Search
The Caterer

London ninth most expensive city in the world

27 August 2007
London ninth most expensive city in the world

London has dropped three places among the world's most expensive travel destinations, according to HRG UK's half year hotel survey.

Despite the capital posting a steady 5% increase in average room rates in the six months to June to £152, it fell to ninth position in the survey following increased growth among other international destinations.

The UK on a whole saw a slight increase in average room rates, up 4.3% or £4.40 per night, which reflects the similar steady trend set in 2006.

Moscow continues to top the survey with the highest average hotel rates at £236, with the price of the average room having increased 7% compared with last year.

Outside of Europe and North America, of the top 10, Hong Kong and Bangalore experienced a fall in average room rates. Significantly, Bangalore saw room rates drop 7% as the economy experienced a slowdown due to a plateau in its growth as a base for corporate outsourcing and international call centres.

Dubai continued to experience growth in average room rates, having climbed four places to become the third most expensive city after Moscow and New York City.

Top 10 Most Expensive Cities Worldwide

2007 RankingCity2007 Average Room Rate GBP2006 Average Room Rate GBP2006 Ranking
1Moscow236.06220.571
2New York City180.29173.832
3Dubai166.73155.567
4Paris165.84158.013
5Bangalore162.04174.56-
6Milan159.62152.914
7Stockholm156.44142.148
8Hong Kong153.86154.915
9London152.20145.146
10Rome151.38143.3310
*Source: HRG* Industry data: TRI HotStats: Hotels 2007 Europe >>](http://www.caterersearch.com/Articles/2007/08/09/314593/industry-data-tri-hotstats-hotels-2007-europe.html) [Revpar for Moscow hotels continues to rise >>](http://www.caterersearch.com/Articles/2007/04/11/312869/revpar-for-moscow-hotels-continues-to-rise.html) [London's hoteliers enjoy strong growth during first two months of 2007 >>](http://www.caterersearch.com/Articles/2007/04/04/312641/londons-hoteliers-enjoy-strong-growth-during-first-two-months-of.html) *By Kerstin Kühn* E-mail your comments to [Kerstin Kühn](mailto:kerstin.kuhn@rbi.co.uk?subject=London ninth most expensive city in the world) here.
[The Caterer Blog](http://www.caterersearch.com/blogs/catering-news-blog/) Catch up with more news and gossip on the Caterer Blog here
[Newswire
For the latest hospitality news, sign up for our e-mail news alerts.
The Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email

Start the working day with The Caterer’s free breakfast briefing email

Sign Up and manage your preferences below

Thank you

You have successfully signed up for the Caterer Breakfast Briefing Email and will hear from us soon!

Jacobs Media Group is honoured to be the recipient of the 2020 Queen's Award for Enterprise.

The highest official awards for UK businesses since being established by royal warrant in 1965. Read more.