinam Shafeek, Bournville Park, Birmingham (bronze).

Miniature Sugar Flowers: Karen Caudwell, FPC Sugarcraft, Bristol (gold and first in class); Lee Peng Gan, Willesden, London (gold); Christine Giles, Croydon, Surrey (silver); Shabinam Shafeek, Bournville Park, Birmingham (silver); Nisantha Lorensu Hewage, Whole Foods Market, London (bronze).

Bridal Bouquet: Sathyavathi Narayanswamy, Croydon, London (gold); Cris Muldoon, South Ruislip, Middlesex (silver); Sandra Lee, Warley, West Midlands (bronze); Lankika Illukkumbura, Brooklands College, Weybridge (bronze); Lindsay Bullock, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands (bronze).

Decorative Buffet Centrepiece: Palash Gomes, Radisson SAS Hotel London Stansted Airport (silver and first in class); Reynaldo Ayag, Jumeirah Carlton Tower Hotel, London (silver); Jacqui Kelly, Royal Albert Hall, London (bronze).

Afternoon Tea: Lisa Collis, Keele Hall Restaurant, Keele University (gold); Stephan Butler, Wyboston Lakes, Bedfordshire (bronze).

Chocolate Petits Fours: Tim Fisher, Induglence Confectionery, Caterham (silver and first in class); Christopher Corbishley, Keele Hall Restaurant, Keele University (silver).

Restaurant Plates, Starters: Kieran Moore, Delaware North Companies, Emirates Stadium (gold and first in class); Maurizio Elefante, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (gold); Sophie Wright, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (silver); Clive Jones, Catermasters, Learning Skills Council, Coventry (bronze); Jim Bailey, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (bronze); Steven Hill, RAF Halton, Aylesbury; Lukas Furbach, The London Marriott Hotel County Hall (bronze).

Restaurant Plates, Main Course: Tony Murphy, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver and first in class); Steven Wylie, Eton College, Windsor (silver); Oleg Ibragimov, Delaware North Companies, Emirates Stadium (silver); David Whiffen, Compass Group Culinary Team (silver); Stuart Anderson, Ashorne Hill Conference Centre, Leamington Spa (bronze); Clive Jones, Catermasters, Learning Skills Council, Coventry (bronze); Marcus Rowles, Sodexo at 3i Plc, Birmingham; Sean Reason, Compass Group Culinary Team (bronze).

Restaurant Plates, Sweet: Andrew Ditchford, The House of Commons, London (gold and first in class); Wayne Harris, Craft Guild Culinary Academy (gold); Milosz Kowalski, Ashorne Hill Conference Centre, Leamington Spa (bronze).

SPECIAL AWARDS

Pastry: Vasanthan Navamani, Accor Novotel Cardiff

Sugarcraft: Jeannean Howe-McCartin, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire

Restaurant plates: Andrew Ditchford, The House of Commons, London

Larder: Christopher Zammit, Camilleri Caterers, Eastbourne Junior Grand Prix d'Honneur: Mailie Martin, The Old Hill Inn, Ingleton

Senior Grand Prix d'Honneur: Andrew Ditchford, The House of Commons, London

Best Team La Parade des Chefs: Avenance Culinary Team

View the 2008 Salon Culinaire winners >>

The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!