Cateys 2015 shortlist revealed
The Caterer has unveiled the shortlist for the 32nd annual Catey Awards.
Generally known as the hospitality industry's answer to the Oscars, the Cateys recognise the sector's highest flyers, strongest performers and latest emerging brands, as determined by those best placed to decide - the industry itself.
More than 140 judges, chosen on account of their expertise and industry knowledge, and past success as Catey winners themselves, met at London's Dorchester hotel last week for three days of lively debate to whittle down the nominees and produce our shortlist.
The winners will remain a closely guarded secret until they are announced at a glittering event on 7 July at London's Grosvenor House, A JW Marriott hotel.
To buy tickets for the event, email martha.allardyce@thecaterer.com, or to explore sponsorship opportunities contact rob.adam@thecaterer.com.
Accessibility Award
- Hoe Grange Holidays
- Nottingham Belfry hotel
- Sandcastle Waterpark
Best Employer Award - Sponsored by Amadeus
- 45 Park Lane
- Cubitt House
- Georgian House
- Jurys Inn
Best Marketing Campaign Award - Sponsored by Compass Group UK & Ireland
- GG Hospitality
- Red's True Barbecue
- Shangri-La hotel
Best Use of Technology Award
- Eden Foodservice
- Jurys Inn
- Wahaca
Chef Award - Sponsored by the Craft Guild of Chefs
- Sat Bains, Restaurant Sat Bains
- Tom Kerridge, the Hand & Flowers
- Nathan Outlaw, Restaurant Nathan Outlaw
- Clare Smyth, Restaurant Gordon Ramsay
Education and Training Award- Sponsored by HIT Training
- Willie McCurrach, City of Glasgow College
- David McKown, University of Sheffield
- TUCO (The University Caterers Organisation) Learning and Development
- Jim Wealands, CH&Co
Foodservice Caterer Award - Sponsored by Zenith Hygiene Group
- Wendy Bartlett, Bartlett Mitchell
- Caroline Fry, CH&Co
- Ronan Harte, Holroyd Howe
- Allister Richards, Gather & Gather
Health and Nutrition Award - Sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions
- Caroline Fry, Charlton House
- Michael Hickman, Compass Group UK & Ireland
- Scott Pring, Bridgwater College
Sponsored by Bunzl
- The Langham London
- The London Edition
- Pennyhill Park
Hotel of the Year - Independent Award Sponsored by BSkyB
- The Arch London
- Gravetye Manor
- The Torridon
Manager of the Year Award - Sponsored by JJ Food Service
- Erick Kervaon, the Bingham
- Chantelle Nicholson, Marcus Wareing Restaurants
- David Taylor, Starwood Capital Group
Newcomer Award - Sponsored by ACT Clean
- Kenny Atkinson, House of Tides
- Andrew Du Bourg, The Elderflower restaurant
- Richard Holmes and Benny Peverelli, Pint Shop
- James Walters, Arabica bar and kitchen
Pub and Bar Award - Sponsored by British Institute of Innkeeping (BII)
- Andreas Akerlund, Patrik Franzen and Marc Francis Baum, Barworks
- Nick Parkinson, the Royal Oak, Paley Street
- Mark Derry, the White Brasserie Company
- Anthony Pender, the Yummy Pub Co
Public Sector Caterer Award - Sponsored by Seafish
- Julie Barker, TUCO (The University Caterers Organisation)
- Diana Bright, Bridgwater College
- Mark Davies, ISS Facility Services Education
Restaurateur of the Year - Group Award - Sponsored by Bunzl
- Will Beckett and Huw Gott, Hawksmoor
- Karen Forrester, TGI Fridays
- Mark Selby and Thomasina Miers, Wahaca
Restaurateur of the Year - Independent Award - Sponsored by Brakes
- Roy Brett, Ondine
- Mourad Mazouz, Sketch
- Xavier Rousset and Agnar Sverrisson, Texture and 28°-50°
- Karam Sethi and Jyotin Sethi, JKS Restaurants
Sustainable Business Award - Sponsored by PepsiCo
- Lussmanns
- Vacherin
- Wahaca
Wine and Spirit Ambassador Award - Sponsored by The Balvenie
- Alessandro Palazzi, Dukes Bar
- Xavier Rousset, Texture and 28°-50°
- Ronan Sayburn, RS Wine Academy
Menu of the Year Award Sponsored by Quorn
- To be announced
No shortlist exists for the following categories:
International Award; Special Award, sponsored by Filmbank; and the Lifetime Achievement Award