Foodservice Cateys 2015 winners revealed
Robyn and Tim Jones were tonight's winners of the Outstanding Contribution award at the 2015 Foodservice Cateys, while Compass Group and WSH each scored a hat trick.
Described as one of the most respected and celebrated duos of our time, Robyn and Tim Jones were celebrated for their incredible achievements at the helm of caterer CH&Co Group and their ongoing charity work with Hospitality Action and the PM Trust.
Tim Jones collected the award on behalf of the pair and paid tribute to his late wife, who sadly passed away last month following a long illness. He was accompanied at the event by their daughter Tabitha.
BaxterStorey executive chef Hayden Groves took home the title of Chef of the Year, while his colleagues at the company's Clyde & Co contract won the Front of House Team of the Year Foodservice Catey. Holroyd Howe, a sister business to BaxterStorey under the WSH umbrella, was named Education Caterer of the Year.
Compass Group also had plenty to celebrate after Matt Wood from Restaurant Associates won the Regional Manager of the Year award and Eurest's Chris Chidley took home the Salesperson of the Year title. The company's sports and leisure business, Levy Restaurants, was named Retail & Leisure Caterer of the Year.
Neel Radia, chair of the National Association of Care Catering and business development manager at Raj Foods, was recognised for his tireless volunteering work at the organisation with the Extra Mile Award.
Comedian, writer and actor Adam Buxton was on-hand to provide the entertainment and The Caterer's chosen charity to support was Springboard.
The Foodservice Cateys was attended by more than 500 guests from the foodservice and wider hospitality industry.
2015 FOODSERVICE CATEYS WINNERS
Catering Manager of the Yearsponsored by Bunzl Catering & Hospitality Division
Emma Williams, Green & Fortune
Healthy Eating Championsponsored by Mars Foodservice UK
Kimberley Aplin, Sodexo
Chef Manager of the Yearsponsored by Kerrymaid
Nigel Simmonds, Connect Catering
Regional Manager of the Yearsponsored by Premier Foods
Matt Wood, Restaurant Associates
Front of House Team of the Yearsponsored by Lusso, CH&Co Group
BaxterStorey at Clyde & Co
HR Awardsponsored by Contract Options
Emma Langford, Lexington Catering
Procurement Team of the Yearsponsored by Bunzl Catering & Hospitality Division
Elior
Salesperson of the Yearsponsored by The Caterer Jobs
Chris Chidley, Eurest
Training Awardsponsored by Off to Work
David Bridge and the food development team, ISS Food & Hospitality
CSR Awardsponsored by ACT Clean
Vacherin
Innovation Awardsponsored by Amadeus
Andy Jones, ISS Healthcare and the Hospital Caterers Association
Chef of the Yearsponsored by Reynolds
Hayden Groves, BaxterStorey
Healthcare Caterer of the Yearsponsored by Zenith Hygiene Group
Sunrise Senior Living
Event Caterer of the Yearsponsored by Electrolux Professional
Global Infusion Group
Education Caterer of the Yearsponsored by Restaurant Design Associates
Holroyd Howe
Retail & Leisure Caterer of the Yearsponsored by Admiral Recruitment
Levy Restaurants
Business & Industry Caterer of the Yearsponsored by Franke Coffee Systems
Charlton House
Extra Mile Awardsponsored by Bidvest Foodservice
Neel Radia, National Association of Care Catering
Outstanding Contribution Awardsponsored by Diversey Care
Robyn & Tim Jones